Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys win 8 titles at Chesterton Relays

Back To Front Page

 

The CHS boys track team left with eight trophies on Saturday from the Chesterton Relays.

Individually, Patrick McLaughlin won the 300 hurdles (43.81), Robert Burch won the high jump (5-10) and Vince Raffin won the pole vault (10-6).

The Trojans also won the shuttle hurdles with the team of Robert Geiss, Marc Nicholson, Burch and Byron Chandler (1:03.87), while Matthew Streeter, Matthew Van Kley, Will Shook and Kenny Erow won the 4x800 (8:27.82).

Dimitri Nicholson, JP Osafo, Nick Caldwell and Patrick McLaughlin won the 4x100 (44.39) and Osafo and Nicholson teamed with Jacob Noel and Colby Bullock to win the 4x200 (1:32.12).

Nicholson, McLaughlin and Osafo added Ben Slatcoff to the mix to win the sprint medley (1:37.71).

Runner-ups for the Trojans included the 4x1600 relay team of Gabe Kroeger, Nathan O’Connor, Adam Juestel and Dylan Draves (19:48.66) and Will Shook in the 3,200 (10:11.51).

Kroeger and Juestel teamed with Erow and Gabe Kroeger to win the distance medley (11:25.46), while Nick Cain, Jacob Noel, Austin Graf and Slatcoff won the 4x400 (3:35.76).

Third place individual finishers included Van Kley in the 3,200 (10:23.49), Dimitri Nicholson in the long jump (20-5) and Charley Bernth in the shot put (50-6).

The 4x200 quartet of Robert Burch, Tyler Rice, Evan Dickinson and Evan Caldwell also finished second (1:38.07).

The Trojans return to the track on Tuesday when they host LaPorte and Valparaiso beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Chesterton Relays

AT CHESTERTON

4x1600 -- 1. West Lafayette, 19:21.14; 2. Chesterton (Gabe Kroeger, Nathan O’Connor, Adam Juestel, Dylan Draves), 19:48.66; 3. Highland, 20:18.37; 4. North Newton, 22:47.49; 5. Michigan City, 23:05.21; 6. Gary West Side, 23:43.54.

Shuttle Hurdles -- 1. Chesterton (Robert Geiss, Marc Nicholson, Robert Burch, Byron Chandler), 1:03.87; 2. Highland, 1:07.28; 3. Gary West Side, 1:08.27.

4x100 -- 1. Chesterton (Dimitri Nicholson, JP Osafo, Nick Caldwell, Patrick McLaughlin), 44.39; 2. North Newton, 45.69; 3. Gary West Side, 46.81; 4. Michigan City, 47.35; 5. Highland, 48.38.

4x400 -- 1. West Lafayette, 3:34.42; 2. Chesterton (Nick Cain, Jacob Noel, Austin Graf, Ben Slatcoff), 3:35.76; 3. Highland, 3:36.52; 4. Gary West Side, 3:47.45; 5. North Newton, 4:16.75.

4x800 -- 1. Chesterton (Matthew Streeter, Matthew Van Kley, Will Shook, Kenny Erow), 8:27.82; 2. West Lafayette, 9:04.63; 3. Gary West Side, 10:07.02; 4. Michigan City, 10:16.66; 5. North Newton, 10:30.43.

300 H -- 1. Patrick McLaughlin (Chesterton), 43.81; 2. Ethan Litavecz (Highland), 44.34; 3. Brice Rider (West Lafayette), 45.04; 4. Damon Edwards (Gary West Side), 45.60; 5. Josiah Mobley (Gary West Side), 46.63; 6. Marc Nicholson (Chesterton), 46.67; 7. Robert Geiss (Chesterton), 47.05.

4x200 -- 1. Chesterton (JP Osafo, Jacob Noel, Colby Bullock, Dimitri Nicholson), 1:32.12; 2. North Newton, 1:36.45; 3. Chesterton B (Robert Burch, Tyler Rice, Evan Dickinson, Evan Caldwell), 1:38.07; 4. Michigan City, 1:39.03; 5. West Lafayette, 1:42.78; 6. Gary West Side, 1:44.27.

3200 -- 1. Carter Delworth (West Lafayette), 10:07.70; 2. Will Shook (Chesterton), 10:11.51; 3. Matthew Van Kley (Chesterton), 10:23.49; 4. Gavin Redman (West Lafayette), 10:26.82; 6. Nathan O’Connor (Chesterton), 10:36.36.

Distance Medley -- 1. West Lafayette, 11:12.67; 2. Chesterton (Adam Juestel, Kenny Erow, Gabe Kroeger, Matthew Streeter), 11:25.46; 3. North Newton, 13:22.45.

Sprint Medley -- 1. Chesterton (Dimitri Nicholson, Patrick McLaughlin, Ben Slatcoff, JP Osafo), 1:37.71; 2. Highland, 1:38.93; 3. Gary West Side, 1:41.89; 4. West Lafayette, 1:43.12; 5. West Lafayette B, 1:48.65; 6. North Newton, 1:51.23.

DIS -- 1. Justin Wozniak (Michigan City), 165-8; 2. Trent Slaven (Highland), 142-1; 3. Christian Rios (Highland), 131-3; 4. Charley Bernth (Chesterton), 119-4; 5. David Sheeringa (North Newton), 117-2; 6. Kenny Finke (Highland), 115-7; 7. Conner Jones (Chesterton), 115-0; 11. Will Rinker (Chesterton), 97-0.

LJ -- 1. Quinten Mctoy (Highland), 21-4.75; 2. Ben Vanderwall (North Newton), 20-6; 3. Dimitri Nicholson (Chesterton), 20-5; 4. Kejuan Rufus (Michigan City), 18-11.75; 5. Austin Graf (Chesterton), 18-0; 6. Tyler Kessler (North Newton), 17-1.25; 7. Nico Palm (Chesterton), 17-1.

SP -- 1. Richard Chang (West Lafayette), 69-6; 2. Ryan Stefanko (Michigan City), 54-4.5; 3. Charley Bernth (Chesterton), 50-6; 4. Justin Wozniak (Michigan City), 48-2; 5. Christrian Rios (Highland), 44-10.5; 6. Ethan Ritchie (West Lafayette), 44-10; 8. Conner Jones (Chesterton), 42-0; 15. Drew Flowers (Chesterton), 35-8.

HJ -- 1. Robert Burch (Chesterton), 5-10; 2. Kejuan Rufus (Michigan City), 5-4; 3. Nasir Biddings (Chesterton), 5-0.

PV -- 1. (tie) Vince Raffin (Chesterton) and Tyler Kessler (North Newton), 10-6; 3. Garett Hudnall (Highland), 9-6; 4. (tie) Christopher Little (Chesterton) and Chad Berdine (Chesterton), 9-0.

 

Posted 4/15/2019

 

Posted 4/15/2019

 

Posted 4/15/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search