Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS honors 2014 student athletes in fall sports

Back To Front Page

 

Student-athletes in eight sports were recognized for their accomplishments Wednesday night at the Annual Fall Sports Awards Program in the CHS Auditorium, including 10 Most Valuable Players and 193 scholar-athletes.

Team accomplishments in the fall included berths in Semistate of the IHSAA State Tournament in Boys Soccer, Boys Cross Country and Girls Cross Country.

The Boys Soccer team earned its first Regional title since 2007, while the Boys Tennis team won its first Sectional title since 1969.

Two-time MVP’s included Mitch Wilborn (Boys Cross Country), Trent Weller (Offensive MVP in Boys Soccer) and Johny Mario (Boys Tennis).

Other MVP’s were Jakob Kintzele (Boys Cross Country), Kassidy Scott (Girls Cross Country), Grace Davis (Girls Golf), Garrett Walker (Football), Travis Brooks (Defensive MVP in Boys Soccer), Kaylee Lindahl (Offensive MVP in Girls Soccer), Tia Peters (Defensive MVP in Girls Soccer) and Emily Marcus (Volleyball).

Mental Attitude Award winners included Michael Amling (Boys Cross Country), Alex Genetski (Boys Cross Country), Kaylee Slont (Girls Cross Country), Andrea Hanas (Girls Golf), Garritt Slatcoff (Football), Jared O’Dell (Boys Soccer), Anne Marie Radzik (Girls Soccer), Chris Fouts (Boys Tennis) and Shelby Snyder (Volleyball).

Most Improved Award winners were Parker Whitmore (Boys Cross Country), Ana Acevedo (Girls Cross Country), Elyse Stasil (Girls Golf), Dominic Raffin (Football), Adam Whitlow (Boys Soccer), Kylie Surgot (Girls Soccer), Dylan Jayasuriya (Boys Tennis) and Taylor Eaton (Volleyball).

Sportsmanship Award winners included Parker Whitmore (Boys Cross Country), Kate Conway (Girls Cross Country), Becca Schmiegel (Girls Golf), Josh Chorba (Football), Jason Garmany (Boys Soccer), Katie Green (Girls Soccer), Zac Nabhan (Boys Tennis) and Abby Moon (Volleyball).

Other special awards presented were Michael Amling (Leonard Tengblad Award in Boys Cross Country), Mitch Wilborn (Larry James Award in Boys Cross Country), David Tincau (Steve Kearney ‘Stride On’ Award in Boys Cross Country), Jakob Kintzele (Most Consistent in Boys Cross Country), Kassidy Scott (Leonard Tengblad Award in Girls Cross Country, Larry James Award in Girls Cross Country), Kaylee Slont (Most Consistent in Girls Cross Country), Natalie Petro (Kate Pokorny Spirit Award in Girls Soccer), Aubrey Nagdeman (Offensive MVP in Volleyball) and Haley Notzen (Offensive MVP in Volleyball).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Michael Amling, Alex Genetski, David Tincau, Mitch Wilborn.

JUNIORS

Lucas Rhed, Emmett Sullivan, Parker Whitmoer.

SOPHOMORES

Jon Bach, Kyle Sharpe, Gage Wilborn.

FRESHMEN

Jakob Kintzele, Dylan Olson, Andrew Smenyak.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Kevin Beatty (11), Drew Berry (10), Connor Dailey (10), Blake Holsclaw (10), Henry Hoham (9), Blake Keller (9), Andrue Koski (10), Konnor Kudrecki (9), Trevor Petersen (10), Giuseppe Ricciardi (9), Lucas Sawyer (9), Ian Turner (10), Mark Wilcox (10), Sam Winski (9).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Kelly Arlow, Kate Conway, Alyssa Packer, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Josie Tolin.

JUNIORS

Ana Acevedo, Bridget Mickus, Adrian Raffin, Katelynn Williams.

SOPHOMORES

Lindsey Nielsen, Cara Sullivan, Julia Wahl.

