Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys XC finishes 4th at Macnider Invite

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished fourth overall in the 15-team Macnider Invitational in Hoffman Estates, IL, on Saturday.

Minooka won the team title (35 points), followed by Huntley (51), Oswego (93), the Trojans (108) and West Aurora (120) in the top five.

Nathan O’Connor was the top Chesterton finishers in ninth place (15:58.9).

O’Connor was followed to the line by Will Shook (17, 16:09.9), Mathew VanKley (24, 16:15.8), Kenny Erow (27, 16:24.9), Dylan Draves (31, 16:33.3), Matthew Streeter (36, 16:38.7), Kyler Haynes (40, 16:43.8), Adam Juestel (41, 16:44.0), Ethan Mohoi (99, 18:02.2) and Austin Johnson (123, 19:13.0).

Huntley’s Jadon Conroy won the individual title in 15:30.7.

Macnider Invitational

AT HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL

Team Results

1. Minooka, 35; 2. Huntley, 51; 3. Oswego, 93; 4. Chesterton, 108; 5. West Aurora, 120; 6. Waubonsie Valley, 126; 7. Buffalo Grove, 205; 8. Plainfield Central, 262; 9. Glenbrook North, 264; 10. Joliet West, 293; 11. Hoffman Estates, 207; 12. Glenbard South, 379; 13. Lake Park, 397; 14. Machesney Park, 413; 15. Richton Park, 487.

Individual Results

1. Jadon Conroy (HUN), 15:30.7; 2. Ian Geisler (HUN), 15:33.4; 3. Jeremy Roe (HUN), 15:38.4; 4. Jason Hoffman (MIN), 15:45.3; 5. Zach Benziger (WV), 15:50.4; 6. Seth Joder (MIN), 15:53.2; 7. Jordan Freese (MIN), 15:55.2; 8. Mark Dames (MIN), 15:55.3; 9. Nathan O’Connor ©, 15:58.9; 10. Hunter Phillips (MIN), 16:00.1.

Other Chesterton finishers: 17. Will Shook, 16:09.9; 24. Mathew VanKley, 16:15.8; 27. Kenny Erow, 16:24.9; 31. Dylan Draves, 16:33.3; 36. Matthew Streeter, 16:38.7; 40. Kyler Haynes, 16:43.8; 41. Adam Juestel, 16:44.0; 99. Ethan Mohoi, 18:02.2; 123. Austin Johnson, 19:13.0.

Junior Varsity

Macnider Invitational

AT HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL

Team Results

1. Minooka, 25; 2. Waubonsie Valley, 46; 3. Huntley, 66; 4. West Aurora, 128; 5. Oswego, 145; 6. Chesterton, 157; 7. Buffalo Grove, 212; 8. Joliet West, 234; 9. Plainfield Central, 298; 10. Hoffman Estates, 334; 11. Machesney Park, 337; 12. Lake Park, 356; 13. Richton Park, 399.

Individual Results

1. John Caron (WV), 16:44.0; 2. Nick Chaidez (MIN), 16:58.7; 3. Mason Engler (MIN), 16:59.3; 4. Christian Carbajal (MIN), 16:59.3; 5. Cameron Cimino (MIN), 17:07.4.

Chesterton finishers: 25. Cole Dolson, 17:48.3; 31 Brendan Hoch, 17:55.5; 37. Josh Dennington, 17:58.9; 38. Ian Woodard, 17:59.8; 44. Travis Konarski, 18:10.9; 55. Luke Caylor, 18:20.9; 71. Billy Clinkert, 18:37.1; 73. Reece Erow, 18:40.7; 82. Ian Rutherford, 18:50.6; 104. Owen Pilarski, 19:09.5; 118. Nathan Keel, 19:20.8; 132. Ben Stahlhut, 19:38.7; 147. Lucas Vinet, 20:06.8; 149. Ben Larimer, 20:08.7; 158. Sam Haughtington, 20:32.5; 168. Eric Swanson, 20:48.9; 173. Owen Daugherty, 20:54.9; 195. Ethan Woodrich, 21:57.8; 196. Ethan Kroft, 22:03.7.

 

 

Posted 9/24/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search