Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls Track 4th at West Lafayette Relays

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls track team finished fourth overall in the 10-team West Lafayette Relays on Saturday.

West Lafayette won the event with 137 points, followed by Warsaw (93), Valparaiso (84), the Trojans (67.5) and Merrillville (52.5) in the top five.

The lone event winner for Chesterton was the 4x100 relay team of Brianna Molnar, Alex Smith, Alexa Tumidalsky and Ashley Craycraft in 50.43.

The quartet also finished runner-up in the Sprint Medley (1:52.97) and were third in the 4x200 relay (1:47.93).

The other runner-up finish for the Trojans came from the 4x1600 relay group of Elizabeth Canright, Kara Krol, Nalani Malackowski and Rachel Hoffmann (23.05.84).

Third place point scorers were the Distance Medley team of Nicole Bernth, Malackowski, Frances Clancy and Krol (13:14.26) and Craycraft in the long jump (15-5.75).

Fourth place finishers included Brittney Troup in the high jump (4-8) and Zoi Heideman in the pole vault (9-0).

Chesterton returns to the track on Tuesday when they host Michigan City and Lake Central beginning at 4:30 p.m.

West Lafayette Relays

AT WEST LAFAYETTE

Team Results

1. West Lafayette, 137; 2. Warsaw, 93; 3. Valparaiso, 84; 4. Chesterton, 67.5; 5. Merrillville, 52.5; 6. West Lafayette Harrison, 44.5; 7. FW Bishop Dwenger, 31; 8. McCutcheon, 29.5; 9. FW Concordia Lutheran, 28; 10. Lafayette Jefferson, 13.

Individual Results

3200 -- 1. Mary Schultz (WL), 11:24.53; 2. Caroline Jordan (WL), 11:35.19; 3. Logan Ferngren (V), 11:36.53; 7. Rachel Hoffmann ©, 12:13.06; 13. Elizabeth Canright ©, 13:03.96. 300 H -- 1. Itoro Udo-Imeh (WL), 47.17; 2. Shianne Switzer (McC), 49.13; 3. Kiyak Walker (M), 49.71; 7. Kirsten Wozniak ©, 50.44; 16. Marie Raffin ©, 55.96. 4x100 -- 1. Chesterton (Brianna Molnar, Alex Smith, Alexa Tumidalsky, Ashley Craycraft), 50.43; 2. Warsaw, 51.37; 3. Lafayette Jefferson, 51.74. 4x200 -- 1. West Lafayette, 1:46.97; 2. Merrillville, 1:47.82; 3. Chesterton (Brianna Molnar, Alex Smith, Alexa Tumidalsky, Ashley Craycraft), 1:47.93. 4x400 -- 1. West Lafayette, 4:04.57; 2. Merrillville, 4:05.14; 3. Warsaw, 4:08.64; 6. Chesterton (Kirsten Wozniak, Nicole Bernth, Sophia Raffin, Paula Mochen), 4:20.94. 4x800 -- 1. Warsaw, 9:38.34; 2. West Lafayette, 9:47.35; 3. Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger, 9:55.60; 8. Chesterton (Libby Boster, Kaitlynn Leady, Grace O’Dell, Kaitlyn Van Kley), 11:03.04. 4x1600 -- 1. Valparaiso, 22:32.17; 2. Chesterton (Elizabeth Canright, Kara Krol, Nalani Malackowski, Rachel Hoffmann), 23:05.84; 3. Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger, 23:12.26. Sprint Medley -- 1. West Lafayette, 1:52.15; 2. Chesterton (Brianna Molnar, Alex Smith, Ashley Craycraft, Alexa Tumidalsky), 1:52.97; 3. Warsaw, 1:53.64. Distance Medley -- 1. Warsaw, 12:37.63 (MEET RECORD); 2. West Lafayette, 12:38.71; 3. Chesterton (Nicole Bernth, Nalani Malackowski, Frances Clancy, Kara Krol), 13:14.26. Shuttle Hurdles -- 1. West Lafayette, 1:09.72; 2. Merrillville, 1:10.82; 3. Valparaiso, 1:11.16; 6. Chesterton (Kirsten Wozniak, Marie Raffin, Makayla Coram, Baylie Lawson), 1:14.93. HJ -- 1. Alexie Day (W), 5-4; 2. Morgan Bruner (W), 5-2; 3. Brittney Clark (V), 5-1; 4. Brittney Troup ©, 4-8. PV -- 1. Brittney Clark (V), 11-0; 2. Maria Siciliano (WL), 10-6; 3. Caitlin Kehler (W), 10-0; 4. Zoi Heideman ©, 9-0; 8. Caitlyn Bogue ©, 8-0. LJ -- 1. Adison Smith (FWCL), 16-2.25; 2. Meg Howe (FWBD), 15-7.25; 3. Ashley Craycraft ©, 15-5.75; 7. Jamie Stento ©, 14-11.25. SP -- 1. Madison Ochs (V), 42-4.25; 2. Ashley Weatherly (WL), 40-8; 3. Liz York-Achor (WLH), 38-2.5; 12. Victoria Gerhardt ©, 32.2.5; 17. Holly Boren ©, 28-11.25. DIS -- 1. Madison Ochs (V), 132-2; 2. Ashley Weatherly (WL), 108-2; 3. Alaina Omonode (WL), 106-10; 10. Victoria Gerhardt ©, 87-5; 14. Yasmin Brown ©, 80-11.

 

 

Posted 4/23/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search