Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Track falls at Crown Point

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team dropped a 79-53 decision at Crown Point on Tuesday night.

Individual winners for the Trojans included Archie Sullivan in the 400 (52.71) and Billy Biehl in the 800 (2:02.91). CHS also won the 4x400 Relay with the quartet of Sullivan, Biehl, Nick Barango and Joe Troop in 3:52.17.

Second place finishers were Julian Raudry (discus), Niles Dilosa (high jump), Brett Lara (pole vault), Jacob Andrews (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Emmett Sullivan (1600), Troop (200, 400), Tyler Vore (800) and Kevin Kenney (3200).

Third place finishers included Jason Garmany (long jump), Nick Raffin (pole vault), Colin Ringas (110 hurdles), Troop (100) and Barango (800).

Crown Point 79, Chesterton 53

AT CROWN POINT

DIS - 1. Justin Melvin (CP), 114-9; 2. Julian Raudry , 111-5 1; 3. Mitchell Kessler (CP), 108-0. HJ - 1. Jacob Stern (CP), 5-6; 2. Niles Dilosa , 5-4; 3. Spencer Swope (CP), 5-4. LJ - 1. Troy Grady (CP), 20-1 1; 2. Tristan Peterson (CP), 20-0; 3. Jason Garmany , 19-9 1. PV - 1. Jordan Kelly (CP), 14-6; 2. Brett Lara , 14-6; 3. Nick Raffin , 14-0. 4x800 - 1. Crown Point, 8:25.12; 2. Chesterton (John Ward, Mitch Wilborn, Parker Whitmore, Michael Amling), 9:02.12. 110 H - 1. Troy Grady (CP), 15.7; 2. Jacob Andrews , 15.77; 3. Colin Ringas , 17.33. 100 - 1. Zack Sneiderwine (CP), 11.29; 2. Wesley Honaker (CP), 11.3; 3. Joe Troop , 11.6. 1600 - 1. Tom Ciernak (CP), 4:44.55; 2. Emmett Sullivan , 5:03.32; 3. Ryan Kepshire CP), 5:04.16. 4x100 - 1. Crown Point, 45.52; 2. Chesterton (Jason Garmany, Sawyer Hallas, Niles Dilosa, Nick Raffin), 47.62. 400 - 1. Archie Sullivan , 52.71; 2. Joe Troop , 52.92; 3. Zack Sneiderwine (CP), 55.06. 300 H - 1. Tristan Peterson (CP), 42.07; 2. Jacob Andrews , 43.4; 3. Tylor Worley (CP), 43.9. 800 - 1. Billy Biehl , 2:02.91; 2. Tyler Vore , 2:03.76; 3. Nick Barango , 2:04.31. 200 - 1. Wesley Honaker (CP), 23.46; 2. Joe Troop , 23.75; 3. Zack Sneiderwine (CP), 23.76. 3200 - 1. Tom Ciernak (CP), 10:13.07; 2. Kevin Kenney , 10:25.22; 3. Daniel Waters (CP), 10:34.21. 4x400 - 1. Chesterton (Archie Sullivan, Billy Biehl, Nick Barango, Joe Troop), 3:52.17; 2. Crown Point, 4:02.73.

 

 

 

 

Posted 4/24/2013