Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS recognizes student athletes at spring Sports Awards

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

With another cool, wet spring sports season drawing to a close, the Chesterton High School spring sports student athletes were honored Wednesday night at the 2015 Spring Sports Awards Program.

Five teams will continue their season later this week as the boys golf team participates in the IHSAA Valparaiso Sectional at Forest Park on Friday and the boys track team sends three competitors to Indiana University for the State Finals.

On Saturday, the baseball team will compete in the IHSAA LaPorte Regional as the girls track team competes in three events at the State Finals in Bloomington. Meg Modesto will continue the trek of the girls tennis team as she competes in the IHSAA Singles Regional on Saturday as well.

In all, 10 student-athlete’s were named Most Valuable to their teams including two-time winner Meg Modesto (girls tennis).

Other MVP’s included Matt Kubacki (baseball), Mitchell Davis (boys golf), Jill Bohnert (softball), Bailey Slivka (softball), Jakob Kintzele (boys track), Colton Tuzinski (boys track), Garrett Walker (boys track), Desiree Bell (girls track) and Samantha Warren (girls track).

Most Improved awards went to Garrett Swanson (baseball), Nick Hanas (boys golf), Jeff Radzik (boys golf), Becky Rizer (softball), Andie Kovach (girls tennis), Tara Schnadenberg (girls tennis), Braden Corzan (boys track) and Teresa Raffin (girls track).

Mental Attitude awards went to Patrick Arndt (baseball), John Kelley (boys golf), Emily Hamady (softball), Kathryn Ausema (girls tennis), Natalie Petro (girls tennis), Dominic Raffin (boys track) and Brittany Borzych (girls track).

Sportsmanship awards went to Patrick Tilden (baseball), John Kelley (boys golf), Jordan Wadding (softball), Abby Burke (girls tennis), Hannah Nabhan (girls tennis), Parker Whitmore (boys track) and Kaylee Slont (girls track).

Other special awards were presented to Zach Burris (James W. Arvin Award in baseball), Blake Soffa (Kurt Ruoff Memorial Award in baseball), Michael Amling (Josh Phillps Memorial Award in boys track), Kirsten Wozniak (Most Versatile in girls track) and Kassidy Scott (Heather Bearup Memorial Award in girls track).

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Tatianna Flores, Paige Fossey, Lauren Kusbel, Kayla Malackowski, Rachel Roths, Olivia Smith.

SOPHOMORES

Chelsea Jackson.

FRESHMEN

Kari LaFreniere, Kara Maggio.

BASEBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Max Benoit, Travis Brooks, Zach Burris, Michael Jacobucci, Matt Kubacki, Cameron O’Brien, Garrett Swanson, Nathan Tilden, Patrick Tilden.

JUNIORS

Patrick Arndt, James Burger, Logan Hofferth, Michael Mallon, Jack Mullen, Isaac Shook, Blake Soffa, Ben Thornton.

SOPHOMORES

Ethan Conway, Owen Hallas, Anthony Kurek.

FRESHMEN

Brett Roeske.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jon Bach (10), Sam Boland (10), Chris Boren (10), Grant Brunt (9), Robert Budzius (10), Brayden Cartwright (9), Jake Harmon (10), Kevin Jugovic (10), Blake Notzen (10), Austin Peterson (9), Erik Ralph (10), Nick Sandilla (10), Chris Torres (9), Drew Vesling (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Colin Buchan, Quinn Conway, David Gerth, Stephen Gilbertsen, Jake Heslin, Zak Jones, Michael Kellstrom, Logan Lawson, Noah Mahoney, Robbie Murphy, Dylan Rodriguez, Steven Salgado, Devin Siewin, Patrick Sosby, Kolby Walker.

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

John Kelley.

JUNIORS

Kyle Krol, Eric Richardson, Michael Zondor.

FRESHMEN

Mitchell Davis.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Gabe Davis (11), Nick Hanas (9), Zeke Highlan (9), Jeff Radzik (10), Justin Sellers (11), Eli Winski (10), Sam Yetson (9).

SOFTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Jill Bohnert, Emily Hamady, Becky Rizer, Jordan Wadding.

JUNIORS

Natalie Anderson, Lia Lombardini, Bailey Slivka.

SOPHOMORES

Madeline Hamady, Hayley McBride, Brittany Milzarek.

