Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Spring Sports Awards honors Student Athletes

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

While most of the Chesterton High School spring sports are still pushing through the post-season, the student-athletes at CHS were honored Wednesday night at the 2016 Spring Sports Awards Program.

Five teams still alive this season include the Softball team which will play Hobart for the Sectional Championship tonight at 4:30 p.m. in Merrillville, while the Boys Track team will compete in the IHSAA Regional at Valparaiso beginning at 5:30 p.m.

On Friday, the Baseball team will open Sectional play at Merrillville with the first pitch scheduled for 4:30 p.m.

Next Friday, the Girls Track team will compete in the IHSAA State Finals at IU with the Boys Golf team competing in the IHSAA Sectional at Forest Park in Valparaiso.

In all, 10 student-athlete’s were named Most Valuable to their teams including two-time winners Mitch Davis (boys golf) and Desiree Bell (girls track).

Other MVP’s included Shelby Grimm (softball), Lia Lombardini (softball), Austin Peterson (baseball), Darren Corzan (boys track), Lucas Rhed (boys track), Philip Flores (boys track), Haley Ochoa (girls track) and Hannah Nabhan (girls tennis).

Most Improved awards went to Lauren Anderson (softball), Erik Ralph (baseball), Cameron Mormon (boys golf), Ejiro Biokoro (boys track), Hayden Hodge (boys track), Camie Brown (girls track), Andie Kovach (girls tennis) and Kathryn Ausema (girls tennis).

Mental Attitude awards went to Biz Zehner (softball), Grant Brunt (baseball), Kyle Krol (boys golf), Colton Tuzinski (boys track), Danielle Lange (girls track) and Hannah Kish (girls tennis).

Sportsmanship awards went to Natalie Anderson (softball), Jack Mullen (baseball), Michael Zondor (boys golf), Eric Noe (boys track), Samantha Warren (girls track) and Lauren Gluszewski (girls tennis).

Other special awards were presented to Patrick Arndt (James W. Arvin Award in baseball), Drew Vesling (Kurt Ruoff Memorial Award in baseball), Garritt Slatcoff (Josh Phillips Memorial Award in boys track), Kirsten Wozniak (Most Versatile in girls track) and Adri Raffin (Heather Bearup Memorial Award in girls track).

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Britta Johnson.

JUNIORS

Samantha Campaniello, Elizabeth Zehner.

SOPHOMORES

Sarah Gronceski, Kari LaFreniere.

FRESHMEN

Jamie Stento.

BASEBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Patrick Arndt, Logan Hofferth, Michael Mallon, Jack Mullen, Isaac Shook, Blake Soffa.

JUNIORS

Chris Boren, Ethan Conway, Owen Hallas, Anthony Kurek, Erik Ralph, Drew Vesling.

SOPHOMORES

Grant Brunt, Brayden Cortwright, Austin Peterson, Brett Roeske, Chris Torres.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Cory Boren (9), Colin Buchan (10), Kolton Cardenas (9), Zach Cunningham (10), Quinn Conway (10), Stephen Gilbertsen (10), Zak Jones (10), Michael Kellstrom (10), Connor Krantz (9), Jeremy Krantz (9), Logan Lawson (10), Robbie Murphy (10), Steven Salgado (10), Devon Siewin (10), Patrick Sosby (10), Kolby Walker (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Jake Bliss, Cooper Caitlin, Chad Dzierba, Justin Gerber, Kody Goin, Nathan Green, Zach Hamilton, Jake Howard, Ray Keane, Austin Lindahl, Eric Lohse, David Mahaffey, Haydn Malackowski, Ryan McKinnon, Nick Mullen, Sage Murphy, Gavin Vogel.

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Gabe Davis, Kyle Krol, Eric Richardson, Michael Zondor.

SOPHOMORES

Mitch Davis.

FRESHMEN

Devin Trusty.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jake Davis (9), Caleb Dillingham (9), Cameron Morman (9), Jeff Radzik (11), Eli Winski (11).

SOFTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Natalie Anderson, Lia Lombardini, Britta Johnson, Bailey Slivka.

