Chesterton Tribune

CHS Girls finish 3rd at DAC Track Meet

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

 

The Chesterton girls track team won just one event title, but battled their way to a third place finish in the Duneland Athletic Conference Meet on Tuesday at Merrillville.

“Our only winner was the first event (4x800 relay) and the other 15 we just managed to do well,” Chesterton coach Steve Kearney said. “Overall, it was a really good meet.”

The Trojans did start the day the right way as the quartet of Kristen Homme, Tori Schroeder, Rosie Biehl and Kassidy Scott won in 9:37.84.

“The 4x8 ran 12 seconds better than they’ve run all year,” Kearney said. “All four girls ran season bests.”

The lone second place finisher for the Trojans was Homme in the 800 (2:22.62) and the 1600 (5:15.72).

“Kristen had a PR in the 1600 and ran a 2:22 800,” Kearney said. “She also had a 61 second leadoff in the 4x4. She had a great day.”

Third place finishers included Anna Raffin in the 400 (59.91), Schroeder in the 800 (223.28), Emily Kozak in the pole vault (10-6), Kaitlyn Loehmer in the long jump (16-8 3) and the 4x400 relay of Raffin, Homme, Jordyn Kincy and Tia Peters (4:10.17).

“Elizabeth going 10-6 (in the pole vault) is a PR,” Kearney said. “Anna was really good for us today. She ran four races and broke 60 in the 400. Kaitlyn getting third for us in the long jump was nice and so was Tori’s run in the 800.”

DAC Meet

AT MERRILLVILLE

Team Results

1. Lake Central, 145; 2. Merrillville, 143; 3. Chesterton, 86; 4. Valparaiso, 82; 5. Crown Point, 78 1; 6. Portage, 50; 7. LaPorte, 35 3; 8. Michigan City, 3.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Anjelica Peppers (M), 12.78; 2. Airrica Harper (M), 12.98; 3. Andrea Alvarez (LC), 13.16; 4. Jenice O’Neal (L), 13.26; 5. Jade McKnight (P), 13.56; 6. Gabrielle Vinyard (V), 13.58; 7. Kristin Martin (CP), 13.69; 8. Parriss Bettis (LC), 13.74.

200 -- 1. LeVisa Evans (LC), 26.48; 2. Anjelica Peppers (M), 26.51; 3. Airrica Harper (M), 26.86; 4. Michaela Prough (CP), 27.40; 5. Whitney Mitchell (CP), 27.45; 6. Anna Raffin ©, 27.65; 7. Tia Peters ©, 27.78; 8. Jenice O’Neal (L), 27.83.

400 -- 1. Megan Zajac (LC), 57.90; 2. Bailey Beckham (CP), 59.33; 3. Anna Raffin ©, 59.91; 4. Anna Walls (V), 1:00.13; 5. Alex Widow field (LC), 1:00.35; 6. Dariah Norwood (M), 1:00.83; 7. Mikayla Marcinkowski (CP), 1:02.23; 8. Karlie Thorn (V), 1:03.24; 9. Jordyn Kincy ©, 1:03.65.

800 -- 1. Lauren Bigger (V), 2:20.96; 2. Kristen Homme ©, 2:22.62; 3. Tori Schroeder ©, 2:23.28; 4. Alaina Willis (LC), 2:26.14; 5. Cyerra Sims (M), 2:26.70; 6. Kayla McGurk (CP), 2:27.95; 7. Carly Kiran (CP), 2:29.29; 8. Paige Pizer (P), 2:29.94.

1600 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (L), 5:13.07; 2. Kristen Homme ©, 5:15.72; 3. Lauren Carroll (CP), 5:22.41; 4. Paige Pizer (P), 5:28.94; 5. Allison Mundell (V), 5:31.47; 6. Lyndie Pierce (CP), 5:38.15; 7. Aurora Bonner (V), 5:38.76; 8. Kristin Cave (L), 5:40.82; 9. Kassidy Scott ©, 5:48.49.

3200 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (L), 11:16.56; 2. Shelby Carroll (LC), 11:21.36; 3. Katelyn DeVries (V), 11:22.33; 4. Lauren Carroll (CP), 11:36.86; 5. Melanie Buckmaster ©, 11:51.36; 6. Allison Mundell (V), 12:03.49; 7. Ally Carpenter (CP), 12:08.79; 8. Tatiana Lazic (LC), 12:14.31; 13. Nora Schultz ©, 13:03.40.