FRESHMEN

Erica Ashby, Sophia Burke, Elizabeth Canright, Rachel Hoffman, Julia Lecy, Kylie Mercier, Natalia Wadowski, Kristen Wozniak.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Victoria Bain (11), Ciara Barnett (9), Kylee Barnett (11), Madisen Estill (9), Ashley Fazekas (10), Samantha Fazekas (9), Brianna Fowler (10), Maddie Hamady (10), Britta Johnson (11), Tara Kenney (10), Taylor Nemtuda (10), Paige Nielsen (11), Allison Plinovich (10), Rosie Raffin (10), Gabrielle Rhed (9), Keelyn Smelley (9), Lauren Whitlow (10).

GIRLS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Rachel Enright, Becca Schmiegel.

JUNIORS

Grace Davis.

SOPHOMORES

Caylee Casbon, Alexys Hanas, Andrea Hanas, Cara Kroeger.

FRESHMEN

Elyse Stasil.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Rachael Bushue (11), Elle Donovan (11), Rachel Enright (11), Megan Kerkes (12), Morgan Skube (11).

FOOTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Tyler Babcock, Avery Beeks, Max Benoit, Jason Boatright, Luke Cota, Jack Davison, Jordan Dilosa, Alex Dujmovich, Cole Foster, Andrew Fouts, Ryan Gerard, Tyler Gillespie, Taylor Hayman, Jackson Heard, Skyler Lagneau, Evan Pearson, Grant Polkinghorn, Dominic Raffin, Dontae Rodriguez, Cory Runions, Ranbir Singh, Davielle Stewart, Austin Stickler, David Stover, Emery Turner, Michael Vasconi, Garrett Walker, Matt Wheeler.

JUNIORS

Josh Chorba, Brandon Clark, Dan Cutter, Jovon Davis, Matt Estill, Luke Finke, Derrick Hardin, Logan Hofferth, Caleb McEuen, Armondo Millard, Nate Needham, Garritt Slatcoff, Joe Stento, DaQwon Stewart, Colton Tuzinski, Anthony Zelenika, Luke Zelenika.

SOPHOMORES

Chris Boren, Andrew Davison, Matt Krugman, Rhett Rondinelli, Spencer Stachyra, Valshawn Stewart, James Van Drie.

FRESHMEN

Isaac Straitiff.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Ryan Carey (9), Shawn Charlson (10), Logan Cirak (10), Darren Corzan (10), Lucas Davison (9), Gavin Dempsey (11), Noah Dujmovich (9), Daysaun Edwards (10), Austin Farmer (10), Keegan Fulk (10), Shane Gagliano (9), Colin Gurn (9), Ryan Gurn (10), Jake Haussman (10), Mason Kaletha (9), Camren Korbar (10), Damien Layne (11), Harry Nagra (11), Louie Razo (9), Brett Roeske (9), Peter Roths (10), Alex Scott (9), Jared Shudick (10), Ben Staubus (10), Kyle VanEekeren (11), Drew Vesling (10), Kyle Walton (10), Warren Webb (10), Brandt Wilder (9), Kevin Wissing (11), Michael Yoder (10), Andrew Zimmerman (9).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Camden Ayala, Javin Beatty, Nick Burgeson, Braden Corzan, Zach Cunningham, Scott Filipini, Martin Gonzalez, Zack Jones, Kyle Lowery, Max Martin, Kevin Mochen, Trevor Morton, Wyatt Pendleton, Ben Raffin, Noah Risner, Steven Salgado, Aramis Solis, Patrick Sosby, Nathan Thielemann, Antonio Vargas, Brandon Watkins, Xavier Whiting, Cole Wolfe.

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Billy Biehl, Travis Brooks, Jason Garmany, Jared O’Dell, Datin Ringas, Adam Whitlow.

JUNIORS

Noah Brickley, Joey Dishman, Parker Farese, Sam Gordon, Sam Gutierrez, Zack Kirchner, David Mudd, Nate Needham, Jameson Sensibaugh, Sam Tilden, Tim Vincent, Hunter Warren, Trent Weller, Rico Zepeda.

