Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Track splits DAC double dual

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys track team split a Duneland Athletic Conference double dual on Tuesday night in LaPorte.

The Trojans beat the host Slicers 86.5-45.5, but fell to Lake Central 69.5-62.5.

CHS was led by the victorious 4x100 relay quartet of Darren Corzan, Phil Flores, Braden Corzan and EJ Biokoro in a school record time of 42.32.

Chesterton also won the 4x400 with the group of Louie Razo, Luke Villarreal, Biokoro and Braden Corzan (3:24.41) and the 4x800 with the group of Jakob Kintzele, Andrew Smenyak, Zach McDaniel and Sam Winski (8:19.55).

Individual event winners were Braden Corzan in the 200 (21.92), Ryan Harmon in the 110 hurdles (15.61), Ben Raffin in the pole vault (14-6) and Flores in the long jump (22-8).

Second place finishers included Darren Corzan (100), Ethan Pape (3200), Razo (long jump) and Aramis Solis (shot put).

Third place point scorers were Flores (100), Darren Corzan (200), Villarreal (400), Harmon (300 H) and James Van Drie (discus).

Chesterton 86.5, LaPorte 45.5

Lake Central 69.5, Chesterton 62.5

AT LAPORTE

100 -- 1. Antonio Pavloski (LC), 10.95; 2. Darren Corzan , 11.11; 3. Phil Flores , 11.15. 200 -- 1. Braden Corzan , 21.92; 2. Antonio Pavloski (LC), 22.15; 3. Darren Corzan , 22.19. 400 -- 1. Joshua Benson (LC), 50.81; 2. Antonio Pavloski (LC), 51.41; 3. Luke Villarreal , 51.84. 800 -- 1. Dakota Merkel (L), 2:00.89; 2. Mitch Polaski (LC), 2:02.99; 3. Adam Gasaway (L), 2:05.36. 1600 -- 1. Dakota Merkel (L), 4:35.13; 2. Joey Copeland (LC), 4:39.26; 3. Isaac Beatty (LC), 4:44.83. 3200 -- 1. Joey Copeland (LC), 10:27.28; 2. Ethan Pape , 10:29.12; 3. Anthony Wrobleski (L), 10:43.36. 110 H -- 1. Ryan Harmon , 15.61; 2. Marshall Smith (L), 16.04; 3. Nick Lucas (LC), 16.14. 300 H -- 1. Ryan Steder (L), 40.92; 2. Nick Lucas (LC), 42.63; 3. Ryan Harmon , 42.66. 4x100 -- 1. Chesterton (Darren Corzan, Braden Corzan, Phil Flores, EJ Biokoro), 42.32 (SCHOOL RECORD); 2. LaPorte, 44.68; 3. Lake Central, 45.65. 4x400 -- 1. Chesterton (Louie Razo, Luke Villarreal, EJ Biokoro, Braden Corzan), 3:24.41; 2. Lake Central, 3:26.74; 3. LaPorte, 3:28.48. 4x800 -- 1. Chesterton (Jakob Kintzele, Andrew Smenyak, Zach McDaniel, Sam Winski), 8:19.55; 2. LaPorte, 8:25.51; 3. Lake Central, 8:37.59. HJ -- 1. Jacob Marsh (L), 6-2; 2. Jack Davis (LC), 6-0; 3. Noah Mahoney , 5-10. PV -- 1. Ben Raffin , 14-6; 2. Douglas DeVries (LC), 11-6; 3. TJ Dankert (L), 11-0. LJ -- 1. Phil Flores , 22-8; 2. Louie Razo , 22-5; 3. Noah McClellan (LC), 20-5. SP -- 1. Michael Taylor (LC), 47-10; 2. Aramis Solis , 44-8.75; 3. Mark Haines (L), 42-6.5. DIS -- 1. Michael Taylor (LC), 136-2; 2. Michael Dahlkamp (LC), 135-4; 3. James Van Drie , 131-10.

 

Posted 4/26/2017

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search