Chesterton Tribune

 
 

CHS Girls CC 8th at Ben Davis Invitational

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

The Chesterton girls cross country team finished eighth overall in the 20-team Ben Davis Invitational in Indianapolis on Saturday.

West Lafayette won the meet with 31 points. Rounding out the top five were Franklin Central (73), Center Grove (114), Fishers (134) and Avon (143).

Melanie Buckmaster was the top finisher for the Trojans in 30th place (21:13). Buckmaster was followed by Haley Cushway (33rd, 21:26), Hannah Hoffman (34th, 21:27), Samantha Giordano (47th, 21:53) and Erin Socha (53rd, 22:05).

Josie Tolin finished 62nd (22:23) and Kassidy Scott was 84th (23:18) for the Trojans.

Ben Davis Invitational

AT INDIANAPOLIS

Team Results

1. West Lafayette, 31; 2. Franklin Central, 73; 3. Center Grove, 114; 4. Fishers, 134; 5. Avon, 143; 6. Zionsville, 169; 7. Pendleton Heights, 184; 8. Chesterton, 197; 9. Plainfield, 288; 10. Indianapolis Pike, 292; 11. Greencastle, 322; 12. Ben Davis, 325; 13. Lawrence North, 355; 14. Seeger, 405; 15. Columbus East, 428; 16. Southport, 441; 17. Heritage Christian, 499; 18. Tri-West, 576; 19. Western Boone, 579; 20. Herron, 633.

Individual Results

1. Malyka Abramson (AV), 18:50; 2. Bobbie Burgess (WL), 19:02; 3. Cailey Daluga (WL), 19:51; 4. Tori Schoettmer (CG), 19:56; 5. Colleen Weatherford (GRE), 19:59; 6. Delaney Barber (WL), 20:00; 7. Courtney Kerr (AV), 20:10; 8. Jordan Timmons (CG), 20:14; 9. Lauren Johnson (WL), 20:18;10. Brooke Talhelm (FC), 20:19.

Chesterton finishers: 30. Melanie Buckmaster, 21:13; 33. Haley Cushway, 21:26; 34. Hannah Hoffman, 21:27; 47. Samantha Giordano, 21:53; 53. Erin Socha, 22:05; 62. Josie Tolin, 22:23; 84. Kassidy Scott, 23:18.

Junior Varsity

Team Results

1. Franklin Central, 48; 2. Fishers, 60; 3. West Lafayette, 78; 4. Zionsville, 92; 5. Chesterton, 94; 6. Avon, 166; 7. Center Grove, 168; 8. Pendleton Heights, 242; 9. Lawrence North, 297; 10. Indianapolis Pike, 310; 11. Southport, 357; 12. Plainfield, 361; 13. Columbus East, 382; 14. Ben Davis, 427.

Individual Results

1. Grace Denton (WL), 21:00; 2. Natalie Nolting (FC), 21:27; 3. Susan Hubbard (WL), 21:32; 4. Marissa Ericson (CG), 21:32; 5. Haley Welch (FC), 21:35.

Chesterton finishers: 6. Leah Sink, 21:55; 10. Kaylee Slont, 22:32; 23. Abby Witte, 23:16; 27. Paige Nielsen, 23:26; 30. Abby Canright, 23:33; 46. Ana Acevedo, 24:04; 53. Natalie Iatarela, 24:14; 58. Britta Johnson, 24:29; 74. Emma Lynn, 24:59; 79. Kate Conway, 25:05; 88. Katie Graff, 25:17; 99. Alexis Malay, 25:53; 157. April Spenney, 27:57; 172. Sarah Vavrek, 28:47; 174. Claire Raffin, 28:49; 175. Rachel McCrum, 28:54.

 

 

Posted 9/10/2012