Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS honors Fall Student Athletes in 9 sports

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

There was plenty of hardware on the stage.

Student-athletes in nine sports were recognized for the accomplishments on and off the court during the CHS Fall Sports Award Program on Wednesday night with 244 of them earning Scholar-Athlete Awards.

Highlighted by the school’s first-ever Boys Soccer State Championship, hardware included Regional Championship trophies in Boys and Girls Cross Country. The Boys Tennis team made it five straight Sectional titles and won the school’s first-ever Regional match.

Other stellar performances included a 10th place state finish in Girls Cross Country and a berth in the State Finals for Nathan O’Connor in Boys Cross Country. The Girls Golf team also advanced to Regional competition.

Trojan Shelby Bullock won the individual title in Girls Cross Country at the Sectional and Regional levels.

In all, 14 student-athletes were recognized as Most Valuable Players for their teams led by Bullock, a three-time winner, and Taylor Bowser’s second MVP award in Volleyball.

Other MVP’s included Taneya Terry (Cheerleading), Wil Brown (Cheerleading Lifter), Nathan O’Connor (Boys Cross Country), Kody Wilkerson (Football), Madi Simms (Girls Golf), Zack Bowser (Offensive MVP in Boys Soccer), Jack Eaton (Defensive MVP in Boys Soccer), Olivia Hansen (Girls Soccer), Addy Joiner (Girls Soccer), Olivia Vesling (Defensive MVP in Girls Soccer), Chad Whelan (Boys Tennis) and Lorann Lombardini (Volleyball).

Most Improved awards went to Claire Postelnik (Cheerleading), Sarah Stover (Cheerleading), Will Shook (Boys Cross Country), Ashley Craycraft (Junior Ð Girls Cross Country), Sophia Arthur (Sophomore Ð Girls Cross Country), Bailey Ranta (Freshman Ð Girls Cross Country), Sunny Chohan (Football), Peyton Martinson (Girls Golf), Andrew Van Noort (Boys Soccer), Marney Sisson (Girls Soccer), Drew Engels (Boys Tennis), James Navarro (Boys Tennis) and Emma Ekblaw (Volleyball).

Mental Attitude award winners were Brianna Condes (Cheerleading), Jessica Manojlovic (Cheerleading), Kenny Erow (Boys Cross Country), Matthew Van Kley (Boys Cross Country), Maddie Moss (Girls Cross Country), Dylan Van Nostran (Football), Peyton Martinson (Girls Golf), Thomas Gutierrez (Boys Soccer), Caity Bogue (Girls Soccer), Luke Liapes (Boys Tennis) and Olivia Smilgius (Volleyball).

Sportsmanship award went to Emily Powers (Cheerleading), Alex Cleek (Cheerleading Ð Lifter), Adam Juestel (Boys Cross Country), Kara Krol (Girls Cross Country), Luke Chorba (Football), Zoe Swanson (Girls Golf), Kyle McEuen (Boys Soccer), Grace O’Dell (Girls Soccer), Azeez Lakhani (Boys Tennis) and Sammy Devereaux (Volleyball).

Other special awards were presented to Matthew Van Kley (Leonard Tengblad Award in Boys Cross Country), Nathan O’Connor (Larry James Award in Boys Cross Country), Ben Stahlhut (Steve Kearney ‘Stride On’ Award in Boys Cross Country), Kara Krol (Leonard Tengblad Award in Girls Cross Country), Shelby Bullock (Larry James Award in Girls Cross Country), Charlie Bernth (James Butz Memorial Award in Football), Robbie Capehart (Mitch Winey Memorial Award in Boys Soccer) and Molly Slatcoff (Kate Pokorney Spirit Award in Girls Soccer).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Luke Caylor, Kenny Erow, Austin Johnson, James Lee, Ben Larimer, Nathan O’Connor, Ben Stahlhut, Matthew Van Kley.

JUNIORS

Dylan Draves, Kyler Haynes, Adam Juestel, Will Shook.

SOPHOMORES

Josh Dennington, Brendan Hoch, Ethan Mohoi, Matthew Streeter.

FRESHMEN

Cole Dolson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Nick Cain (10), Billy Clinkert (9), Ethan Contreras 910), Owen Daugherty (9), Reece Erow (9), Frances Fox (10), Sam Haughtington (10), Nathan Keel (10), Travis Konarski (11), Ethan Kroft (9), Jett Lloyd (11), Aiden McNicholas (11), Owen Pilarski (9), Ian Rutherford (10), Eric Swanson (9), Lucas Vinet (10), Ethan Wodrich (10), Ian Woodard (11).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Sofia Acevedo, Stephanie Archbald, Nicole Bernth, Shelby Bullock, Kara Krol, Hannah Miller, Maddie Moss, Marie Raffin, Rebecca White.

