Chesterton Tribune

Photo: CHS honors 2005 fall sports athletes

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

Most Valuable Players: Chesterton High School awarded nine student-athletes with MVP honors during the fall sports season Wednesday night at the Fall Sports Award Banquet. They were (front row, left to right) Adam Hutnick (Football), Adam Martin (Boys Cross Country), Gerard Pannekoek (Boys Tennis), Marc Nelson (Boys Soccer) and Aaron Dittman (Boys Tennis). Back row are Danielle Luther (Girls Soccer), Kristin Kalita (Girls Golf), Sarah Kehe (Girls Cross Country) and Jessica Sharp (Volleyball).

(Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

 

By TR HARLAN

Accolades poured like water from a fountain as the 2005 Fall Sports Award Banquet at Chesterton High School recognized student-athletes from eight sports in the CHS Auditorium Wednesday night. From the girls soccer team’s presentation of the 2005 Sectional Championship trophy to CHS principal Jim Goetz to the boys and girls cross country teams’ individual and group performances at the IHSAA state finals it was another remarkable fall season for the Trojans.

In all, nine CHS athletes were named Most Valuable to their teams, including four back-to-back winners. Seniors Danielle Luther (Girls Soccer), Sarah Kehe (Girls Cross Country) and Adam Martin (Boys Cross Country) were joined by junior Kristin Kalita (Girls Golf) as repeat honorees.

Joining them on the MVP list were Adam Hutnick (Football), Marc Nelson (Boys Soccer), Aaron Dittmann (Boys Tennis), Gerard Pannekoek (Boys Tennis) and Jessica Sharp (Volleyball).

Mental Attitude award winners included Sabrina Pradziad (Volleyball), Nick Kendall (Boys Tennis), Richard Linsenmann (Boys Soccer), Josh Ribar (Football), Elaine Schnabel (Girls Soccer), Lindsey Andershock (Girls Golf) and Tim Carmody (Boys Cross Country).

Most Improved awards went to Jayson Jeffries (Boys Tennis), Brittni Choucalas (Girls Golf), Kelsey Phillips (Girls Soccer), Christy Grcevich (Volleyball), Alex Beierwalter (Football), Kevin Berglund (Boys Soccer), Dan Osborn (Boys Cross Country), Alex Sisto (Boys Cross Country) and Ali Bishel (Girls Soccer).

The Sportsmanship awards were presented to Chester Vanek (Boys Cross Country), Maddie Wilk (Volleyball), Brett Newton (Boys Soccer), Richie Raffin (Football), Angela Seawright (Girls Soccer), Allyse Kotso (Girls Golf), Sam Silverglade (Boys Tennis) and Allyson Harvey (Girls Cross Country).

Other special awards presented went to Krista Forgey (Kate Pokorny Spirit Award in Girls Soccer), Danielle Luther (Offensive MVP in Girls Soccer), Cristi Williams (Defensive MVP in Girls Soccer), Russell Wilk (Most Consistent in Boys Cross Country), Aaron Martin (Leonard Tengblad Award in Boys Cross Country), Adam Martin (Larry James Award in Boys Cross Country) and Greg Osborn (Steve Kearney “Stride On” Award).

Malorie Crafton received the Most Consistent Award for Girls Cross Country and was joined by Tess Mullin (Leonard Tengblad Award in Girls Cross Country), Sarah Kehe (Larry James Award in Girls Cross Country), Katrina Pradziad (Offensive MVP in Volleyball) and Brittany Craycraft (Defensive MVP in Volleyball) as special award winners.

FOOTBALL AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Matt Aruffo, Matt Brown, Ryan Hutnick, Jimmy Korthals, Ryan Koziczynski, Johnny Lemons, Adam Nallenweg, Eugene Patton, Bobby Quinn, Richie Raffin, Josh Ribar, Pat Small, A.J. Thompson, Kynan Wallace, Kyle Yelton.

JUNIORS

Travis Anderson, T.J. Boyle, Scott Brown, Jeff Erminger, Myles Evans, Sam Harmison, Terry Holmes, Andrew Huddleston, Adam Hutnick, Matt Jackson, Nick Kokinakos, Erik Ledbetter, Andrew Moore, Ryan Myers, Jimmy Rash, Ben Virden, Doug Wilburn.

SOPHOMORES

Alex Beierwalter, Adam Boatright, Grant Cartwright, Paul Dihenes, Sam Jaeger, Scott Kleckner, Corey Lopez, Matt Mabry, Mark Vandenburgh.

JV AWARDS

Brian Bobo (10), Chris Brahos (10), John Butz (11), Zach Carnahan (10), Denny Frye (10), Eric Ganz (10), Ethan Harbrecht (10), Graham Johnson (10), Jake Klopfer (10), Dan Koch (10), Kurtis Kolb (10), J.J. Lauderbeck (10), Kyle Lawrence (11), Remington O’Guin (10), Feddy Pevar (10), Andy Reyes (10), Rob Ring (11), Frank Sajdera (11), Jeff Smith (10), Joe Stahura (10), Scott Thorne (10), Andy Young (10).