SOPHOMORES

Matt Blake, Owen Hallas, Gabe Mihut, Derek O’Dell.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Pieter Ausema (9), Jared Carlson (9), Jake Donovan (9), Doug Filipek (9), Philip Flores (10), Kevin Gaffigan (9), Caleb Haire (9), Alex Janke (10), Kevin Jugovic (10), Harley Lohmeyer (9), Niko Manojlovic (11), Robbie Murphy (9), Matthew Neely (9), Blake Notzen (10), Connor Peters (10), Tyler Schroeder (10), Josh Sensibaugh (10), Andrew Stephan (10), Mick Thomas (10), Jonas Vagenius (9), Sam Weller (9).

GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Grace Geenen, Marissa Montemayor, Tia Peters, Natalie Petro, Anne Marie Radzik, Jordan Wadding.

JUNIORS

Desiree Bell, Claire Galloway, Katie Green, Jessica Leake, Kaylee Lindahl, Bea McLaughlin, Haley Ochoa, Becky Ruhmann, Kayla Schneider, Kylie Surgot, Caitlin Talaga, Kayla Tracy, Molly Wilson.

SOPHOMORES

Nicki Achor, Mallory Benoit, Sammie Campaniello, Paige Gubbe, Lennon Metz, Meghan Ramirez.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Mallory Babcock (9), Kendall Balch (10), Korie Berdine (9), Maggie Brown (10), Madi Callaway (9), Becca Colbert (9), Autumn Demarco (9), Molly Grimes (9), Taylor Heemstra (10), Amber Heilmann (9), Weronika Lopez (9), Bailey Martinson (9), Alyssa Montemayor (9), Katelyn Owens (10), Carly Perkins (9), Amanda Slivka (10), Amber South (9), Zoe Vander Vinne (9), Kayla Van Nostran (9), Jenna Wadding (9), Maddy Wilson (9), Natasha Woodard (10), Warda Yakub (9).

BOYS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

James Jewison.

JUNIORS

Connor Archbald, Dylan Jayasuriya, Zac Nabhan, Chris Fouts, Alec Emmons.

SOPHOMORES

Cameron Cook, Ryan Harmon, Johny Mario, Robert Morgia.

FRESHMEN

Blake Ellenwood, Matt Jewison.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sajag Agarwal (10), Andrew Byrnside (9), Creighton Gaff (9), Hayden Hodge (10), Ian Johnson (12), Max Owens (9), Paul Petro (12), Nate Scheerer (10), Mitch Smrekar (12), Josh Williams (11).

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Kennedy Baltus, Emily Marcus, Aubrey Nagdeman, Shelby Snyder, Jessica Urycki.

JUNIORS

Madi Dubbs, Taylor Eaton, Abby Moon.

SOPHOMORES

Brittany Milzarek, Haley Notzen, Samantha Ostrom, Jenna Tarnowski.

FRESHMEN

Emileiskha DeJesus.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Annika Babcock (9), Maddy Cole (9), Taylor Cruz (10), Carly Culkin (9), Alexa Devereaux (10), Morgan Fulayter (10), Maddie Jones (10), Kandice Kuypers (10), Laney Marcus (10), Sadie Spratley (9), Tessa Tilden (9).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Brooklyn Decker, Ziomara Garcia, Sarah Gronceski, Ginger Hedrick, Dana Jacobucci, Brianna Molnar, Hannah Nabhan, Kelly Ricard, Kristin Stillman, Ella Whitmore, Karen Woodville.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Michael Amling, Kevin Beatty, Alex Genetski, Henry Hoham, Blake Holsclaw, Jakob Kintzele, Dylan Olson, Lucas Rhed, Kyle Sharpe, Andrew Smenyak, Emmett Sullivan, Parker Whitmore, Mark Wilcox, Sam Winski.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Kelly Arlow, Erica Ashby, Victoria Bain, Sophia Burke, Elizabeth Canright, Kate Conway, Ashley Fazekas, Samantha Fazekas, Rachel Hoffman, Britta Johnson, Julia Lecy, Bridget Mickus, Taylor Nemtuda, Lindsey Nielsen, Paige Nielsen, Alyssa Packer, Allison Plinovich, Adrian Raffin, Rosie Raffin, Gabrielle Rhed, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Cara Sullivan, Josie Tolin, Emma Tumbus, Natalia Wadowski, Julia Wahl, Lauren Whitlow, Katelynn Williams, Kirsten Wozniak.

