Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Track sweeps DAC double dual

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys track team picked up a pair of Duneland Athletic Conference victories on Tuesday at CHS.

The Trojans beat Michigan City (103-28) and Lake Central (74-58) in the DAC double dual.

Dimitri Nicholson won three individual event titles with victories in the 100 (10.94), 200 (23.03) and the long jump (21-7.5). Nicholson also teamed with Colby Bullock, Nick Caldwell and Patrick McLaughlin to win the 4x100 relay (44.68).

Other individual event winners for Chesterton included Marc Nicholson in the 110 hurdles (16.44), Matthew Van Kley in the 1600 (4:40.57), Matt Streeter in the 800 (2:04.45) and Will Shook in the 3200 (9:50.81.

The quartet of Kenny Erow, Streeter, Adam Juestel and Ethan Mohoi won the 4x800 (8:49.96).

Second place finishers included Byron Chandler (110 H), Marc Nicholson (300 H), Erow (800), Charlie Bernth (discus) and the 4x400 relay team of Nick Cain, Jacob Noel, Ben Slatcoff and Patrick McLaughlin.

Third place point scorers were Robert Geiss (110 H), Noel (400), Robert Burch (300 H), Bullock (200), Bernth (shot put) and Vince Raffin (pole vault).

The Trojans return to the track next Tuesday when they travel to Merrillville to take on the Pirates and Portage beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Chesterton 103, Michigan City 28

Chesterton 74, Lake Central 58

AT CHESTERTON

4x800 -- 1. Chesterton (Kenny Erow, Matt Streeter, Adam Juestel, Ethan Mohoi), 8:49.96; 2. Lake Central, 9:17.91. 110 H -- 1. Marc Nicholson , 16.44; 2. Byron Chandler , 17.32; 3. Robert Geiss , 17.36. 100 -- 1. Dimitri Nicholson , 10.94; 2. Laymon Fly (MC), 11.22; 3. Jackson Sarbieski (LC), 11.27. 1600 -- 1. Matthew Van Kley , 4:40.57; 2. Jordan Duggan (LC), 4:44.44; 3. Damien Albisu (MC), 4:46.07. 4x100 -- 1. Chesterton (Dimitri Nicholson, Colby Bullock, Nick Caldwell, Patrick McLaughlin), 44.68; 2. Lake Central, 46.06; 4. Michigan City, 49.08. 400 -- 1. Deshaun Fort (LC), 52.00; 2. Marc Prince (LC), 52.08; 3. Jacob Noel , 53.01. 300 H -- 1. Gordon Suroviak (LC), 42.03; 2. Marc Nicholson , 44.59; 3. Robert Burch , 44.73. 800 -- 1. Matt Streeter , 2:04.45; 2. Kenny Erow , 2:09.14; 3. Alekzadr Rhody (LC), 2:10.14. 200 -- 1. Dimitri Nicholson , 23.03; 2. Reggie Medina (LC), 23.83; 3. Colby Bullock , 23.98. 3200 -- 1. Will Shook , 9:50.81; 2. Logan Russell (LC), 10:05.63; 3. Zakaria Mohiuddin (LC), 10:22.96. 4x400 -- 1. Lake Central, 3:32.69; 2. Chesterton (Nick Cain, Jacob Noel, Ben Slatcoff, Patrick McLaughlin), 3:32.95. HJ -- 1. Warren Chekaluk (LC), 5-10; 2. Desmon Smith (LC), 5-6; 3. Jack Teibel (LC), 5-4. DIS -- 1. Justin Wozniak (MC), 156-3; 2. Charlie Bernth , 142-6; 3. Ryan Stefanko (MC), 137-5. SP -- 1. Ryan Stefanko (MC), 52-8; 2. Justin Wozniak (MC), 48-5; 3. Charlie Bernth , 47-2. LJ -- 1. Dimirti Nicholson , 21-7.5; 2. Warren Chekaluk (LC), 19-7.5; 3. Kejuan Rufus (MC), 18-6. PV -- 1. Joe Brown (LC), 12-6; 2. Doug Belcaster (LC), 11-6; 3. Vince Raffin , 10-6.

 

 

Posted 4/24/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search