JUNIORS

Madeline Hamady, Hailey Johansen, Hayley McBride, Brittany Milzarek, Elizabeth Zehner.

SOPHOMORES

Lauren Anderson, Shelby Grimm, Kari LaFreniere, Mallorey Mears, Kristi Stevenson.

FRESHMEN

Marney Sisson, Noelle Michael.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Lexi Benko (9), Kelly Carr (10), Hayley Edmonds (10), Emily Jerome (11), Ainsley Johnston (9), Courtney Milzarek (9), Cheona Sherman (10), Aldrianna Skoczek (9), Rachel Stacy (9), Tessa Tilden (10), Taylor Trowbridge (9).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Kathryn Ausema, Lauren Gluszewski, Hannah Kish, Andie Kovach, Whitney Valtierra.

JUNIORS

Ashley Fazekas, Taylor Nemtuda, Amanda Slivka

SOPHOMORES

Paige Donovan, Rachel Fredenburg, Megan Hill, Hannah Nabhan, Ashley Roof.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Korie Berdine (10), Rachel Byrnside (9), Hailee Ellenwood (9), Samantha Fazekas (10), Benea Fowler (9), Madeline Haskell (10), Hannah Hill (9), Julie Lecy (10), Kara Maggio (10), Kate Sano (11), Eliza Tumbas (9).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Dayton Natal, Eric Noe, Lucas Rhed, Garritt Slatcoff, Joe Stento, Emmett Sullivan, Colton Tuzinski, Hunter Warren, Parker Whitmore, Kevin Wissing.

JUNIORS

Jon Bach, Drew Berry, Ejioro Biokoro, Darren Corzan, Philip Flores, Darren Corzan, Ryan Harmon, Hayden Hodge, Zach McDaniel, Trevor Peterson, Trevor Ryan, James Van Drie, Kyle Walton.

SOPHOMORES

Justin Boehm-Montgomery, Braden Corzan, Anthony Fleischauer, Jacob Huber, Jakob Kintzele, Noah Mahoney, Dylan Olson, Ethan Pape, Ben Raffin, Louie Razo, Andrew Smenyak, Aramis Solis, Xavier Whiting, Timber Whittemore, Sam Winski, Brian Zidarich.

FRESHMEN

Ken Erow, Eric McLaughlin, Nathan O’Connor.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jacob Baron (10), Kris Bodie (9), Hunter Bohling (9), Michael Bridges (9), Luke Caylor (9), Michael Charbonneau (9), Joey Dehoyos (10), Kai Radigan-Hayes (11), Kyle Huppert (9), Austin Johnson (9), Conner Jones (9), Bobby Kallay (9), Erik Kruper (9), Ben Larimer (9), Wyatt Pendleton (10), Alex Scott (10), Chris Seimetz (9), Chris Sexton (10), Gurnett Singh (10), Ben Stahlhut (9), Sam Teal (9), Zach Thomas (10), Dylan Van Nostran (9), Christian Warren (10), Mark Wilcox (11).

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Ana Acevedo, Victoria Bain, Kylee Barnett, Desiree Bell, Camie Brown, Danielle Lange, Haley Ochoa, Alaina Pamintuan, Adri Raffin, Samantha Warren, Molly Wilson.

JUNIORS

Maggie Brown, Sarah Cade, Lindsey Nielsen, Rose Raffin, Amy Socha, Cara Sullivan, Emma Tumbas.

SOPHOMORES

Ciara Barnett, Yasmin Brown, Zoi Heideman, Rachel Hoffmann, Madeline Juestel, Brianna Molnar, Aysha Moore, Alexandra M. Smith, Brittney Troup, Maddy Wilson, Kirsten Wozniak.