FRESHMEN

Lauren Anderson, Kelly Carr, Shelby Grimm, Kari LaFreniere, Kristi Stevenson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sofia DesCamp (9), Hayley Edmonds (9), Emily Jerome (10), Hailey Johansen (10), Britta Johnson (11), Mallorey Mears (9), Alex Raudry (10), Sydney Sisson (10), Tessa Tilden (9), Rachel Vagner (11), Michelle Vasquez (10), Heather Waters (9), Elizabeth Zehner (10).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Abby Burke, Logan Haussman, Anna Jones, Kayla Malackowski, Meg Modesto, Natalie Petro, Tara Schnadenberg.

JUNIORS

Kathryn Ausema, Andie Kovach.

FRESHMEN

Hannah Nabhan.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Korie Berdine (9), Sophia Burke (9), Paige Donovan (9), Ashley Fazekas (10), Samantha Fazekas (9), Rachel Fredenburg (9), Lauren Gluszewski (10), Madeline Haskell (9), Megan Hill (9), Victoria Hooten (11), Hannah Kish (11), Kara Maggio (9), Taylor Nemtuda (10), Ashley Roof (9), Amanda Slivka (10), Whitney Valtierra (11), Rachel Vogie (12), Olivia White (12).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Michael Amling, Billy Biehl, Luke Cota, Tristan Engstrom, Andrew Fouts, Jason Garmany, Sawyer Hallas, Jackson Heard, Brad Martin, Grant Polkinghorn, Dominic Raffin, Garrett Walker.

JUNIORS

Zac Nabhan, Lucas Rhed, Emmett Sullivan, Colton Tuzinski, Hunter Warren, Parker Whitmore, Marlon Williams, Kevin Wissing.

SOPHOMORES

Darren Corzan, Philip Flores, Ryan Harmon, Hayden Hodge, Kullen Parks, James Van Drie.

FRESHMEN

Braden Corzan, Jakob Kintzele, Louie Razo, Andrew Smenyak.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Iyad Ali (11), Drew Berry (10), Brandon Clark (11), Xavier Conrad (11), Tyler Darmon (10), Joey Dehoyos (9), Roger Dodson (11), Anthony Fleshier (9), Keegan Fulk (10), Derrick Hardin (11), Henry Hoham (9), Kalib Hunsley (10), Matt Jewison (9), Mason Kaletha (9), Andrue Koski (10), Joshua Lewis (9), Zach McDaniel (10), Harry Nagra (11), Eric Noe (11), Dylan Olson (9), Nate Ortegan (10), Trevor Petersen (10), Ben Raffin (9), Justin Runions (10), Trevor Ryan (10), Kyle Sharpe (10), Jared Shudick (10), Garritt Slatcoff (11), River Starnes (9), Joe Stento (11), Bryce Stephan (9), Nate Thielemann (9), Kyle Walton (10), Christian Warren (9), Xavier Whiting (9), Gage Wilborn (10), Sam Winski (9), Christian Yeomans (9), Brian Zidarich (9).

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Kassandra Anaya, Brittany Borzych, Kate Conway, Olivia Kaiser, Megan Kerkes, Lauren Kusbel, Rachel Noel, Tia Peters, Teresa Raffin, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Shelby Snyder, Brianna Stephan.

JUNIORS

Ana Acevedo, Kylee Barnett, Desiree Bell, Camie Brown, Haley Ochoa, Adri Raffin, Samantha Warren, Molly Wilson.

SOPHOMORES

Maggie Brown, Chelsea Jackson, Tara Kenney, Lindsey Nielsen, Rose Raffin, Amy Socha, Cara Sullivan, Emma Tumbas.

FRESHMEN

Erica Ashby, Annika Babcock, Ciara Barnett, Brinely Fowler, Zoi Heideman, Rachel Hoffmann, Julia Lecy, Brianna Molnar, Alexandra Smith, Brittney Troup, Kirsten Wozniak.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Victoria Bain (11), Yasmin Brown (9), Elizabeth Canright (9), Carmen Cruz (9), Piper Downing (9), Kaylee Goin (11), Lexie Gomez (10), Katie Goysich (11), Madeline Juestel (9), Natalie Kezy (11), Alaina Kogler (11), Abbi Koski (9), Danielle Lange (11), Hannah Maluvac (10), Molly Mannion (9), Taylor McHenry (9), Clare McNicholas (9), Kylie Mercier (9), Alaina Pamintuan (11), Allison Plinovich (10), Vanesa Quiroga (11), Brittany Schilla (11), Kiaira Stewart (10), Annabel Turner (9), Kylie Tyler (10), Katie Volkmann (10), Natalia Wadowski (9), Julia Wahl (10), Katelynn Williams (11), Maddy Wilson (9).