100 H -- 1. Jaleesa Holmes (M), 15.23; 2. Kassidy Swenson (V), 16.13; 3. Shakiea Boyd (P), 16.31; 4. Dori Sotirovska (CP), 16.75; 5. Kristen Kaiser (LC), 17.20; 6. Gabrielle Brown (V), 17.21;7. A’Leah Scott (M), 17.33; 8. Tori Novak (L),17.73.

300 H -- 1. Shermika Winston (M), 49.24; 2. (tie) Andrea Alvarez (LC) and Hannah Pixley (V), 49.48; 4. Stephanie Samuels (M), 49.53; 5. Dori Sotirovska (CP), 49.54; 6. Madison Kurtz (P), 50.64; 7. Bridget Brendza ©, 50.76; 8. Bella Santana ©, 52.18.

4x100 -- 1. Merrillville, 49.41; 2. Lake Central, 49.58; 3. Portage, 51.87; 4. Valparaiso, 51.95; 5. Crown Point, 52.23; 6. Chesterton (Katie Urycki, Ari Mahaffey, Claire Brady, Kaitlin Loehmer), 52.33; 7. LaPorte, 52.60.

4x400 -- 1. Lake Central, 4:04.50; 2. Crown Point, 4:07.75; 3. Chesterton (Anna Raffin, Kristen Homme, Jordyn Kincy, Tia Peters), 4:10.17; 4. Merrillville, 4:14.39; 5. Valparaiso, 4:14.66; 6. Portage, 4:25.54; 7. LaPorte, 4:32.68; 8. Michigan City, 4:32.83.

4x800 -- 1. Chesterton (Kristen Homme, Tori Schroeder, Rosie Biehl, Kassidy Scott), 9:37.84; 2. Lake Central, 9:47.31; 3. Crown Point, 9:49.43; 4. Valparaiso, 9:51.90; 5. Portage, 10:15.07; 6. Merrillville, 10:17.96; 7. Michigan City, 11:07.69; 8. LaPorte, 11:14.65.

HJ -- 1. Riley Wayco (LC), 5-2; 2. Jaleesa Holmes (M), 5-2; 3. LeVisa Evans (LC), 4-10; 4. A’Leah Scott (M), 4-10; 5. (tie) Katie Haggerty © and Michaela Prough (CP), 4-10; 7. (tie) Cynthia Kabella (CP), Tayla Kobitz (V), Haley Whipps (V) and Whitney Neess (L), 4-8.

PV -- 1. Alexandra Domoras (M), 12-0; 2. Brooke Lambert (LC), 11-6; 3. Emily Kozak ©, 10-6; 4. Katie Brown (LC), 10-6; 5. Katelin Krenzke (CP), 10-0; 6. Haley Whipps (V), 9-6; 7. (tie) Steffanie Long (V) and Alexis Malay ©, 9-6.

LJ -- 1. Kaitlyn Moricz (LC), 17-10; 2. Jazmyn Thomas (M), 17-4 1; 3. Kaitlyn Loehmer ©, 16-8 3; 4. Katie Urycki ©, 16-8 3; 5. Anjelica Peppers (M), 16-6 1; 6. Jade McKnight (P), 16-6 1; 7. Kelsie Zawada (L), 16-6; 8. Ali Johnson (P), 15-11.

SP -- 1. Nakel McClinton (M), 40-5 1; 2. Emily Thompson (LC), 37-8 1; 3. Tara Kostunica (P), 36-0 1; 4. Rachel Giese (LC), 35-7 1; 5. Ashley Sosbe (P), 34-5 1; 6. Jordan Stanley (M), 33-2 1; 7. Jessie Nyiro (V), 32-2; 8. Emily LaMere (CP) 30-10 3; 10. Juli Sutter ©, 30-9; 13. Hannah Van Drie ©, 29-6 1.

DIS -- 1. Nakel McClinton (M), 132-10; 2. Jessie Nyiro (V), 122-1; 3. Jessica Delbovo (LC), 113-6; 4. Rachel Giese (LC), 112-9; 5. Ashley Sosbe (P), 111-11; 6. Shelby Gwizdalski ©, 107-3; 7. Sara Filipek ©, 99-11; 8. Jordan Stanley (M), 99-10.

 

Posted 5/9/2012