Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls Track beats Portage and Merrillville

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls track team kept rolling along in Duneland Athletic Conference competition with a pair of victories on Tuesday night.

The Trojans bested Portage 84-48 and beat Merrillville 78-54.

The lone double individual winner for CHS was Kristen Homme in the 800 (2:26.14) and the 1600 (5:41.07).

Other event winners included Jordyn Kincy in the 400 (58.81), Melanie Buckmaster in the 3200 (11:45.97) and Desiree Bell in the 300 Hurdles (49.01).

The Trojans also won the 4x400 Relay with the group of Kincy, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Lindahl and Tia Peters (4:17.61) and the 4x800 Relay with the quartet of Leah Sink, Hayley Cushway, Rosie Biehl and Melanie Buckmaster (10:08.35).

Chesterton 84, Portage 48

Chesterton 78, Merrillville 54

AT PORTAGE

100 -- 1. Airrica Harper (M), 13.10; 2. Jordyn Kincy , 13.23; 3. Anjelica Peppers (M), 13.34. 200 -- 1. Airrica Harper (M), 26.60; 2. Jordyn Kincy , 26.82; 3. Anjelica Peppers (M), 27.42. 400 -- 1. Jordyn Kincy , 58.81; 2. Shaquida Dillard (M), 1:00.45; 3. Ana Acevedo , 1:04.73. 800 -- 1. Kristen Homme , 2:26.14; 2. Tori Collins (M), 2:27.37; 3. Kassidy Scott , 2:29.28. 1600 -- 1. Kristen Homme , 5:41.07; 2. Josie Tolin , 5:44.56; 3. Paige Pizer (P), 5:48.76. 3200 -- 1. Melanie Buckmaster , 11:45.97; 2. Josie Tolin , 12:06.89; 3. Hannah Hoffman , 12:15.60. 110 H -- 1. Madison Kurtz (P), 18.75; 2. Shakiea Boyd (P), 18.76; 3. Aliva Ash (M), 18.77. 300 H -- 1. Desiree Bell , 49.01; 2. Stephanie Samuels (M), 51.26; 3. Madison Kurtz (P), 51.43. 4x100 -- 1. Merrillville, 51.23; 2. Portage, 51.48; 3. Chesterton (Taylor Colvin, Tia Peters, Samantha Warren, Molly Wilson), 53.63. 4x400 -- 1. Chesterton (Jordyn Kincy, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Lindahl, Tia Peters), 4:17.61; 2. Merrillville, 4:18.65; 3. Portage, 4:46.84. 4x800 -- 1. Chesterton (Leah Sink, Hayley Cushway, Rosie Biehl, Melanie Buckmaster), 10:08.35; 2. Portage, 10:16.39; 3. Merrillville, 10:36.02. HJ -- 1. Katie Haggerty , 4-10; 2. Brianna Stephen , 4-08; 3. Aliva Ash (M), 4-8. PV -- 1. Dayna Gallo , 9-6; 2. Erin Socha , 9-0; 3. Emily Kozak , 9-0. LJ -- 1. Briana Williams (M)< 17-3 3; 2. Jade McKnight (P), 16-9; 3. Anjelica Peppers (M), 16-8. SP -- 1. Tara Kostelnik (P), 35-7; 2. Ashley Sosbe (P), 31;6; 3. Whitney White (P), 31-1. DIS -- 1. Tara Kostelnik (P), 106-1; 2. Ashley Sosbe (P), 105-4; 3. Sara Filipek , 100-6.

 

 

Posted 4/18/2013