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Sammie Campaniello, Piper Downing, Paige Fossey, Lauren Kusbel, Kara Maggio, Kayla Malackowski, Rachel Roths, Olivia Smith.

BASEBALL

Max Benoit, Travis Brooks, Grant Brunt, Colin Buchan, Zach Burris, Ethan Conway, Quinn Conway, David Gerth, Owen Hallas, Jacob Harmon, Michael Jacobucci, Kevin Jugovic, Michael Kellstrom, Michael Mallon, Blake Notzen, Cameron O’Brien, Austin Peterson, Erik Ralph, Brett Roeske, Steven Salgado, Nick Sandilla, Isaac Shook, Blake Soffa, Patrick Sosby, Garrett Swanson, Patrick Tilden, Drew Vesling, Kolby Walker.

BOYS GOLF

Gabe Davis, Mitchell Davis, Nick Hanas, Zeke Highlan, John Kelley, Kyle Krol, Jeff Radzik, Justin Sellers, Eli Winski, Sam Yetsko.

SOFTBALL

Lauren Anderson, Natalie Anderson, Kelly Carr, Sofia DesCamp, Shelby Grimm, Emily Hamady, Britta Johnson, Lia Lombardini, Brittany Milzarek, Becky Rizer, Bailey Slivka, Kristi Stevenson, Tessa Tilden, Michelle Vasquez, Elizabeth Zehner.

GIRLS TENNIS

Kathryn Ausema, Korie Berdine, Abby Burke, Sophia Burke, Paige Donovan, Ashley Fazekas, Samantha Fazekas, Lauren Gluszewski, Madeline Haskell, Logan Haussman, Victoria Hooten, Anna Jones, Hannah Kish, Kara Maggio, Kayla Malackowski, Meg Modesto, Hannah Nabhan, Taylor Nemtuda, Natalie Petro, Ashley Roof, Tara Schnadenberg, Amanda Slivka, Whitney Valtierra, Rachel Vogie, Olivia White.

BOYS TRACK

Iyad Ali, Michael Amling, Braden Corzan, Luke Cota, Tyler Darmon, Philip Flores, Andrew Fouts, Jason Garmany, Ryan Harmon, Jackson Heard, Hayden Hodge, Henry Hoham, Matt Jewison, Jakob Kintzele, Eric Noe, Dylan Olson, Nate Ortegan, Ben Raffin, Dominic Raffin, Lucas Rhed, Garritt Slatcoff, Andrew Smenyak, Bryce Stephan, Emmett Sullivan, Nate Thielemann, James Van Drie, Garrett Walker, Christian Warren, Hunter Warren, Parker Whitmore, Marlon Williams, Sam Winski, Christian Yeomans.

GIRLS TRACK

Erica Ashby, Victoria Bain, Desiree Bell, Brittany Borzych, Maggie Brown, Elizabeth Canright, Kate Conway, Piper Downing, Brinley Fowler, Katie Goysich, Zoi Heideman, Rachel Hoffmann, Madeline Juestel, Olivia Kaiser, Natalie Kezy, Alaina Kogler, Lauren Kusbel, Danielle Lange, Julia Lecy, Hannah Maluvac, Molly Mannion, Taylor McElheny, Clare McNicholas, Brianna Molnar, Lindsey Nielsen, Rachel Noel, Haley Ochoa, Alaina Pamintuan, Tia Peters, Allison Plinovich, Vanesa Quiroga, Adri Raffin, Rose Raffin, Teresa Raffin, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Alexandra Smith, Shelby Snyder, Amy Socha, Brianna Stephan, Cara Sullivan, Brittney Troup, Emma Tumbas, Annabel Turner, Katie Volkman, Natalia Wadowski, Julia Wahl, Samantha Warren, Katelynn Williams, Molly Wilson, Kirsten Wozniak.

 

Posted 6/4/2015

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search