Chesterton Tribune                                                                                   Adv.

CHS Girls track wins DAC double dual

Back to Front Page

 

By JESSICA CAMPBELL

The Chesterton girls track team shattered all doubts, creating a bright spot on a dreary day.

The Trojans smashed Crown Point 95-37 and Michigan City 111-21 during the Duneland Athletic Conference double dual meet Wednesday night.

“There were nice comebacks in the field events.” Chesterton Coach Steve Kearney said. “They scored a lot of points today. The team is just inching forward.”

Chesterton’s top finishers included Katie Behrendt who took top honors in her four events; long jump (14”6.5), 400 (1:01.3) 200 (27.58) and anchored the 4x400 relay (4:10.6). Stephanie Fisher also won both of her events, 100 meter hurdles (16.62) and the 300 hurdles (47.84).

“Katie won the long jump and did well in her other events,” Kearney said. “Everyone else did good in their events and the team is on the verge. We are already ahead of two conference schools, so that’s great.”

Other individual winners for Chesterton were Anna Raffin in the 100 meter dash and Tori Schroeder in 800 meter run.

The girls also finished well in the high jump and pole vault competitions. Chesterton’s Elaina Gerlach and Geena Tumidalsky along with Michigan City’s DeJania Evens tied for first at 4-8.

First place for pole vaulting was a four-way tie among Trojans Kris Jurtle and Alexis Mallay, and Crown Point’s Alex Richardson and Katelin Krenzke, ending with the height of 8-0.

“Our mile runners all had personal records and the two-mile runners had a good day as well,” Kearney said. “Stephanie Fisher had two great times and was just one second off the school record in the 300 hurdles.”

The Trojan girls and boys will reunite this Saturday while competing at the West Lafayette Relays.

Chesterton 95, Crown Point 37

Chesterton 111, Michigan City 21

At Chesterton

Discus – 1. Alana Rivera (MC), 97-4; 2. Shelby Gwizdalsi (C), 93-11; 3. Liz Koch (C), 90-2.

High Jump – 1. (tie) DeJania Evens (MC), Alana Gerlach (C), and Geena Tumidalsky (C), 4-8;

Long Jump – 1. Katie Behrendt (C), 14-10.5; 2. Ari Mahaffey (C), 14-6; 3. Kaitlin Loehmer (C), 14-4.

Pole Vault – 1. (tie) Alex Richardson (CP), Kris Jurtle (C), Katelin Krenzke (CP), and Alexis Mallay (C), 8-0.

Shot Put – 1. Alana Rivera (MC), 35-5; 2. Mackenci Warnhoff (CP), 34-0; 3. Juli Sutter (C), 32-9.

4x800 Relay – 1. Chesterton (Biehl, Homme, Cushway, Schroeder), 9:50.7; 2. Crown Point, 10:00.7; 3. Michigan City, 11:08.7.

100 Hurdles: Stephanie Fisher (C), 16.62; 2. Dori Sotiroovska (CP), 17.07; 3. Ashely Ballestero (C), 17.96.

100 – 1. Anna Raffin (C), 13.11; 2. Kristin Mabry (C), 13.62; 3. Jorie Horn (CP), 13.75.

1600 – 1. Lauren McCarrol (CP), 5:32.1; 2. Kristen Homme (C), 5:33.5; 3. Haley Cushway (C), 5:33.8.

4x100 Relay – 1. Chesterton (Raffin, Mahaffey, Pannekoek, Brady), 52.2; 2. Crown Point, 52. 87; 3. Michigan City, 54.1.

400 – 1. Katie Behrendt (C), 1:01.3; 2. Bailey Beckham (CP), 1:01.5; 3. Whitney Mitchell (CP), 1:02.9.

300 Hurdles – 1. Stephanie Fisher (C), 47.84; 2. Bridget Brendza (C), 52.86; 3. Dori Sotiroovska (CP) 52.98.

800 – 1. Tori Schroeder (C), 2:27.2; 2. Lauren McCarrol (CP), 2:30.1; 3. Kristen Homme (C), 2:31.1.

200 – 1. Katie Behrendt (C), 27. 58; 2. Jorie Horn (CP), 28.5; 3. Makayla Adams (MC), 28.56.

3200 – 1. Laicee Pierce (CP), 11:53. 9; 2. Melanie Buckmaster (C), 11:57. 9; 3. Hannah Hoffman (C), 12:23.1.

4x400 Relay – 1. Chesterton (Mabry, Raffin, Kincy, Behrendt), 4:10.6; 2. Crown Point, 4:17.7; 3. Michigan City, 4:38.2.

 

 

Posted 4/21/2011

 

 

 

Custom Search