Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS girls track team sweeps DAC double dual

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls track team opened Duneland Athletic Conference competition with a blowout sweep of Valparaiso and Michigan City on Tuesday.

The Trojans beat the Vikings 97-35 and the Wolves 117-15.

Double individual winners for Chesterton included Jordyn Kincy (100, 400) and Kristen Homme (800, 1600).

Other event winners were Tia Peters (200), Genna Tumidalsky (high jump), Alexis Malay (pole vault), Brittany Borzych (long jump), Sara Filipek (discus) and Hannah Van Drie (shot put).

The Trojans also picked up victories in the 4x800 and 4x400 Relays.

Chesterton returns to the track on Saturday when they host the seven-team CHS Relays beginning at 10 a.m.

Chesterton 97, Valparaiso 35

Chesterton 117, Michigan City 15

AT MICHIGAN CITY

4x800 Relay - 1. Chesterton, 10:14.54; 2. Valparaiso, 10:28.30; 3. Michigan City, 13:15.28. 100 H - 1. Samantha Enloe (V), 17.37; 2. Hannah Pixley (V), 17.41; 3. Emily Trunk (MC), 17.75. 100 - 1. Jordan Kincy , 12.77; 2. Jasmine McLemore (MC), 13.06; 3. Molly Wilson , 13.42. 1600 - 1. Kristen Homme , 5:26.02; 2. Melanie Buckmaster , 5:38.52; 3. Kassidy Scott , 5:46.04. 4x100 Relay - 1. Valparaiso, 52.84; 2. Chesterton, 53.27; 3. Michigan City, 58.63. 400 - 1. Jordan Kincy , 58.59; 2. Kaylee Lindahl , 1:01.05; 3. Anna Walls (V), 1:01.91. 300 H - 1. Kassidy Swenson (V), 47.61; 2. Samantha Enloe (V), 50.60; 3. Bella Santana , 51.53. 800 - 1. Kristen Homme , 2:27.99; 3. Rosie Biehl , 2:28.67; 3. Leah Sink , 2:28.89. 200 - 1. Tia Peters , 28.30; 2. Shelby Lemmon (V), 28.40; 3. Taylor Colvin , 29.10. 3200 - 1. Melanie Buckmaster , 11:57.45; 2. Hannah Hoffman , 12:23.86; 3. Alena Tonne (V), 12:27.56. 4x400 Relay - 1. Chesterton, 4:16.04; 2. Valparaiso, 4:18.82; 3. Michigan City, 5:07.36. HJ - 1. Geena Tumidalsky , 4-10; 2. Breita Edquist (V), 4-10; 3. Brianna Stephen , 4-10. PV - 1. Alexis Malay , 10-0; 2. (tie) Dayna Gallo and Erin Socha , 9-0. LJ - 1. Brittany Borzych , 15-5; 2. Kaitlin Loehmer , 15-3; 3. Malerie Mech (V), 15-0. DIS - 1. Sara Filipek , 107-10; 2. Cecily Anderson (MC), 97-4; 3. Olivia Kaiser , 90-7. SP - 1. Hannah Van Drie , 31-11 1; 2. Olivia Murray (V), 30-9 1; 3. Olivia Kaiser , 30-6.

 

 

Posted 4/10/2013