Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS boys swim team wins 22nd straight Duneland Conference crown

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys swim team ran its streak of Duneland Athletic Conference championships to 22 and picked up five event titles on Saturday at Crown Point.

The Trojans finished with 508.5 points to best second place Valparaiso (329). They were followed by Crown Point (319), Lake Central (298.5), LaPorte (216), Michigan City (169), Portage (142) and Merrillville (98).

“I felt like today was a milestone for us because there are some really good teams out there and they all had great swims,” Chesterton coach Kevin Kinel said. “It was awesome and our kids really stepped up. This meet was one of the fastest and deepest in recent memory from all the teams.”

Individual DAC event champions for the Trojans included Nick Hanas in the 200 Free (1:42.76) and the 500 Free (4:38.51) and Andrew Alders in the 200 IM (1:52.68).

Chesterton also won the 200 Medley Relay with the quartet of Hanas, Noah Van Nevel, Alders and Ethan Wing (1:36.08) and the 400 Free Relay with the team of Alders, Declan Tharp, Justin Wallar and Hanas (3:09.23).

“Our guys are young and we’ve got a lot of kids who were not varsity swimmers last year that have stepped into new roles and gone after it,” Kinel said. “I’m awfully proud of everybody.”

Runner-up finishers were Justin Wallar in the 200 Free (1:46.11), Lucas Piunti in the 200 IM (1:56.10), Alders in the 100 Fly (51.08) and the 200 Free Relay team of Wing, Tharp, Gabe Kroeger and Wallar (1:27.22).

Evan Dildine and Noah Van Nevel also tied for second in the 100 Breaststroke (1:02.21).

“We had awesome swims from a lot of people,” Kinel said. “We’re excited.”

Third place point scorers included Wing in the 50 Free (21.80) and the 100 Free (47.70), along with Piunti in the 100 Back (53.66).

The Trojans also got a solid performance on the diving board with a 4-5-6 finish from the trio of Quinn Conway (336.20), Blake Ellenwood (331.70) and Joe Wadowski (324.90).

“Our three divers all had a great day too,” Kinel said. “They are really coming on strong.”

The Trojans return to the pool on Tuesday when they travel to Highland. Swimming begins at 6 p.m.

DAC Meet

AT CROWN POINT

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 508.5; 2. Valparaiso, 329; 3. Crown Point, 319; 4. Lake Central, 298.5; 5. LaPorte, 216; 6. Michigan City, 169; 7. Portage, 142; 8. Merrillville, 98.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Nick Hanas, Noah Van Nevel, Andrew Alders, Ethan Wing), 1:36.08; 2. Valparaiso, 1:36.89; 3. LaPorte, 1:36.93; 4. Crown Point, 1:41.21; 5. Portage, 1:47.53; 6. Lake Central, 1:48.56; 7. Merrillville, 1:56.25.

200 Free -- 1. Nick Hanas ©, 1:42.76; 2. Justin Wallar ©, 1:46.11; 3. Evan Holland (CP), 1:47.98; 4. Jonathan Thrall (LC), 1:48.64; 5. Alex McCormick (CP), 1:51.28; 6. Eric Carlson ©, 1:51.77.

200 IM -- 1. Andrew Alders ©, 1:52.68; 2. Lucas Piunti ©, 1:56.10; 3. Christian Mikrut (CP), 2:00.73; 4. Jack Tinsley (LC), 2:01.59; 5. Sam Behrend (V), 2:01.61; 6. Evan Dildine ©, 2:02.15.

50 Free -- 1. Ryan Hrosik (V), 21.00 (DAC RECORD); 2. Jacob Cooper (L), 21.26; 3. Ethan Wing ©, 21.80; 4. Declan Tharp ©, 22.27; 5. Alec Marter (MC), 22.35; 6. Michael Zajac (LC), 22.67.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Jack Schwartz (V), 407.40; 2. Milton Roberts (CP), 375.00; 3. Peter Gondeck (MC), 345.45; 4. Quinn Conway ©, 336.20; 5. Blake Ellenwood ©, 331.70; 6. Joe Wadowski ©, 324.90.

100 Fly -- 1. Ryan Hrosik (V), 50.93; 2. Andrew Alders ©, 51.08; 3. Sam Behrend (V), 52.02; 4. Christian Mikrut (CP), 52.14; 5. Gabe Kroeger ©, 53.14; 6. Jack Smith (MC), 53.21.

100 Free -- 1. Jacob Cooper (L), 47.32; 2. Cole St. Aubin (V), 47.39; 3. Ethan Wing ©, 47.70; 4. (tie) Declan Tharp © and Riley Ingram (LC), 48.31; 6. Alec Marter (MC), 50.13.

500 Free -- 1. Nick Hanas ©, 4:38.51; 2. Evan Holland (CP), 4:44.07; 3. Jack Tinsley (LC), 4:44.30; 4. Eric Carlson ©, 4:52.39; 5. Justin Wallar ©, 4:56.46; 6. Elijah Schoof (MC), 5:08.88.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Valparaiso, 1:27.01; 2. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp, Gabe Kroeger, Justin Wallar), 1:27.22; 3. Lake Central, 1:30.53; 4. Crown Point, 1:34.77; 5. LaPorte, 1:38.42; 6. Merrillville, 1:40.50.

100 Back -- 1. Riley Ingram (LC), 52.96; 2. Jack Smith (MC), 53.07; 3. Lucas Piunti ©, 53.66; 4. Justin Dusza (L), 53.75; 5. Graham Siefker (L), 54.82; 6. Alex McCormick (CP), 55.73.

100 Breast -- 1. Cole St. Aubin (V), 58.92; 2. (tie) Evan Dildine © and Noah Van Nevel ©, 1:02.21; 4. Isaac Temores (L), 1:03.20; 5. Ryan Kozlowski (CP), 1:04.47; 6. Clay Hatch (V), 1:04.55.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Andrew Alders, Declan Tharp, Justin Wallar, Nick Hanas), 3:09.23; 2. Lake Central, 3:17.50; 3. Crown Point, 3:19.64; 4. Valparaiso, 3:26.33; 5. Michigan City, 3:27.21; 6. LaPorte, 3:27.78.

 

 

Posted 1/29/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search