Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls win Hall of Fame Classic

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls swim team won just three events, but took advantage of its depth to win the Hall of Fame Classic at Franklin over the weekend.

The Trojans amassed 634 points in the victory to beat Zionsville (597), Franklin (561) and Greenfield-Central (278).

The lone individual event winner was Maisyn Klimczak in the 200 Free (1:52.30).

CHS did win the 200 Free Relay with the group of Rachel Dildine, Lauren Unruh, Sophia Gill and Klimczak (1:38.39) and the 400 Free Relay with the team of Veronika Ozimek, Klimczak, Dildine and Alana Jardenil (3:29.19).

Dildine posted a pair of runner-up finishes in the 200 IM (2:07.76) and the 100 Fly (56.62) as did Ozimek in the 50 Free (24.47) and the 100 Free (52.45). Klimczak finished second in the 500 Free (5:01.12) and Jardenil was runner-up in the 100 Breast (1:04.95).

The 200 Medley Relay team of Mady Elliott, Jardenil, Unruh and Ozimek finished second in 1:47.18.

Third place point scorers for Chesterton included Jardenil in the 200 IM (2:08.84), Sierra Jones in the 50 Free (25.10), Unruh in the 100 Fly (59.25) and Elliott in the 100 Back (58.68).

Chesterton’s ‘B’ group of Gill, Elliott, Sierra Jones and Anna Wheele also finished third in the 400 Free Relay (3:37.83).

Hall of Fame Classic

AT FRANKLIN

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 634; 2. Zionsville, 597; 3. Franklin, 561; 4. Greenfield-Central, 278.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Franklin, 1:44.80; 2. Chesterton (Mady Elliott, Alana Jardenil, Lauren Unruh, Veronika Ozimek), 1:47.18; 3. Zionsville, 1:48.17; 5. Chesterton (Anna Wheele, Annmarie Easter, Lexie Lorino, Sierra Jones), 1:52.73.

200 Free -- 1. Maisyn Klimczak ©, 1:52.30; 2. Reagan Lattice (Z), 1:57.28; 3. Paige Lawrence (F), 1:57.35; 4. Sophia Gill ©, 1:57.49; 7. Madelin Billings ©, 2:02.79; 9. Kate Caracci ©, 2:05.45.

200 IM -- 1. Devon Kitchel (Z), 2:05.01; 2. Rachel Dildine ©, 2:07.76; 3. Alana Jardenil ©, 2:08.84; 6. Lauren Unruh ©, 2:12.88; 12. Allison Norman ©, 2:27.01.

50 Free -- 1. Gracey Payne (F), 23.93; 2. Veronika Ozimek ©, 24.47; 3. Sierra Jones ©, 25.10; 6. Mady Elliott ©, 25.61; 10. Annmarie Easter ©, 27.08.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Camy Guiggins (F), 221.50; 2. Isabella Burton (Z), 213.60; 3. Reagan Crouch (GC), 205.85; 9. Jessica Moore ©, 93.40; 10. Addison Botts ©, 61.40.

100 Fly -- 1. Devon Kitchel (Z), 56.20; 2. Rachel Dildine ©, 56.62; 3. Lauren Unruh ©, 59.25; 4. Sophia Gill ©, 1:00.22; 10. Lexie Lorino ©, 1:02.68.

100 Free -- 1. Gracey Payne (F), 51.68; 2. Veronika Ozimek ©, 52.45; 3. Katie Buroker (Z), 54.76; 4. Anna Wheele ©, 55.29; 5. Sierra Jones ©, 55.37; 13. Peighton Metcalf ©, 1:01.50.

500 Free -- 1. Elyse Heiser (Z), 4:57.30; 2. Maisyn Klimczak ©, 5:01.12; 3. Paige Lawrence (F), 5:15.38; 5. Kate Caracci ©, 5:30.05; 9. Morgan Gear ©, 5:46.52; 11. Emma Caratini ©, 5:59.15.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Rachel Dildine, Lauren Unruh, Sophia Gill, Maisyn Klimczak), 1:38.39; 2. Franklin, 1:38.94; 3. Zionsville, 1:44.26; 4. Chesterton (Madelin Billings, Annmarie Easter, Lexie Lorino, Kate Caracci), 1:44.74.

100 Back -- 1. Elyse Heiser (Z), 56.11; 2. Allison Lacy (F), 58.61; 3. Mady Elliott ©, 58.68; 5. Anna Wheele ©, 1:00.55; 7. Madelin Billings ©, 1:01.38; 9. Allison Norman ©, 1:04.12.

100 Breast -- 1. Kabria Chapman (F), 1:03.69; 2. Alana Jardenil ©, 1:04.95; 3. Maddy Akin (Z), 1:08.31; 5. Lexie Lorino ©, 1:09.90; 7. Annmarie Easter ©, 1:11.42; 8. Morgan Gear ©, 1:13.57.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Maisyn Klimczak, Rachel Dildine, Alana Jardenil), 3:29.19; 2. Zionsville, 3:32.87; 3. Chesterton (Sophia Gill, Mady Elliott, Sierra Jones, Anna Wheele), 3:37.83.

 

Posted 12/7/2020

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search