Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls finish third at West Lafayette Relays

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls track team won just one event, but clawed their way to a third place finish in the 11-team West Lafayette Relays on Saturday.

The Distance Medley Relay group of Kaylee Lindahl, Leah Sink, Rosie Biehl and Kristen Homme set a meet record in winning the event in 13:10.10.

The Trojans picked up second place finishes in the 4x800 with the quartet of Biehl, Sink, Kassidy Scott and Homme (10:03.82) and the 4x1600 with the group of Sink, Hayley Cushway, Kaylee Slont and Melanie Buckmaster (23:00.64).

The lone third place finisher was the 4x400 of Ana Acevedo, Desiree Bell, Sink and Jordyn Kincy in 4:12.29.

Buckmaster finished fourth overall in the 3,200 in a time of 11:43.86.

West Lafayette Relays

AT WEST LAFAYETTE

Team Results

1. Lawrence Central, 126; 2. West Lafayette, 88; 3. Chesterton, 71; 4. Valparaiso, 58.5; 5. Merrillville, 54; 6. West Lafayette Harrison, 45; 7. McCutcheon, 39; 8. FW Concordia Lutheran, 37; 9. Lafayette Jefferson, 28.5; 10. Lawrence North, 22; 11. Hobart, 15.

Individual Results

3200 -- 1. Bobbie Burgess (WL), 11:10.16 (MEET RECORD); 2. Maddy Roach (LC), 11:25.31; 3. Grace Larchmont (WL), 11:36.35; 4. Melanie Buckmaster , 11:43.86; 5. Marina Konow (FWC), 11:53.27; 6. Josie Tolin , 11:57.04.

300 H -- 1. Addison Hall (LC), 46.83; 2. Kassidy Swenson (V), 46.93; 3. Katie Bittner (WL), 48.93; 4. Sam Enloe (V), 49.83; 5. Georgia Lawler (WLH), 50.39; 6. Desiree Bell , 51.13; 14. Bella Santana , 53.77.

4x100 -- 1. Merrillville, 49.64; 2. FW Concordia Lutheran, 49.77; 3. Lawrence Central, 50.04; 4. Lawrence North, 51.04; 5. Valparaiso, 52.44; 6 McCutcheon, 53.04; 8. Chesterton (Samantha Warren, Taylor Colvin, Desiree Bell, Claire Brady), 53.95.

4x200 -- 1. FW Concordia Lutheran, 1:47.02; 2. Lawrence Central, 1:47.04; 3. Merrillville, 1:47.62; 4. Chesterton (Jordyn Kincy, Samantha Warren, Vanessa Krause, Brittany Borzych), 1:48.52; 5. Lawrence North, 1:49.93; 6. Valparaiso, 1:51.09.

4x400 -- 1. Lawrence Central, 4:06.85; 2. Valparaiso, 4:10.98; 3. Chesterton (Jordyn Kincy, Ana Acevedo, Leah Sink, Desiree Bell), 4:12.29; 4. West Lafayette, 4:12.35; 5. McCutcheon, 4:17.52; 6. Merrillville, 4:19.93.

4x800 -- 1. West Lafayette, 9:56.74; 2. Chesterton (Rosie Biehl, Leah Sink, Kristen Homme, Kassidy Scott), 10:03.82; 3. West Lafayette Harrison, 10:18.17; 4. Lawrence Central, 10:33.85; 5. Valparaiso, 10:39.32; 6. Merrillville, 10:45.06.

4x1600 -- 1. West Lafayette, 21:26.64; 2. Chesterton (Leah Sink, Hayley Cushway, Kaylee Slont, Melanie Buckmaster), 23:00.64; 3. Valparaiso, 23:02.97; 4. Lawrence Central, 23:24.66; 5. West Lafayette Harrison, 23:50.19; 6. Lawrence North, 26:40.26.

Sprint Medley -- 1. FW Concordia Lutheran, 1:54.24; 2. Merrillville, 1:54.26; 3. McCutcheon, 1:54.71; 4. Chesterton (Jordyn Kincy, Taylor Colvin, Molly Wilson, Ana Acevedo), 1:55.68; 5. West Lafayette, 1:58.48; 6. Lawrence Central, 1:59.92.

Distance Medley -- 1. Chesterton (Kaylee Lindahl, Leah Sink, Rosie Biehl, Kristen Homme), 13:10.10 (MEET RECORD); 2. West Lafayette, 13:20.71; 3. Valparaiso, 13:43.10; 4. West Lafayette Harrison, 13:51.44; 5. Lawrence Central, 13:52.01; 6. McCutcheon, 14:41.99.

Shuttle Hurdles -- 1. Valparaiso, 1:07.13; 2. West Lafayette, 1:09.57; 3. Lawrence Central, 1:10.57; 4. Lafayette Jefferson, 1:14.18; 5. McCutcheon, 1:15.54; 6. Chesterton (Storm Wiseman, Vanessa Krause, Bella Santana, Haylee Corzan), 1:15.99.

HJ -- 1. Addison Hall (LC), 5-2; 2. Georgia Lawler (WLH), 5-0; 3. Kara Cooke (H), 4-10; 4. Katee Kurtz (McC), 4-10; 5. Alivia Ash (M), 4-10; 6. Katie Haggerty , 4-10.

PV -- 1. Leah Frischmann (LC), 10-6; 2. Alexis Malay , 9-6; 3. Kayla Smith (LC), 9-6; 4. Emily Field (WL), 9-0; 5. Whitney Tudor (WL), 8-0; 6. Georgia Lawler (WLH), 8-0.

LJ -- 1. Briana Williams (M), 17-1 1; 2. Keana Jeffrey (McC), 16-5 1; 3. Anjelica Peppers (M), 16-3; 4. Jaden Mattox (WLH), 15-9 1; 5. Shelby Mann (WL), 15-7 3; 6. Autum Beal (H), 15-7; 15. Brittany Borzych , 14-2 3; 17. Kaitlin Loehmer , 12-8.

SP -- 1. Adriana Brown (LC), 40-5; 2. Daja House (LN), 37-8 1; 3. Demara Compton (LC), 37-4; 4. Alessandra Aikerson-Russell (LJ), 34-6; 5. Arvietta Williams (WLH(, 33-5 1; 6. Martina McQuay (LJ), 32-7; 9. Hannah Van Drie , 30-4; 12. Olivia Kaiser , 29-7.

DIS -- 1. Adriana Brown (LC), 152-7 (MEET RECORD); 2. Martina McQuay (LJ), 118-9; 3. Demara Compton (LC), 118-8; 4. Anna Ripke (LJ), 108-10; 5. Ashiye Aator (WL), 108-0; 6. Sara Filipek , 103-2; 10. Olivia Kaiser , 89-4.

 

 

Posted 4/22/2013