PARTICIPANTS

Danny Frye (11), Mike Miller (11), Dan Pincus (10), Nathan Ruge (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Nick Albano, Rob Andrews, Jim Butz, Ronald Charlson, Josh Chase, Derek Chitwood, Mike Choucalas, Timy Conroy, Nick Darnell, Philip Frech, Erick Gault, Ethan Haire, Patrick Herrod, JJ Jablonski, Bobby Johnson, Rob Klikus, Ryan Knarian, Aaron Knight, Alex Lipton, Andy Miller, Juan Monegro, Rob Neiswinger, Ryan Nidelchoff, Joe Raffin, Dustin Ritchea, Ryan Ritchie, Mario Roman, George Sanidas, Tony Smith, Mitchell Starnes, Mark Sullivan, Jacob Szczudlak, Josh Szczudlak, John Thanos, Ryan Wasielewski, Zach Weibl, Dean Willet, Matt Zlamal.

CAPTAINS: Ryan Koziczynski, Josh Ribar, Pat Small, A.J. Thompson, Kyle Yelton.

MANAGERS: Catherine Armstrong (9), Megan Kelly (9), Reann Nidelchoff (9).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Adam Cunningham, Aaron Martin, Adam Martin, Greg Osborn.

JUNIORS

Tim Carmody, Nathan Ferguson, Kenny Frank, Dan Osborn, Alex Sisto, Russel Wilk.

SOPHOMORES

Erik Huber, Mike Moorhouse, Chester Vanek.

FRESHMEN

Aaron Fioritto, Ben Reed.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Tom Adams (11), Riley Golden (10), Steve Holbrook (10), Jon Hood-Forney (11), Sam Larimer (10), Dave Marron (10), Ethan Olson (10), Matt Ruoff (10), Daniel Wells (9), Ben Williams (10).

CAPTAINS: Aaron Martin, Adam Martin, Greg Oborn, Russell Wilk.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Mary Ballinger, Ali Bishel, Bri Blohm, Sarah Kehe, Katie Mitchell, Tess Mullin.

JUNIORS

Meghan Buckmaster, Katie Cahillane, Kellie Cahillane, Sandra Kinztel.

SOPHOMORES

Malorie Crafton, Claire Forzt, Allyson Harvey.

FRESHMEN

Emily Allmon, Tina Guidarelli, Melissa Lewis, Mary Marshall, Jamie Norgaard.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Liz Biggs (10), Brittany Copollo (10), Felecia Fisher (11), Liz Gerometta (9), Trudy Halpin (9), Tori Hanson (11), Becky Lewis (11), Amanda Miller (11), Alysha Paz (11), Aris Ringas (9), Grace Shrader (10), Kate Weber (10).

CAPTAINS: Mary Ballinger, Ali Bishel, Sarah Kehe, Tess Mullin.

GIRLS GOLF AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Lindsey Andershock, Brittni Choucalas.

JUNIORS

Kristin Kalita, Keri O’Brien.

FRESHMEN

Allyse Kotso.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Keri Gilbert (10), Britni Martin (10) Jessica O’Brien (9), Angela Richardson (11), Chelsey Wilson (12).

BOYS SOCCER AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Sean Galloway, Richey Linsenmann, Brandon Long, Matt McClain, Marc Nelson, Brett Newton, Lucas Sabedra, Ricky Sanders.

JUNIORS

Mark Babcock, Jeff Berglund, David Forgey, Rickey Garvey, Joey Herrod, Simon Jeffrey, Tim McColly, Richard Nava.

SOPHOMORES

Kevin Berglund, Jordan Lewis, Alex Mannen, Dan Spears.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Dan Banghart (9), Zach Bloomquist (10), Kurt Fant (10), Kevin Gates (9), Alex Gordon (10), Nick Hollingsworth (9), Troy Houck (10), Nathan Long (10), Jared Moleski (9), Mike Moskalick (10), Evan Nash (9), Wes Phillips (10), Elliot Rauch (10), Zach Richardson (10), Jannik Schottler (11), Brian Seawright (9), Adam Stueber (10), Seth Walker (10).

MANAGER: Phil Anderson (12).

CAPTAINS: Jeff Berglund, Matt McClain, Marc Nelson, Lucas Saberdra.

GIRLS SOCCER AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Krista Forgey, Danielle Luther, Sagan Newham, Angela Seawright.

JUNIORS

Kate Bement, Kristin Chemma, Emily Leckenby, Elaine Schnabel, Katie Schneckenburger.

SOPHOMORES

Molly Blazak, Jenni Cardiff, Chelsea Gustafson, Shaina Luther, Kathleen Spears, Cristi Williams, Paige Winey.

