Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS girls cross country team 7th at Marion Invitational

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls cross country team finished seventh overall in the 18-team Marion Invitational at Indiana Wesleyan on Saturday.

Ft. Wayne Carroll won the team title with 49 points, followed by Carmel (77), Noblesville (99), Penn (157) and Homestead (171) in the top five.

Shelby Bullock led the Trojans with a sixth place finish in 18:41.1. Carmelís Phoebe Bates won the race in 17:39.3.

Bullock was followed to the line by Bailey Ranta (27th, 19:56.9), Kara Krol (50th, 20:35.3); Nalani Malackowski (67th, 20:55.9), Rebecca White (100th, 21:50.5), Ada Brandstetter (111th, 22:13.4), Peyton Westphal (116th, 22:19.3), Kayla Kirchner (118th, 22:23.9), Taylor Edwards (123rd, 22:40.4), Kaityln Van Kley (126th, 22:34.3) and Bree Gentry (132nd, 22:59.6).

Marion Invitational

AT INDIANA WESLEYAN

Elite Race

Team Results

1. FW Carroll, 49; 2. Carmel, 77; 3. Noblesville, 99; 4. Penn, 157; 5. Homestead, 171; 6. FW Bishop Dwenger, 195; 7. Chesterton, 229; 8. Norwell, 238; 9. Indpls. North Central, 245; 10. Indpls. Cardinal Ritter, 247; 11. Oak Hill, 312; 12. Warsaw, 325; 13. New Palestine, 332; 14. Huntington North, 349; 15. FW Bishop Luers, 349; 16. Concord, 402; 17. Coldwater, 450; 18. Yorktown, 519.

Individual Results

1. Phoebe Bates (CAR), 17:39.3; 2. Erin Strzelecki (FWBD), 18:19.3; 3. Abby Green (FWC), 18:27.0; 4. Meagan Hathaway (FWC), 18:28.6; 5. Mariah Wehrle (ICR), 18:40.1; 6. Shelby Bullock ©, 18:41.1; 7. Julia Dvorak (H), 18:50.5; 8. Mary Anna Wehrle (ICR), 19:02.0; 9. Sydney Lambert (N), 19:09.3; 10. Rayna Fruchey (FWC), 19:29.7.

Other Chesterton finishers: 27. Bailey Ranta, 19:56.9; 50. Kara Krol, 20:35.3; 67. Nalani Malackowski, 20:55.9; 100. Rebecca White, 21:50.5; 111. Ada Brandstetter, 22:13.4; 116. Peyton Westphal, 22:19.3; 118. Kayla Kirchner, 22:23.9; 123. Taylor Edwards, 22:40.4; 126. Kaitlyn Van Kley, 22:34.3; 132. Bree Gentry, 22:59.6.

Jr/Sr Race

Team Results

1. Carmel, 15; 2. Warsaw, 67; 3. Chesterton, 78; 4. Noblesville, 88; 5. FW Carroll, 124.

Individual Results

1. Elle Nichol (CAR), 20:25.1; 2. Emily Hand (CAR), 20:56.8; 3. Kierstyn Guerrant (CAR), 21:02.5; 4. Martha Hunter (CAR), 21:33.3; 5. Izza Khurram (CAR), 21:48.1.

Chesterton finishers: 9. Kaitlynn Leady, 22:44.2; 15. Madeline Moss, 23:52.0; 16. Sofi Acevedo, 24:00.6; 17. Ashley Craycraft, 24:06.8; 21. Morgan Hull, 24:56.1; 22. Makayla Barbour, 25:14.4; 37. Nicole Bernth, 25:29.2; Hannah Miller, 26:35.8; Savannah Piel, 28:40.0; 166. Abby Parkerson, 29:23.1; Riley Hall, 29:44.9; Marie Raffin, 29:48.7; Stephanie Archbold, 30:08.9.

Frosh/Soph Race

Team Results

1. Carmel, 15; 2. Noblesville, 55; 3. Warsaw, 73; 4. FW Carroll, 143; 5. Chesterton, 150; 6. Pendleton Hts., 196; 7. FW Bishop Dwenger, 204; 8. Indpls. North Central, 204; 9. DeKalb, 239; 10. New Palestine, 267.

Individual Results

1. Tori Manlick (CAR), 20:27.2; 2. Lily Rose (CAR), 20:31.0; 3. Gillian Thompson (CAR), 21:13.0; 4. Olivia McKee (CAR), 21:25.8; 5. Marianne Cadio (CAR), 21:28.3.

Chesterton finishers: 18. Frances Clancy, 22:59.4; 23. Sofia Raffin, 23:22.9; 32. Catherine White, 24:16.4; 36. Hattie Hoham, 24:33.5; 41. Coryn Rodriguez, 25:05.7; 42. Abrianna Rodriguez, 25:13.2; Anais Juliana, 25:18.9; Madeline Rearick, 25:31.0; Mallory Morrison, 25:32.9; Emma Brown, 25:35.6; Elizabeth Hibshman, 25:56.0; Addison Leady, 26:07.8; Kendra Barbour, 26:14.5; McKenna Handley, 26:20.3; Jocelyn Mercier, 26:51.5; Justyne Phillips, 26:57.5; Alissa Capehart, 27:01.4; Payton Shideler, 27:59.6; Madison Wunderlin, 28:15.0; Sophia Arthur, 29:29.3; Anna Drescher, 30:02.6; Haleigh Smith, 30:06.3; Michelle Mahoney, 30:51.4.

 

 

Posted 9/4/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search