Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Track 3rd at West Lafayette Relays

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys track team finished third overall in the 10-team West Lafayette Relays on Saturday.

Portage won the team title with 86 points, edging Merrillville (85) and the Trojans (81). West Lafayette (71) and West Lafayette Harrison (62) rounded out the top five.

Individual event winners for Chesterton included Jakob Kintzele in the 3200 (9:34.84) and Ben Raffin in the pole vault (14-6).

The Sprint Medley group of Eric McLaughlin, JP Osafo, Luke Villareal and Braden Corzan also won in 1:34.86. The quartet also finished runner-up in the 4x200 (1:31.92).

Corzan, McLaughlin and Villareal teamed with Louie Razo to finish second in the 4x400 (3:28.83), while Razo was runner-up individually in the long jump (20-7.75).

The 4x1600 relay group of Kitnzele, Andrew Smenyak, Dylan Olson and Nathan OíConnor were also runner-upís (18:54.20).

Charley Bernth was the lone third place point scorer for the Trojans in the shot put (48-3.75), while Smenyak was fourth overall in the 3200 (10:01.21).

Corzan was named the MVP Sprinter for the meet and Kintzele earned the MVP Distance runner award.

Chesterton returns to the track on Tuesday when they travel to Lake Central to take on the Indians and Michigan City beginning at 4:30 p.m.

West Lafayette Relays

AT WEST LAFAYETTE

Team Results

1. Portage, 86; 2. Merrillville, 85; 3. Chesterton, 81; 4. West Lafayette, 71; 5. West Lafayette Harrison, 62; 6. FW Concordia Lutheran, 55; 7. Valparaiso, 54; 8. McCutcheon, 36; 9. Lafayette Jefferson, 28; 10. FW Bishop Dwenger, 25.

Individual Results

3200 -- 1. Jakob Kintzele ©, 9:34.84; 2. Will Persin (McC), 9:39.83; 3. Isaiah Robyne (WL), 9:49.49; 4. Andrew Smenyak ©, 10:01.21. 300 H -- 1. Trey Sebben (P), 39.85; 2. Kyle Hazell (WL), 39.93; 3. Giovonni Zappala (WLH), 40.47; 17. Brian Zidarich ©, 47.39; 19. Patrick McLaughlin ©, 48.88. 4x100 -- 1. Portage, 43.38; 2. Lafayette Jefferson, 43.69; 3. Merrillville, 44.53; 7. Chesterton (Bryce Stephan, Nick Caldwell, JP Osafo, Donovan Lawnicki), 45.41. 4x200 -- 1. Portage, 1:31.82; 2. Chesterton (Louie Razo, Braden Corzan, Luke Villareal, JP Osafo), 1:31.92; 3. FW Concordia Lutheran, 1:32.05. 4x400 -- 1. Merrillville, 3:27.76; 2. Chesterton (Braden Corzan, Louie Razo, Eric McLaughlin, Luke Villareal), 3:28.83. 4x800 -- 1. Wesl Lafayette Harrison, 8:13.36; 2. Merrillville, 8:21.12; 3. West Lafayette, 8:23.79; 7. Chesterton (Kenny Erow, Will Shook, Kyler Haynes, Dylan Draves), 9:20.54. 4x1600 -- 1. Valparaiso, 18:32.96; 2. Chesterton (Dylan Olson, Nathan OíConnor, Jakob Kintzele, Andrew Smenyak), 18:54.20; 3. FW Concordia Lutheran, 19:00.04. Sprint Medley -- 1. Chesterton (Eric McLaughlin, JP Osafo, Luke Villareal, Braden Corzan), 1:34.86; 2. Portage, 1:35.85; 3. FW Concordia Lutheran, 1:35.87. Distance Medley -- 1. Valparaiso, 10:51.58; 2. West Lafayette Harrison, 11:51.23; 3. West Lafayette, 11:17.67; 5. Chesterton (Nathan OíConnor, Dylan Olson, Kenny Erow, Dylan Draves), 11:44.88. Shuttle Hurdles -- 1. Merrillville, 1:02.75; 2. West Lafayette Harrison, 1:06.47; 3. Valparaiso, 1:09.35. HJ -- 1. Devin Griffin (P), 6-0; 2. Brian Jenkins (LJ), 6-0; 3. Yanni Karlaftis (WL), 5-8. PV -- 1. Ben Raffin ©, 14-6; 2. Jacob Bondon (P), 13-6; 3. Jaylen Glass (M), 13-0; 10. Griffin Nichols ©, 11-0. LJ -- 1. Justin Crowe (McC), 21-4.25; 2. Louie Razo ©, 20-7.75; 3. Joey Chandler (FWCL), 20-6; 14. Austin Graf ©, 17-8.25. SP -- 1. Brett Norton (M), 58-8.5; 2. George Karlaftis (WL), 55-7.75; 3. Charley Bernth ©, 48-3.75; DIS -- 1. Brett Norton (M), 161-10; 2. George Karlaftis (WL), 144-10; 3. Joe Rucinski (FWCL), 134-7; 11. Charley Bernth ©, 117-11.

 

 

Posted 4/23/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search