JUNIORS

Elizabeth Boster, Ashley Craycraft, Kayla Kirchner, Kaitlynn Leady, Peyton Westphal.

SOPHOMORES

Frances Clancy, Taylor Edwards, Nalani Malackowski, Kaitlyn Van Kley.

FRESHMEN

Aubree Gentry, Bailey Ranta.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sophia Arthur (10), Kendra Barbour (9), Makayla Barbour (12), Ada Brandstetter (9), Emma Brown (9), Alissa Capehart (9), Anna Drescher (10), Hannah Geiser (10), Riley Hall (11), McKenna Handley (9), Elizabeth Hibshman (9), Hattie Hoham (10), Barbara Holsclaw (10), Morgan Hull (11), Anais Juliano (10), Addison Leady (9), Michelle Mahoney (9), Jocelyn Mercier (9), Miranda Miller (9), Mallory Morrison (10), Abby Parkerson (12), Justyne Phillips (10), Savannah Piehl (11), Olivia Pilarski (12), Danielle Plinovich (10), Sophia Raffin (10), Madeline Rearick (9), Abrianna Rodriguez (9), Coryn Rodriguez (9), Payton Shideler (10), Haleigh Smith (10), Catherine White (9).

FOOTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Nick Beckman, Charlie Bernth, Jacob Bliss, Jassi Chohan, Sunny Chohan, Luke Chorba, Anthony Frencl, Conner Jones, Kardiay Kirk, Braxton Martorano, Ryan McKinnon, Eric McLaughlin, Bryce Norton, JP Osafo, Bishop Polizotto, Max Rodriguez, Jacob Sayler, Karanbir Singh, Ethan Staubus, Chris VanEekeren, Dylan Van Nostran, AJ Waugaman, Kody Wilkerson, Riley Wologo.

JUNIORS

Gunner Burkhart, Jacob Coslet, Alex Dzugas, Drew Flowers, Austin Graf, Ryan Klespies, Kyle McWhirter, Wes Petersen, Bryce Pickering, David Sharp, Ben Slatcoff, Christian Valdivia, Jake Warren, Zach Zimmerman.

SOPHOMORES

Evan Bates, Jackson Fleming, Nico Kittredge, Patrick McLaughlin, Storm Pendleton, Juan Ponce, John Rader, Kaleb Wymer.

FRESHMEN

Chris Mullen, William Rinker.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Dakota Anderson (10), Roan Barnewall (10), Zach Bell (10), Nasir Biddings (11), Dylan Boland (10), Brandon Bolin (10), Colby Bullock (9), Chris Conder (10), Alex Cotton (9), Steven Cunningham (10), Delano Davison (11), Evan Dickinson (9), Kody Farington (10), Henry Gentry (10), Christian Gonzales (10), Stefan Harris (10), Shae Hisaw (11), Marcellus Maddox (9), Miguel Martinez (10), Matthew McCracken (9), Mitch McElfresh (10), Logan Moore (10), Logan Murphy (10), Christian Nicholson (11), Ethan Pickering (9), Vincent Raffin (10), Marcus Rogala (10), Jackson Syren 910), Josh Troy (10), Isaiah Walters (10), Jackson Westmoreland (9), Mike Williams (11).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Eddie Alexander, Dustin Anderson, Chad Berdine, Hayden Braveman, Cody Brooks, Michael Buckland, Jacob Burke, Ben Callaway, Dean Cantu, Jonathan Casey, Byron Chandler, Jackson Claussen, Sam Cooke, Lucas Cunningham, Gino Daniels, Gage DeMarco, Kaleb Dilts, Anthony Doeing, Luis Estrada, William Gorzelnik, Devin Hollifield, Jordan Hughes, Kinley Hynote, Josh Lemon, Jude Mochen, Carson Ochs, Trenton Powell, Nathan Ramirez, Duke Schaller, Cade Schlichting, Conner Shudick, Logan Slatton, Scott Snyder, Luke Stento, Brant Westphal.

GIRLS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Hailee Ellenwood, Abby Phillips.

JUNIORS

Madi Simms.

SOPHOMORES

Addison Gentry, Peyton Martinson, Zoe Swanson.

FRESHMEN

Katelyn McCoy, Brooke Smith.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Bella Auricchio (10), Katie Hansen (10), Kayla Haynes (11), Bethany House (10), Paige House (9), Lauren Konopacki (10), Julia Larson (10), Annika Pierce (10), Grace Rehtorik (11).

