Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Swimming beats Munster 117-69

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys swim team continued its undefeated season with a 117-69 victory at Munster on Thursday night.

Double individual event winners for the Trojans included Nick Hanas in the 200 Free (1:44.70) and 500 Free (4:50.64), Andrew Alders in the 200 IM (1:54.09) and the 100 Fly (51.43) and Ethan Wing in the 50 Free (21.77) and 100 Free (47.72).

Other event winners included Quinn Conway in Diving (210.70) and Noah Van Nevel in the 100 Breast (1:02.42).

The Trojansí lone relay victory came in the 200 Free as Wing, Declan Tharp, Justin Wallar and Gabe Kroeger won in 1:28.11.

Chesterton returns to the pool on Saturday when they travel to Crown Point for the Duneland Athletic Conference Meet. The swimming finals begin at 1 p.m.

Chesterton 117, Munster 69

AT MUNSTER

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Munster, 1:36.28; 2. Chesterton (Danny Schmiegel, Noah Van Nevel, Andrew Alders, Ethan Wing), 1:37.62; 3. Chesterton (Lucas Piunti, Evan Dildine, Connor Casbon, Carter Casbon), 1:41.62.

200 Free -- 1. Nick Hanas (C), 1:44.70; 2. Brandon Silver (M), 1:46.00; 3. Justin Wallar (C), 1:46.99.

200 IM -- 1. Andrew Alders (C), 1:54.09; 2. Kyle Adams (M), 1:56.47; 3. Holden Raffin (M), 1:56.60.

50 Free -- 1. Ethan Wing (C), 21.77; 2. Grant Afman (M), 22.37; 3. Declan Tharp (C), 22.41.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Quinn Conway (C), 210.70; 2. Joe Wadowski (C), 199.10; 3. Blake Ellenwood (C), 192.80.

100 Fly -- 1. Andrew Alders (C) 51.43; 2. Grant Afman (M), 51.61; 3. Gabe Kroeger (C), 52.99.

100 Free -- 1. Ethan Wing (C), 47.72; 2. Brandon Silver (M), 47.77; 3. Declan Tharp (C), 48.46.

500 Free -- 1. Nick Hanas (C), 4:50.64; 2. Eric Carlson (C), 4:55.60; 3. Justin Wallar (C), 5:02.46.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp, Justin Wallar, Gabe Kroeger), 1:28.11; 2. Munster, 1:30.66; 3. Chesterton (Carter Casbon, Jack Wheele, Noah Van Nevel, Nick Hanas), 1:33.49.

100 Back -- 1. Holden Raffin (M), 51.96; 2. Danny Schmiegel (C), 54.45; 3. Lucas Piunti (C), 55.17.

100 Breast -- 1. Noah Van Nevel (C), 1:02.42; 2. Evan Dildine (C), 1:02.46; 3. Fenry Zhou (M), 1:03.69.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Munster, 3:11.66; 2. Chesterton (Andrew Alders, Declan Tharp, Justin Wallar, Nick Hanas), 3:11.86; 3. Chesterton (Carter Casbon, Gabe Kroeger, Danny Schmiegel, Lucas Piunti), 3:24.83.

 

 

Posted 1/26/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search