FOOTBALL

Tyler Babcock, Max Benoit, Josh Chorba, Zach Cunningham, Dan Cutter, Andrew Davison, Lucas Davison, Gavin Dempsey, Alex Dujmovich, Noah Dujmovich, Luke Finke, Andrew Fouts, Tyler Gillespie, Jacob Haussman, Taylor Hayman, Jackson Heard, Kyle Lowery, Max Martin, Caleb McEuen, Kevin Mochen, Evan Pearson, Dominic Raffin, Brett Roeske, Steven Salgado, Alex Scott, Garritt Slatcoff, Aramis Solis, Patrick Sosby, Spencer Stachyra, Ben Staubus, Joe Stento, Colton Tuzinski, James Van Drie, Michael Vasconi, Drew Vesling, Garrett Walker.

GIRLS GOLF

Rachael Bushue, Caylee Casbon, Elle Donovan, Rachel Enright, Alexys Hanas, Andrea Hanas, Cara Kroeger, Becca Schmiegel, Morgan Skube, Elyse Stasil.

BOYS SOCCER

Pieter Ausema, Noah Brickley, Travis Brooks, Jared Carlson, Joey Dishman, Jake Donovan, Parker Farese, Doug Filipek, Philip Flores, Jason Garmany, Sam Gordon, Sam Gutierrez, Owen Hallas, Kevin Jugovic, Zachary Kirchner, Niko Manjlovic, David Mudd, Matthew Neely, Blake Notzen, Derek O’Dell, Jared O’Dell, Datin Ringas, Jameson Sensibaugh, Josh Sensibaugh, Mick Thomas, Sam Tilden, Jonas Vagenius, Tim Vincent, Hunter Warren, Trent Weller, Adam Whitlow.

GIRLS SOCCER

Nicki Achor, Mallory Babcock, Desiree Bell, Mallory Benoit, Korie Berdine, Maggie Brown, Madi Callaway, Sammie Campaniello, Becca Colbert, Autumn Demarco, Brinley Fowler, Claire Galloway, Grace Geenen, Molly Grimes, Paige Gubbe, Amber Heilmann, Kendall Hinchley-Balch, Christine Jackson, Courtney Krol, Jessica Leake, Kaylee Lindahl, Bailey Martinson, Molly McLaughlin, Lennon Metz, Haley Ochoa, Carley Perkins, Tia Peters, Natalie Petro, Anne Marie Radzik, Becky Ruhmann, Amanda Slivka, Amber South, Kylie Surgot, Caitlin Talaga, Kayla Tracy, Kayla VanNostran, Maddy Wilson, Molly Wilson, Natasha Woodard, Warda Yakub.

BOYS TENNIS

Sajag Agarwal, Blake Ellenwood, Alec Emmons, Chris Fouts, Creighton Gaff, Ryan Harmon, Nick Hodge, Dylan Jayasuriya, Matt Jewison, Johny Mario, Robert Morgia, Paul Petro, Nate Scheerer, Mitch Smrekar, Josh Williams, Logan Haussman, Tara Schnadenberg.

VOLLEYBALL

Carly Culkin, Alexa Devereaux, Dana Jacobucci, Brianna Molnar, Abby Moon, Hannah Nabhan, Aubrey Nagdeman, Haley Notzen, Samantha Ostrom, Kelly Ricard, Shelby Snyder, Sadie Spratley, Jenna Tarnowski, Tessa Tilden, Jessica Urycki, Kai Cromwell.

 

 

Posted 11/6/2014

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search