FRESHMEN

Nicole Bernth, Taylor Bowser, Shelby Bullock, Kara Krol, Hannah Miller, Haley Moore, Grace O’Dell, Sarah Schimpf, Jamie Stento, Alexa Tumidalsky, Rebecca White.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sofi Acevedo (9), Victoria Adams (9), Lexi Avey (9), Victoria Balon (9), Hannah Bennett (9), Caitlyn Bogue (9), Sammie Campaniello (11), Elizabeth Canright (10), Emily Duron (10), Meghan Eldridge (9), Sophie Finster (11), Lexie Gomez (11), Alexis Hoover (10), Sophia Hruskocy (9), Tara Kenney (11), Christianna King (9), Kassidy Kohn (10), Abbie Koster (10), Hannah Maluvac (11), Taylor McElheny (10), Clare Cinchonas (10), Kylie Mercier (10), Jenna Millcreek (10), Madeline Moss (9), Kierra Munguia (9), Allison Plinovich (11), Jessica Plinovich (9), Marie Raffin (9), Kiaira Stewart (11), Kaitlyn Volkmann (11).

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Sammie Campaniello, Sarah Gronceski, Britta Johnson, Jamie Stento, Elizabeth Zehner.

BASEBALL

Patrick Arndt, Grant Brunt, Ethan Conway, Quinn Conway, Zach Cunningham, Chad Dzierba, Owen Hallas, Austin Lindahl, Eric Lohse, David Mahaffey, Haydn Malackowski, Michael Mallon, Jack Mullen, Nick Mullen, Austin Peterson, Erik Ralph, Brett Roeske, Isaac Shook, Blake Soffa, Drew Vesling.

BOYS GOLF

Gabe Davis, Jacob Davis, Mitch Davis, Kyle Krol, Cameron Morman, Jeff Radzik, Devin Trusty, Eli Winski.

SOFTBALL

Lauren Anderson, Natalie Anderson, Alexis Benko, Kelly Carr, Sofia DesCamp, Shelby Grimm, Hailey Johansen, Britta Johnson, Ainseley Johnston, Lia Lombardini, Hayley McBride, Noelle Michael, Brittany Milzarek, Courtney Milzarek, Marney Sisson, Bailey Slivka, Kristi Stevenson, Tessa Tilden, Taylor Trowbridge, Elizabeth Zehner.

GIRLS TENNIS

Kathryn Ausema, Korie Berdine, Rachel Byrnside, Paige Donovan, Hailee Ellenwood, Ashley Fazekas, Samantha Fazekas, Lauren Gluszewski, Madeline Haskell, Hannah Kish, Andrea Kovach, Julia Lecy, Kara Maggio, Hannah Nabhan, Taylor Nemtuda, Amanda Slivka, Eliza Tumbas, Whitney Valtierra.

BOYS TRACK

Jacob Baron, Drew Berry, Luke Caylor, Joey Dehoyos, Philip Flores, Ryan Harmon, Hayden Hodge, Bobby Kallay, Jakob Kintzele, Ben Larimer, Eric Noe, Dylan Olson, Trevor Peterson, Ben Raffin, Lucas Rhed, Alex Scott, Chris Seimetz, Chris Sexton, Garritt Slatcoff, Andrew Smenyak, Emmett Sullivan, Sam Teal, Colton Tuzinski, James Van Drie, Christian Warren, Hunter Warren, Parker Whitmore, Mark Wilcox, Sam Winski.

GIRLS TRACK

Lexi Avey, Victoria Bain, Victoria Balon, Desiree Bell, Hannah Bennett, Nicole Bernth, Caitlyn Bogue, Taylor Bowser, Maggie Brown, Shelby Bullock, Sammie Campaniello, Elizabeth Canright, Emily Duron, Meghan Eldridge, Sophie Finster, Rachel Hoffmann, Alexis Hoover, Sophie Hruskocy, Madeline Juestel, Abbie Koster, Kara Krol, Danielle Lange, Hannah Maluvac, Taylor McElheny, Clare McNicholas, Jenna Milcarek, Hannah Miller, Brianna Molnar, Haley Moore, Madeline Moss, Lindsey Nielsen, Grace O’Dell, Haley Ochoa, Alaina Pamintuan, Allison Plinovich, Jessica Plinovich, Adri Raffin, Marie Raffin, Rose Raffin, Sarah Schimpf, Amy Socha, Jamie Stento, Cara Sullivan, Brittney Troup, Emma Tumbas, Alexa Tumidalsky, Samantha Warren, Rebecca White, Molly Wilson, Kirsten Wozniak.

 

 

Posted 5/26/2016

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search