Chesterton Tribune

CHS honors fall varsity athletes at sports awards

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

By JIMMY KISSEE

Like any other awards ceremony there was impressive statistics read, athletes honored and coaches’ speeches, however, what separated CHS Fall Awards presentation from any other was one impressive statistic.

Was it the fact that the girls soccer team made it to the final four for a third straight year? Or how about the third place finish at state for the girls cross country team? Maybe the girls golf team compiling the best record ever in CHS history? No, the most impressive stat of the night was the fact that out of the 243 fall athletes, 120 received the scholar athlete award. This award is given to each athlete with a 3.5 grade point average or above.

“We are very proud of all of the accomplishments and achievements of all of our young athletes,” said Chesterton High School Athletic Director Garry Nallenweg. “They put in so much time and effort into athletics, it’s remarkable to see the academic success as well.”

Chesterton girls golfer Erin Tang summed it up the best, “All the pressure to succeed in academics and athletics is what really motivates me. I set my goals (both in academics and athletics) high and I’ll do what ever needs to be done to accomplish them, I don’t let anything get in the way.”

Tang, who hopes to continue her golf career at Purdue next year, took home team MVP honors as well as the scholar athlete award. “I am just so competitive on and off the field. Whether it’s golf or academics, I push myself to be the best,” said Tang.

“These athletes learn so many lessons about life through athletics,” said Nallenweg. “It’s nice to see them take what they have learned here at CHS and carry it with them into the future.”

FOOTBALL AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Drew Bradford, Abel Castaneda, Korey Duvall

Mark Fekete, Nick Johnson, Steven Joyce

David Novotney, Matt Paunicka, Rich Rosetti

Dan Snyder, Steve Virden, Chris White

JUNIORS

Eric Griffin, Jason Hayes, Myles Hiteman,

Carl Hultman, Nick Johns, Ryan Kelley

Michael Koulianos, Mike Micchia, Eugene Neier

James Sosnowski, Spencer West, Billy Wicks

SOPHOMORES

Garrett Baker, Wade Breitzke, Nick Chase

Ryan Krepp, Casey Martin, Logan Newkirk

Jon Schwoegler

CAPTAINS: Nick Johnson, Dave Novotney. Jim Sosnowski

MANAGERS: Gabby Gould, Ashley Kryszak, Rebecca Nidelchoff, Kristen Sacha, Lindsey Cirak and Amanda Heflin

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE & DEFENSIVE LINEMAN: Spencer West

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE BACK/REC.: Ryan Kelley

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE BACK: David Novotney

LEADING TACKLER & OUTSTANDING LINEBACKER: Nick Johnson

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER: Steven Joyce

COACHES AWARD: Abel Castaneda and Myles Hiteman

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Damien Appel,Matt Stevens

JUNIORS

Matt Campbell, Geoff Lambert, Matt Mishler

Bryan Nallenweg, Jon Pol

SOPHOMORES

Alex Cornwell, Max Goldak, Kyle Huber

Matt Osborn

FRESHMEN

Aaron Martin

Adam Martin

CAPTAINS: Matt Campbell,Geoff Lambert, Bryan Nallenweg, Jon Pol

LEONARD TENGBLAD MEMORIAL AWARD: Matt Mishler

LARRY JAMES AWARD & MOST IMPROVED: Matt Stevens

BOYS SOCCER AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Erik Babcock, Chris Cogdill, Luke Fox,

Steven Joyce, Eric Lewis, Drew Pokorny

Brett Woods

JUNIORS

Dan Ehn,David Galloway, Brian Hoesman

Jake Mastile, Mike Michalak, John Nowaczyk

SOPHOMORES:

Bryan Johnson, Jason Lewis, Zach Lewis

Clint McGinty, John Nowicki, Scott Woods

FRESHMEN

Lucas Sabedra

CAPTAINS: Erik Babcock, Eric Lewis

BOYS TENNIS AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Sam Mapp, Nick Mastile, Griffin McGee

JUNIORS

Brett Norris

SOPHOMORES

Andrew Biggs, Scott Coffer, Zac Dawson

Logan Klahn

FRESHMEN

Jayson Jeffries

CAPTAINS: Nick Mastile, Griffin McGee

VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Stephanie Bernier, Laura Catherman

JUNIORS

Julie Furois, Ali Hall, Jenni Lightfoot, Holly Melton

Kara Swed, Amber Vogan

SOPHOMORES

Stephanie Boyle, Natalie Maxwell, Kayla Vargo

MANAGER: Samantha McWhorter

CAPTAINS: Laura Catherman, Julie Furois, Holly Melton

TEAM HUSTLE: Amber Vogan

SCHOOL RECORD: Assists - Holly Melton, 521

GIRLS GOLF AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Shea Bardeson, Tamara Habib, Amanda Ritthaler