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Bailey Arthur, Jack Eaton, Evan Ekblaw, Nick Harmon, Andrew VanNoort.

JUNIORS

Nathan Arthur, Robbie Capehart, Jordan Carlson, Seth Conway, Andy Gerth, Peter Girzadas, Thomas Gutierrez, Kyle McEuen, Carter Nance, Nick Sierra, Joey Stark, Soren Vagenius.

SOPHOMORES

Nick Biel, Zack Bowser, Charlie Eaton, Matt Lane, David Manojlovic, Kevin McCoy.

FRESHMEN

Liam Grimes, Ryan O’Dell.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Ryan Donovan (10), Quinlan Haggerty (9), David Jugovic (9), Quintin Krygier (9), Matthew Marmolejo (9), Anthony McCovitz (10), Jacob Noel (10), Tommy Oros (9), William Osafo (9), Nico Palm (10), Ryan Parks (9), Jacob Perkins (9), Ethan Schlyer (9), Eric Sparks (9), Hayden Stott (9), Chris Tsampis (9), Daniel Vasquez (10), Justin Werner (9).

GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Caity Bogue, Olivia Hansen, Grace O’Dell, Marney Sisson, Molly Slatcoff.

JUNIORS

Ashlee Bakaitis, Sydney Balas, Reese Forgey, Caroline Liapes, Novi Lopez, Lauren Sensibaugh, Olivia Vesling.

SOPHOMORES

Lauren Bromley, Sophia DeRuntz, Nikki Groceman, Addy Joiner, Alaina South, Sydney Stott.

FRESHMEN

Carley Balas, Annalisa Hackett, Kaitlyn Kogl, Emily Richardson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Megan Benzer (10), Fatima Chavez (11), Chloe Deterling (10), Gianna Galante (10), Molly Hadenfelt (9), Lilly Hampton (10), Kate Nevers (10), Kiara Replin (10), Annali Sasak (10), Haleigh Sutton (11), Abby Wilcox (10).

BOYS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Azeez Lakhani, Chad Whelan, Branden Wong.

JUNIORS

Drew Engels, Corydon Gaff, Nick Hanson, Luke Liapes, Sawyer Metz, James Navarro, Nathan Rubino, Joe Wadowski, Jack Ward.

SOPHOMORES

Troy Feller, John Petro, John Powell, Danny Vear.

FRESHMEN

Drake Redman.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Dan Anderson (11), David Archbald (9), Jason Denny (9), Payton Disney (10), Grant Flesher (9), Carter Hoffman (9), Eli Hoffman (10), Mark Jewison (9), Aiden Li (11), Rhett Lubeck 910), Dimitri Nicholson (11), Connor Potesta (9), Evan Smilgius (9).

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Taylor Bowser, Sammy Devereaux, Lorann Lombardini, Caroline Parks, Ariel Rohe.

JUNIORS

Sydney Baltus, Maris Robinson, Olivia Smilgius.

SOPHOMORES

McKenna Guernsey, Maggie Vrahoretis, Maddie Wagner.

FRESHMEN

Emma Ekblaw, Meghan Gaffigan.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

AJ Devereaux (9), Elise Dorsey (11), Celia Faroh (9), Kheila Gudino (10), Grace Newman (9), Olivia Renko (10), Ella Rodriguez (9), Emily Sears (10), Brooke Smith (9), Greta Tilden (10), Isabel Villanueva (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Tyler Baltus, Courtney Bartolini, Madison Cowger, Reese Czarniecki, Abi Drew, Jade Lloyd, Haleigh Nelson, Megan Nowka, Chloe Palm, Brianna Quiroga, Tristen Reed.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

CHEERLEADING

Cordelia Armstrong, Kaitlynn Chestovich, Alex Cleek, Brianna Condes, Kamryn Dalvalle, Abbey Gemeinhart, Grant Gilbertson, Zoe Hanley, Kameryn Hipp, Chloe Larson, Jessica Manojlovic, Sadie Nance, Claire Postelnik, Emma Sieman, Taneya Terry.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Billy Clinkert, Ethan Contreras, Owen Daugherty, Cole Dolson, Dylan Draves, Frances Fox, Kyler Hayners, Adam Juestel, Ethan Kroft, Ben Larimers, Aiden McNicholas, Ethan Mohoi, Ian Rutherford, Will Shook, Matthew Streeter, Eric Swanson, Matthew Van Kley, Lucas Vinet, Ethan Wodrich.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Stephanie Archbald, Sophia Arthur, Makayla Barbour, Ada Brandstetter, Shelby Bullock, Alissa Capehart, Frances Clancy, Ashley Craycraft, Taylor Edwards, Aubree Gentry, Riley Hall, McKenna Handley, Elizabeth Hibshman, Hattie Hoham, Barbara Holsclaw, Anaia Juliano, Kayla Kirchner, Kara Krol, Addison Leady, Kaitlynn Leady, Nalani Malackowski, Jocelyn Mercier, Miranda Miller, Maddie Moss, Abigail Parkerson, Justyne Phillips, Danielle Plinovich, Marie Raffin, Sofia Raffin, Bailey Ranta, Abrianna Rodriguez, Coryn Rodriguez, Kaitlyn Van Kley, Peyton Westphal, Catherine White, Rebecca White.

