Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Track splits

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys track team split a pair of Duneland Athletic Conference decisions on Tuesday night.

The Trojans beat LaPorte 103-29, but fell to Valparaiso 67-65.

Double individual event winners for CHS included Dimitri Nicholson in the 100 (11.05) and 200 (22.70) and Charlie Bernth in the shot put (49-8) and discus (133-11)

Chesterton also won the 4x100 relay with the team of Nicholson, Nick Caldwell, Patrick McLaughlin and JP Osafo (44.31).

Second place finishers for the Trojans included Marc Nicholson (110 H), Osafo (100, 200), Jacob Noel (400), McLaughlin (300 H), Will Shook (800), Drew Flowers (shot put), Vince Raffin (pole vault) and Chad Berdine (pole vault).

Third place point scorers were Matthew Streeter (1600), Ben Slatcoff (400), Matthew Van Kley (3200) and Conner Jones (discus, shot put).

The Trojans return to competition on Saturday when they travel to the West Lafayette Relays.

Chesterton 103, LaPorte 29

Valparaiso 67, Chesterton 65

AT CHESTERTON

4x800 -- 1. LaPorte, 8:16.90; 2. Valparaiso, 8:19.45; 3. Chesterton (Adam Juestel, Brendan Hoch, Gabe Kroeger, Ethan Mohoi), 8:53.70. 110 H -- 1. Oluseyi Ogundipe (V), 16.16; 2. Marc Nicholson , 16.53; 3. Keaton Olson (V), 16.89. 100 -- 1. Dimitri Nicholson , 11.05; 2. JP Osafo , 11.36; 3. Jonathan Fry (V), 11.55. 1600 -- 1. Nathaniel Smith (V), 4:33.71; 2. Mitchell Gits (L), 4:34.05; 3. Matt Streeter , 4:35.64. 4x100 -- 1. Chesterton (Nick Caldwell, Patrick McLaughlin, Dimitri Nicholson, JP Osafo), 44.31; 2. Valparaiso, 47.42; 3. LaPorte, 47.80. 400 -- 1. Brett Otterbacher (V), 50.89; 2. Jacob Noel , 53.11; 3. Ben Slatcoff , 54.36. 300 H -- 1. Keaton Olson (V), 44.01; 2. Patrick McLaughlin , 44.89; 3. Oluseyi Ogundipe (V), 44.96. 800 -- 1. Tyler Puskar (V), 2:01.53; 2. Will Shook , 2:05.23; 3. Josh Dickson (L), 2:07.85. 200 -- 1. Dimitri Nicholson , 22.70; 2. JP Osafo , 23.26; 3. Jonathan Fry (V), 23.29. 3200 -- 1. Mitchell Gits (L), 9:52.21; 2. Jack Acton (V), 9:54.57; 3. Matthew Van Kley , 10:00.55. 4x400 -- 1. Valparaiso, 3:31.62; 2. Chesterton (Jacob Noel, Matt Streeter, Nick Cain, Patrick McLaughlin), 3:37.31; 3. LaPorte, 3:48.96. HJ -- 1. Matthew Puskar (V), 6-0; 2. Giovanni Valle (V), 6-0; 3. Evan Nelson (L), 5-10. DIS -- 1. Charlie Bernth , 133-11; 2. Jarred Craft (V), 130-5; 3. Conner Jones , 126-2. SP -- 1. Charlie Bernth , 49-8; 2. Drew Flowers , 43-1; 3. Conner Jones , 42-1. LJ -- 1. Dimitri Nicholson , 21-2; 2. Trey Saulsgiver (L), 18-11; 3. Jaden Hill (V), 17-10.25. PV -- 1. Logan Evans (V), 11-0; 2. (Tie) Chad Berdine and Vince Raffin , 10-6.

 

 

Posted 4/17/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search