Erin Tang , Andrea Wiese

JUNIORS

Liz Fox

GIRLS SOCCER AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Nicole Halls, Amanda Harsy, Ashley Rager

Heather Seerup, Marianne Shumaker

Megan Shumaker,Violet Suleski

JUNIORS

Aja Brown, Val Brown,Michelle Mariani

Fiona Martin, Rachel Maxin, Jenny Ooms

Maddy Starin, Christine Vidimos

SOPHOMORES

Heather Banghart, Stephanie Berglund

Lauren Kadish, Kelli Kasza, Whitney Phillips

Ally Ruoff, Chrissy Terstenyak

FRESHMEN

Courtney Harsy, Danielle Luther

CAPTAINS: Nicole Halls, Amanda Harsy, Ashley Rager, Heather Seerup Marianne Shumaker, Megan Shumaker, Violet Suleski

KATE POKORNY SPIRIT AWARD: Heather Seerup

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE: Amanda Harsy

DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE: Megan Shumaker

KEY OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Marianne Shumaker

KEY DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Violet Suleski

OUTSTANDING PLAYER AWARD: Stehanie Bergund

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Kate Cartwright, Rachel Fisher, Emily Haas

Mandi Loving, Stephanie Nothelle, Susan Swarner

Lexi Yelton

JUNIORS

Alissa Bishel, Brittany Collins, Nikki Garwood

Cassie Peller, Megan Pierce

SOPHOMORES

Jessica Kowalski, Lynzi Lorenz, Jenny Rietman

FRESHMEN

Mary Ballinger, Ali Bishel, Bri Blohm, Sarah Kehe

Tess Mullin, Jenny OIszewski, Kelly Peller

Megan Telligman

LEONARD TENGBLAD MEMORIAL AWARD: Brittany Collins

LARRY JAMES AWARD: Stephanie Nothelle

MOST IMPROVED: Jessica Kowalski

SCHOOL RECORD: Cassie Peller

SCHOLAR ATHLETES

FALL AWARDS

FOOTBALL

Abel Castaneda,Geoff Durso,John Hanson

Ryan Hutnick, Nick Johnson, Steven Joyce

Andrew Keithley, Robbie Lira, Casey Martin

Adam Nallenweg, Ethan Newham

David Novotney, Matt Paunicka, Rich Rosetti

Kynan Wallace, Kyle Yelton

Managers: Lindsey Cirak and Amanda Heflin

VOLLEYBALL

Stephanie Boyle, Laura Catherman, Lauren Fisher

Julie Furois, Rachel Hargarten, Katelyn Kulczyk

Liz Levrio , Natalie Maxwell, Holly Melton

Laura Mishler, Katrina Pradziad, Amber Vogan

Madeline Wilk

BOYS TENNIS

Andrew Biggs, Scott Coffer, Zac Dawson

Rob Felton, Justin Fowler, Dan Keller

Siraj Lakhani, Tom McLaughlin, Griffin McGee

Rich Mesich, Brett Norris

GIRLS SOCCER

Heather Banghart, Val Brown, Lara DeLeon

Amanda Harsy, Courtney Harsy, Kelli Kasza

Zena Kharsa, Michelle Mariani, Fiona Martin

Rachel Maxin, Amber Nordyke, Whitney Phillips

Libby Schnabel, Heather Seerup

Marianne Schumaker, Megan Shumaker

Violet Suleski, Tori Talsma, Chrissy Terstenyak

Christine Vidimos

BOYS SOCCER

Erik Babcock, Stefan Barkow, Nathan Calies

Alex Chrzan, Brian Hoesman, Bryan Johnson

Steve Joyce (FB), Jason Lewis, Zach Lewis

Brandon Long, Marc Nelson, Brett Newton

Jake Norgaard, Greg Osborn, Nathan Pavlovic

Lucas Sabedra, Kevin Weaver, Brett Woods

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Damien Appel, Kyle Huber, Geoff Lambert

Aaron Martin, Adam Martin, Matt Mishler

Bryan Nallenweg, Matt Stevens

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sam Adamczewski, Mary Ballinger, Ali Bishel

Alissa Bishel, Bri Blohm, Kate Cartwright

Brittany Collins, Rachel Fisher, Casey Freeman

Emily Haas, Sarah Kehe, Emma Klein

Jessica Kowalski, Mandi Loving,

Tess Mullin, Sephanie Nothelle, Jenn Olszewski

Cassie Peller, Kelly Peller, Jenny Rietman

Susan Swarner, Megan Telligman, Lexi Yelton

GIRLS GOLF

Lindsey Andershock, Shea Bardeson, Erin Duey

Liz Fox, Tamara Habib, Lindsay Nash

Amanda Ritthaler, Lindsey Stauffer, Erin Tang

Andrea Wiese

 

Posted 11/13/2002