FOOTBALL

Evan Bates, Chad Berdine, Charlie Bernth, Cody Brooks, Colby Bullock, Jacob Burke, Gunner Burkhart, Ben Callaway, Sunny Chohan, Lucas Chorba, Sam Cooke, Jacob Coslet, Lucas Cunningham, Evan Dickinson, Jackson Fleming, Tony Frencl, Nico Kittredge, Josh Lemons, Braxton Martorano, Matthew McCracken, Mitch McElfresh, Eric McLaughlin, Patrick McLaughlin, Jude Mochen, Chris Mullen, Bryce Norton, Carson Ochs, JP Osafo, Storm Pendleton, Bryce Pickering, Ethan Pickering, Bishop Polizotto, Juan Ponce, William Rinker, Duke Schaller, David Sharp, Karanbir Singh, Ben Slatcoff, Ethan Staubus, Luke Stento, Chris VanEekeren, Dylan Van Nostran, Jake Warren, Jackson Westmoreland, Brant Westphal, Zach Zimmerman.

GIRLS GOLF

Bella Auricchio, Hailee Ellenwood, Addison Gentry, Katie Hansen, Kayla Haynes, Bethany House, Paige House, Lauren Konopacki, Peyton Martinson, Katelyn McCoy, Abby Phillips, Grace Rehtorik, Madi Simms, Brooke Smith, Zoe Swanson.

BOYS SOCCER

Bailey Arthur, Nathan Arthur, Nick Biel, Zack Bowser, Robbie Capehart, Seth Conway, Peyton Day, Ryan Donovan, Jack Eaton, Evan Ekblaw, John Gerth, Peter Girzadas, Liam Grimes, Quinlan Haggerty, Nick Harmon, David Jugovic, Quintin Krygier, David Manojlovic, Kevin McCoy, Kyle McEuen, Carter Nance, Ryan O’Dell, Tommy Oros, William Osafo, Ryan Parks, Jacob Perkins, Ethan Schlyer, Eric Sparks, Joey Stark, Hayden Stott, Chris Tsampis, Soren Vagenius, Justin Werner.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashlee Bakaitis, Carley Balas, Sydney Balas, Caity Bogue, Lauren Bromley, Sophia DeRuntz, Chloe Deterling, Gianna Galante, Annalisa Hackett, Molly Hadenfelt, Olivia Hansen, Addy Joiner, Kaitlyn Kogl, Caroline Liapes, Kate Nevers, Grace O’Dell, Emily Richardson, Annali Sasak, Lauren Sensibaugh, Marney Sisson, Molly Slatcoff, Alaina South, Sydney Stott, Olivia Vesling, Abbey Wilcox.

BOYS TENNIS

Dan Anderson, Jason Denny, Drew Engels, Troy Feller, Grant Flesher, Nick Hanson, Carter Hoffman, Eli Hoffman, Mark Jewison, Azeez Lakhani, Aiden Li, Luke Liapes, Rhett Lubeck, Sawyer Metz, James Navarro, Dimitri Nicholson, Connor Potesta, John Powell, Drake Redman, Evan Smilgius, Danny Vear, Joe Wadowski, Jack Ward, Chad Whelan, Brad Whelan.

VOLLEYBALL

Tyler Baltus, Taylor Bowser, Madison Cowger, Reese Czarniecki, AJ Devereaux, Sammy Devereaux, Elise Dorsey, Emma Ekblaw, Celia Faroh, Meghan Gaffigan, Kheila Gudino, Jade Lloyd, Lorann Lombardini, Haleigh Nelson, Grace Newman, Megan Nowka, Caroline Parks, Brianna Quiroga, Tristen Reed, Olivia Renko, Maris Robinson, Ella Rodriguez, Ariel Rohe, Emily Sears, Olivia Smilgius, Brooke Smith, Greta Tilden, Isabel Villanueva, Maggie Vrahorteis, Maddie Wagner.

 

Posted 11/8/2018

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search