Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls cross country wins Bob Thomas Invitational

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls cross country put three runners in the top 15 and brought home the Bob Thomas Invitational title at Lowell on Saturday.

The Trojans won the 20-team Invite with 76 team points, followed by Lake Central (80), Crown Point (90), Lowell (111) and Portage (156) in the top five.

Bailey Ranta was the top performer for CHS with a runner-up finish in the individual race (18:50.1). Lowell’s Karina James won the race in 18:33.5.

Other Chesterton runners included Ashley Craycraft (13th, 20:26.4), Bree Gentry (14th, 20:27.6), Peyton Westphal (20th, 20:43.7), Kayla Kirchner (27th, 20:54.7), Frances Clancy (33rd, 21:09.1) and Kaitlynn Leady (37th, 21:14.1).

The Trojans return to racing on Saturday when they travel to the New Prairie Invitational.

Bob Thomas Invitational

AT LOWELL

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 76; 2. Lake Central, 80; 3. Crown Point, 90; 4. Lowell, 111; 5. Portage, 156; 6. Wheeler, 203; 7. Morgan Twp., 208; 8. Munster, 210; 9. LaPorte, 214; 10. Highland, 243; 11. Kankakee Valley, 315; 12. Boone Grove, 346; 13. Hanover Central, 355; 14. Merrillville, 360; 15. Hobart, 383; 16. Hebron, 404; 17. Whiting, 507; 18. Griffith, 539; 19. Hammond Morton, 618; 20. Lake Station, 627.

Individual Results

1. Karina James (Lowell), 18:33.5; 2. Bailey Ranta (CHS), 18:50.1; 3. Maddie Russin (Crown Point), 19:05.2; 4. Hailey Orosz (Wheeler), 19:08.2; 5. Jaelyn Burgos (Crown Point), 19:11.7.

Other Chesterton finishers: 13. Ashley Craycraft, 20:26.4; 14. Bree Gentry, 20:27.6; 20. Peyton Westphal, 20:43.7; 27. Kayla Kirchner, 20:54.7; 33. Frances Clancy, 21:09.1; 37. Kaitlynn Leady, 21:14.1.

Junior Varsity

Bob Thomas Invitational

AT LOWELL

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 31; 2. Lake Central, 35; 3. Crown Point, 62; 4. Lowell, 137; 5. LaPorte, 146; 6. Portage, 149; 7. Munster, 198; 8. Whiting, 240.

Individual Results

1. Libby Boster (CHS), 21:18.4; 2. Riley Knestrict (Lake Central), 21:37.3; 3. Rachel Narjes (Lake Central), 21:37.7; 4. Nalani Malackowski (CHS), 21:46.4; 5. Amanda Spanier (Lake Central), 21:47.2.

Other Chesterton finishers: 7. Liz Hibshman, 21:52.7; 9. Grace Carpenter, 22:13.5; 10. Catherine White, 22:13.7; 14. Addison Leady, 22:24.6; 19. Emma Brown, 22:51.4; 20. Isabella Smithart, 23:00.7; 23. Kara Haynes, 23:07.9; 29. Alissa Capehart, 23:19.2; 32. Kaitlyn Van Kley, 23:29.5; 33. Morgan Hull, 23.29.8; 36. Maddie Burns, 23:35.1; 44. Jocelyn Mercier, 23:51.3; 48. Mckenna Handley, 23:58.1; 49. Coryn Rodriguez, 24:00.7; 50. Abi Rodriguez, 24:07.3; 54. Charlee Smithart, 24:18.5; 61. Meghan Hull, 24:30.1; 69. Mallory Morrison, 24:46.1; 73. Chloe Wisniewski, 24:59.9; 80. Justyne Phillips, 25?27.9; 84. Taylor Edwards, 25:51.7; 100. Sophia Arthur, 27:15.7.

 

 

Posted 9/16/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search