FRESHMEN

Kelsey Phillips.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jasmine Chrzan (10), Gabby Chumbley (10), Jensen Crots (9), Tabitha Eggers (9), Nikki Forney (9), Mara Gallo (9), Hannah Houseman (10), Jennie Humpfer (10), Shelbi Johnson (9), Paige Kadish (9), Kelley Kulczyk (9),Taylor Lipniskis (10), Kate Loudenber (10), Katie McColly (10), Marissa Mueller (9), Heather Ribar (9), Sarah Watson (10).

CAPTAINS: Danielle Luther, Angela Seawright.

MANAGER: Sam Bozak (10).

BOYS TENNIS AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Brian DeVaney, Jayson Jeffries, Siraj Lakhani, Brandon Tang.

JUNIORS

Nick Kendall, Gerard Pannekoek. SOPHOMORES

Aaron Dittmann, Sam Silverglade, Zach Stemer.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Ben Andrews (9), Alexander Buff (9), Ankur Chawla (9), Manhar Grewal (9), Dylan Harmison (9), Sean Harmison (9), Kevin Kokesh (9), Ryan Kokesh (12), John Lines (10), Siva Muthusamy (9), Tim Ruff (12), Bruce Ruhmann (10), David Schuster (11), Nickolas Talsma (9), Nick Teall (9), John Torabi (11).

CAPTAINS: Brian DeVaney, Jayson Jeffries, Siraj Lakhani, Brandon Tang.

VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Rachel Hargarten, Alyssa Phelps, Katrina Pradziad, Katelyn Wheeler, Maddie Wilk.

JUNIORS

Brittany Craycraft, Christy Grcevich, Sabrina Pradziad, Jessica Sharp.

SOPHOMORES

Nikki Gamblin, Stepanie Harrell, Elissa Herakovich, Melissa Marchak, Kaelyn Marcus, Kirstyn Nallenweg.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Amanda Gough (10), Mel Michell (10), Emily Mozwecz (9), Morgan Palombizio (9), Cassie Recker (10), Amber Skelton (10), Abby Skube (9), Amanda Vasquez (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Rachel Crawford, Jeni Fennell, Andrea Levrio, Natalie Myers, Kaitlin Neely, Gina Paunicka, Jessica Povlinski, Shelby Richardson, Mary Beth Ryan, Maria Schuster, Ashley White, Missy Yaney.

CAPTAINS: Katrina Pradziad, Maddie Wilk.

SCHOLAR ATHLETES

FOOTBALL

Chris Brahos, Tim Conroy, Sam Harmison, Patrick Herrod, Andrew Huddleston, Adam Hutnick, Ryan Hutnick, JJ Jablonski, Kyle Lawrence, Matt Mabry, Mike Miller, Adam Nallenweg, Richie Raffin, Dustin Ritchea, Ryan Ritchie, Joe Stahura, Jacob Szczudlak, Josh Szczudlak, Scott Thorne. Megan Kelly(Mgr.).

BOYS SOCCER

Mark Babcock, Dan Banghart, Alex Gordon, Joey Herrod, Nick Hollingsworth, Troy Houck, Richey Linsenmann, Alex Mannen, Matt McClain, Marc Nelson, Brett Newton, Lucas Sabedra.

GIRLS SOCCER

Kate Bement, Molly Blazak, Sam Bozak, Jenni Cardiff, Kristin Chemma, Jensen Crots, Mara Gallo, Chelsea Gustafson, Kelley Kulczyk, Marissa Mueller, Sagan Newham, Kelsey Phillips, Elaine Schnabel, Angela Seawright, Cristi Williams, Paige Winey.

BOYS TENNIS

Alexander Buff, Ankur Chawla, Brian DeVaney, Aaron Dittman, Manhar Grewal, Dylan Harmison, Sean Harmison, Jayson Jeffries, Nick Kendall, Kevin Kokesh, Ryan Kokesh, Siva Muthusamy, Gerard Pannekoek, Tim Ruff, Bruce Ruhmann, David Schuster, Zach Stemer, John Torabi.

GIRLS GOLF

Kristin Kalita, Allyse Kotso, Chelsey Wilson.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Aaron Fioritto, Riley Golden, Steve Holbrook, Erik Huber, Sam Larimer, Aaron Martin, Adam Martin, Greg Osborn, Alex Sisto, Russell Wilk.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Emily Allmon, Mary Ballinger, Ali Bishel, Katie Cahillane, Malorie Crafton, Felecia Fisher, Claire Forszt, Liz Gerometta, Tori Hanson, Sarah Kehe, Becky Lewis, Melissa Lewis, Amanda Miller, Katie Mitchell, Tess Mullin, Aris Ringas, Grace Shrader, Kate Weber.

VOLLEYBALL

Nikki Gamblin, Christy Grcevich, Rachel Hargarten, Andrea Levrio, Mel Mitchell, Emily Mozwecz, Natalie Myers, Kaitlin Neely, Alyssa Phelps, Jessica Povlinski, Cassie Recker, Amanda Vaszuez, Maddie Wilk.

 

Posted 11/10/2005