Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Track wins Regional Championship

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team totaled just enough points Friday night to win the school’s third Regional Championship in four years.

The Trojans amassed 63 team points to edge Crown Point (62) and Merrillville (60).

“I said all year that I thought our top end kids were as good as anybody’s,” Chesterton coach TR Harlan said. “They came through like they have all year and we got some great performances from some other kids. I couldn’t be prouder of them.”

Chesterton started the day with a near meet record in the 4x800 as the quartet of Nick Barango, Tyler Vore, Kevin Kenney and Billy Biehl won in 7:50.60. The meet record was 7:50.55.

“Those guys have been exceptional all year for us,” Harlan said. “They head to Bloomington next weekend with high expectations and there is no reason to believe they won’t deliver a great race.”

The lone individual event winner for the Trojans was Archie Sullivan in the 400 (49.26).

“What a magical year for Archie,” Harlan said. “Classic case of a kid who just works his butt off and good things happen.”

CHS also advanced individuals in the shot put as Trever Walker finished second (55-5) and Joe Troop was third in the 400 (49.98). Pole vaulters Brett Lara (13-9) and Nick Raffin (13-6) finished 2-3 as well punching their tickets to the State Finals.

The Trojans 4x400 group of Sullivan, Biehl, Barango and Troop finished third (3:24.10) to also earn a spot in the field at Indiana University next Friday.

Boys Track

Valparaiso Regional

Team Results

1. Chesterton 63, 2. Crown Point 62, 3. Merrillville 60, 4. Valparaiso 50, 5. (tie) Portage and Lake Central 50, 7. West Side 39, 8. Hobart 36, 9. (tie) LaPorte and Bowman Academy 30, 11. Lowell 26, 12. East Chicago Central 25, 13. Morgan Twp. 15, 14. New Prairie 12, 15. Kankakee Valley 11, 16. (tie) Munster and South Central 10, 18. (tie) Gavit, Hammond 7, 20. Lew Wallace 5, 21. (tie) Highland, Knox, Wheeler, Hanover Central 4, 25. (tie) Hebron, Gary Roosevelt, Andrean, Bishop Noll 3, 29. (tie) 21st Century, Winamac, North Judson 2.

Individual Results

(Top 3 finishers in each event qualify for the State Finals)

3200 RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Nick Barango, Billy Biehl, Tyler Vore, Kevin Kenney) 7:50.60, 2. Crown Point 7:51.50, 3. Portage 7:56.75, 4. Valparaiso 8:01.32, 5. Hobart 8:03.89, 6. Andrean 8:11.22.

110 HUR -- 1. Marsalis Gibson (Bowman) 14.55, 2. Austin Jamerson (Merr) 14.95, 3. Troy Grady (CP) 15.38, 4. Jacob Andrews (Ch) 15.60, 5. Danyell Mills (Port) 15.63, 6. Kahlil Upshaw (West Side) 15.78.

100 -- 1. Jeron Blake (Port) 11.07, 2. Jonvae Johnson (West Side) 11.19, 3. Pat Reilly (Val) 11.24, 4. Mark Johnson (Val) 11.31, 5. Charles Sykes (LC) 11.34, 6. Malik Myles (Hammond) 11.36.

1600 -- 1. Anthony Didion (LaP) 4:17.50, 2. Nick Arndt (NP) 4:21.45, 3. Tommy Bolanowski (Mun) 4:23.30, 4. Tom Cierniak (CP) 4:23.39, 5. Xavier Reed (Val) 4:25.96, 6. Nathan Gerick (LaP) 4:27.07.

400 RELAY -- 1. Crown Point 42.30, 2. West Side 42.60, 3. Portage 42.96, 4. EC Central 43.23, 5. Merrillville 43.41, 6. Munster 43.65.

800 -- 1. Anthony Didion (LaP) 1:58.19, 2. Travis Kucic (CP) 1:58.64, 3. Don Taylor (Merr) 1:58.86, 4. Kevin Kenney (Ch) 1:58.87, 5. Zach Bencur (LC) 1:59.19, 6. Zack Seamon (CP) 2:00.22.

400 -- 1. Archie Sullivan (Ch) 49.26, 2. Jalen Knight (Bowman) 49.83, 3. Joe Troop (Ch) 49.98, 4. Darius Mahome (LW) 49.99, 5. Cody Zander (Val) 51.20, 6. Carlton Sims (West Side) 51.31.

HJ -- 1. Kenneth Lloyd (ECC) 6-6, 2. Matthew Stewart (Hob) 6-3, 3. Austin Jamerson (Merr) 6-3, 4. Jacob Bowers (LaP) 6-2, 5. Derick Tesh (KV) 6-1, 6. Will Kasprzycki (Win) 6-0.

300 HUR -- 1. Marsalis Gibson (Bowman) 38.41, 2. Brendon Shanks (Low) 39.26, 3. Josh Marciniak (Val) 39.38, 4. Lorenzo Wells (Port) 39.83, 5. Kyle West (LC) 40.11, 6. Derick Tesh (KV) 40.36.

200 -- 1. Jonvae Johnson (West Side) 22.21, 2. TreQuan Burnett (ECC) 22.54, 3. Blake (Port) 22.61, 4. Wesley Honaker (CP) 22.84, 5. Malik Myles (Hammond) 22.94, 6. Charles Sykes (LC) 23.41.

3200 -- 1. Alec Kostelnik (MT) 9:23.21, 2. Peyton Reed (Val) 9:28.20, 3. Kyle Eller (Low) 9:33.20, 4. Tom Cierniak (CP) 9:37.75, 5. Brian Blaylock (Low) 9:39.92, 6. Ben Savage (MT) 9:40.02.

1600 RELAY -- 1. Valparaiso 3:23.03, 2. Crown Point 3:23.53, 3. Portage 3:23.56, 4. Chesterton (Archie Sullivan, Billy Biehl, Nick Barango, Joe Troop) 3:24.10, 5. West Side 3:24.63, 6. Lowell 3:25.81.

LJ -- 1. Isaiah Thomas (SC) 23-7, 2. Austin Jamerson (Merr) 22-10, 3. Bruce Thomas (Merr) 21-6 1/4, 4. Alex Tucker (LC) 21-4, 5. Alec Nirtaut (HC) 21-1 1/4, 6. Brian Fulghum (Knox) 21-1 1/2.

PV -- 1. Nick Stack (Hob) 15-3, 2. Brett Lara (Ch) 13-9, 3. Nick Raffin (Ch) 13-6, 4. Garrett Ferrell (Merr) 13-6, 5. Logan Allen (Hob) 13-0, 6. Todd Suttor (NP) 12-6.

SP -- 1. Gelen Robinson (LC) 56-1, 2. Trever Walker (Ch) 55-5, 3. Josh Haynes (Merr) 54-4, 4. Gerald Valenzuela (Hob) 52-9, 5. Ian Hardy (High) 51-0, 6. Zac Frey (Heb) 50-7.

DIS -- 1. Gelen Robinson (LC) 200-04 (MEET RECORD), 2. Josh Haynes (Merr) 166-6, 3. Mike Pajdzik (Gavit) 156-4, 4. Ernest Ray (Hob) 154-4, 5. Tyler Niehoff (KV) 146-3, 6. Dean Kokot (LC) 145-9.

 

Posted 5/28/2013