Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls Track splits DAC double dual

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls track team split a Duneland Athletic Conference double dual on Thursday night at CHS.

The Trojans beat Portage (98-34) and fell to Merrillville (68-64).

The lone double individual event winner for Chesterton was Kara Krol in the 1600 (5:32.94) and the 800 (2:27.94).

Other winners were Bailey Ranta in the 3200 (11:33.12), Carley Balas in the Discus (101-5), Caity Bogue in the Pole Vault (9-6) and the 4x800 relay team of Frances Clancy, Grace O’Dell, Nalani Malackowski and Ranta (10:09.29).

Second place finishers included Haley Moore (100 H, 300 H), Malackowski (1600), Ashley Craycraft (400), Clancy (800), Tori Gerhardt (Discus), Hannah Geiser (Long Jump), Caitlyn Cook (Long Jump) and Chloe Deterling (Pole Vault).

The Trojans were also runner-up in the 4x400 with the group of Craycraft, Camryn Dunn, Isabella Smith and Bree Gentry.

Third place point scorers were Ada Brandstetter (1600), Alaina South (High Jump), Gerhardt (Shot Put) and Rebecca White (Pole Vault).

Chesterton 98, Portage 34

Merrillville 68, Chesterton 64

AT CHESTERTON

4x800 -- 1. Chesterton (Frances Clancy, Grace O’Dell, Nalani Malackowski, Bailey Ranta), 10:09.29; 2. Merrillville, 10:18.60; 3. Portage, 10:50.65. 100 H -- 1. Jordan Yanders (M), 15.67; 2. Haley Moore ©, 16.13; 3. Arianna Chatman (M), 16.40. 100 -- 1. Romella Bozeman (M), 12.27; 2. Caiyla Davis (M), 12.37; 3. Tyrah Newman (M), 12.61. 1600 -- 1. Kara Krol ©, 5:32.94; 2. Nalani Malackowski ©, 5:44.54; 3. Ada Brandstetter ©, 5:51.98. 4x100 -- 1. Merrillville, 49.72; 2. Portage, 51.43; 3. Chesterton (Bree Gentry, Danielle Kontos, Ava Reibly, Alexa Tumidalsky), 52.40. 400 -- 1. Devyn Walters (M), 1:00.76; 2. Ashley Craycraft ©, 1:00.81; 3. Tyrah Newman (M), 1:01.91. 300 H -- 1. Jordan Yanders (M), 47.44; 2. Haley Moore ©, 47.66; 3. Taylor Jackson (M), 51.76. 800 -- 1. Kara Krol ©, 2:27.94; 2. Frances Clancy ©, 2:29.04; 3. Shamiya Beasley (M), 2:31.19. 200 -- 1. Caiyla Davis (M), 26.51; 2. Jordan Yanders (M), 26.61; 3. Romella Bozeman (M), 26.67. 3200 -- 1. Bailey Ranta ©, 11:33.12; 2. Lauren Gunnell (M), 12:46.02; 3. Anna Timm (P), 12:50.68. 4x400 -- 1. Merrillville, 4:08.87; 2. Chesterton (Ashley Craycraft, Camryn Dunn, Isabella Smith, Bree Gentry), 4:09.80; 3. Portage, 4:23.93. HJ -- 1. Gina Butz (P), 4-10; 2. Chyna Royster (M), 4-8; 3. Alaina South ©, 4-6. DIS -- 1. Carley Balas ©, 101-05; 2. Tori Gerhardt ©, 97-8; 3. Bionca Sams (M), 93-8. SP -- 1. Maya Lavendusky (P), 35-9.5; 2. Leah Sams (M), 33-4.25; 3. Tori Gerhardt ©, 33-2.5. LJ -- 1. Payton McHenry (M), 16-8.5; 2. (tie) Hannah Geiser © and Caitlyn Cook ©, 15-11. PV -- 1. Caity Bogue ©, 9-6; 2. Chloe Deterling ©, 8-6; 3. Rebecca White ©, 8-0.

 

Posted 5/2/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search