Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys swim to Panther Invite title

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys swim team continued its dominance with a victory in the five-team Panther Invitational at Indianapolis North Central on Friday.

The Trojans amassed 620 points to win the team title, followed by FW Carroll (520.50), Franklin (444.50), Fishers (336.50) and Indpls. North Central (121.50).

The lone individual event winner for CHS was Andrew Alders in the 100 Fly (51.95).

Individual runners-up were Alders in the 200 Free (1:42.89), Ethan Wing in the 50 Free (21.87) and Alejandro Kincaid in the 100 Back (53.48).

The Trojans also finished second in the 200 Medley Relay with the group of Kincaid, Evan Dildine, Alders and Declan Tharp (1:37.31) and in the 200 Free Relay with the quartet of Wing, Tharp, Gabe Kroeger and Lucas Piunti (1:28.68).

Third place point scorers included Tharp in the 50 Free (22.38), Connor Casbon in the 100 Fly (53.08), Ethan Wing in the 100 Free (48.30), Jordan Killosky in the 500 Free (4:51.48) and Bryce Jones in the 100 Breast (1:02.25).

The 200 Medley Relay team of Connor Casbon, Danny Schmiegel, Kroeger and Carter Casbon finished third in 1:40.81, while the 400 Free Relay group of Wing, Kincaid, Piunti and Alders were also third in 3:13.62.

The Trojans return to the pool on Thursday when they travel to LaPorte to take on the Slicers beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Panther Invitational

AT INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 620; 2. FW Carroll, 520.50; 3. Franklin, 444.50; 4. Fishers, 336.50; 5. Indpls. North Central, 121.50.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. FW Carroll, 1:34.80; 2. Chesterton (Alejandro Kincaid, Evan Dildine, Andrew Alders, Declan Tharp), 1:37.31; 3. Chesterton ‘B’ (Connor Casbon, Danny Schmiegel, Gabe Kroeger, Carter Casbon), 1:40.81; 4. Franklin, 1:41.69; 5. Franklin ‘B’, 1:42.81; 6. Fishers, 1:43.64.

200 Free -- 1. Jacob Destrampe (Fr), 1:41.01; 2. Andrew Alders ©, 1:42.89; 3. Aaron Frollo (Fi), 1:46.53; 4. Chandler Lipp (FWC), 1:47.34; 5. Gabe Kroeger ©, 1:48.31; 6. Tyler Schwertfeger (Fi), 1:50.59; 7. Cormac Fallon ©, 1:51.03; 10. Eric Carlson ©, 1:52.49.

200 IM -- 1. Tristan DeWitt (FWC), 1:54.58; 2. Jack McCurdy (FWC), 1:55.06; 3. Cade Oliver (Fr), 1:56.47; 4. Lucas Piunti ©, 1:57.30; 5. Griffin Edwards (Fr), 2:00.98; 6. Alejandro Kincaid ©, 2:01.24; 7. Evan Dildine ©, 2:05.14; 12. Danny Schmiegel ©, 2:07.08.

50 Free -- 1. Peter LaBarge (INC), 21.73; 2. Ethan Wing ©, 21.87; 3. Declan Tharp ©, 22.38; 4. Shane O’Sullivan (Fr), 22.45; 5. Trevor Adcock (Fi), 22.46; 6. Christian Cseri (FWC), 22.64; 7. Carter Casbon ©, 23.09; 9. Marc Nicholson ©, 23.50.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Gauge Creech (Fr), 270.40; 2. Matt Frazier (Fr), 144.70; 3. Brayden Busz (FWC), 114.00; 4. Brad Bodecker (FWC), 101.00; 5. Cameron Carper (FWC), 90.30; 6. Cooper Downing ©, 90.15.

100 Fly -- 1. Andrew Alders ©, 51.95; 2. Noah Yarian (FWC), 52.14; 3. Connor Casbon ©, 53.08; 4. Gabe Kroeger ©, 53.73; 5. (tie) Shane O’Sullivan (Fr) and Trevor Adcock (Fi), 53.96; 8. Jordan Killosky ©, 55.00.

100 Free -- 1. Jacob Destrampe (Fr), 46.37; 2. Peter LaBarge (INC), 47.36; 3. Ethan Wing ©, 48.30; 4. Declan Tharp ©, 48.89; 5. Christian Cseri (FWC), 49.81; 6. Cormac Fallon ©, 51.08; 8. Marc Nicholson ©, 51.49.

500 Free -- 1. Aaron Frollo (Fi), 4:44.55; 2. Kyle Ponsier (Fi), 4:50.60; 3. Jordan Killosky ©, 4:51.48; 4. Lucas Piunti ©, 4:53.59; 5. Chandler Lipp (FWC), 4:58.44; 6. Eric Carlson ©, 4:58.77; 11. Beckham Mountford ©, 5:10.98.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Franklin, 1:28.47; 2. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp, Gabe Kroeger, Lucas Piunti), 1:28.68; 3. FW Carroll, 1:31.10; 4. Fishers, 1:32.41; 5. Chesterton (Carter Casbon, Danny Schmiegel, Marc Nicholson, Gabe Eschbach), 1:33.25; 6. Indpls. North Central, 1:35.23.

100 Back -- 1. Noah Yarian (FWC), 51.98; 2. Alejandro Kincaid ©, 53.48; 3. Cade Oliver (Fr), 54.07; 4. Kyle Ponsler (Fi), 56.70; 5. Izzy Harding (Fi), 57.00; 6. Connor Casbon ©, 57.26; 7. Carter Casbon ©, 57.35; 9. Danny Schmiegel ©, 57.95.

100 Breast -- 1. Jack McCurdy (FWC), 59.08; 2. Tristan DeWitt (FWC), 59.95; 3. Bryce Jones ©, 1:02.25; 4. Evan Dildine ©, 1:02.52; 5. Barrett Daily (Fr), 1:04.39; 6. Cory Jacocks (Fi), 1:04.44; 7. Ryan Schlyer ©, 1:04.63; 8. Beckham Mountford ©, 1:05.18.

400 Free Relay -- 1. FW Carroll, 3:13.07; 2. Franklin, 3:13.50; 3. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Alejandro Kincaid, Lucas Piunti, Andrew Alders), 3:13.62; 4. Fishers, 3:24.80; 5. FW Carroll, 3:26.13; 6. Chesterton ‘B’ (Marc Nicholson, Connor Casbon, Cormac Fallon, Evan Dildine), 3:28.92.

 

Posted 12/31/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search