Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Golf finishes runner-up at Sectional earns Regional berth

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

The Chesterton boys golf did what they were supposed to and advanced through the IHSAA Valparaiso Sectional with a runner-up finish on Friday.

The host Vikings won the title with a 302 team score, while the Trojans (311), Boone Grove (335), Portage (363) and Hobart (382) rounded out the top five.

“We did ok,” Chesterton coach Pat Ward said. “Especially with the start we got off too.”

Chesterton dominated the front nine with four players at 40 or better, including a one-under-par 35 from Devin Trusty.

“After nine holes, our top four were up four strokes,” Ward said. “But give Valpo credit, they played extremely well on the back nine.”

Trusty was the top finisher for the Trojans with a one-over-par 71 that included birdies on holes 2, 3, 6, 15 and 17.

“I was extremely impressed with Devin today,” Ward said. “What a warrior he was out there. The putts weren’t falling and he still managed to stay at par for most of the day.”

Sean Elliott (77) and Cameron Schultz (78) also broke 80.

“Cam and Sean also battled out there today, but faded a little towards the end in the heat,” Ward said. “It was the first really nice day we’ve had. It was a good learning experience for the them before we head to the Regional.”

Jackson Kerkes (85) and Jackson Roberts (86) rounded out the scoring.

Valparaiso’s Mark Civanich was medalist with a four-under-par 66 and teammate Andrew Karr shot one-under-par 69.

Chesterton will continue its post-season play on Thursday at 8 a.m. when they travel to the IHSAA Lake Central Regional at Sandy Pines Golf Club.

“I am really excited heading into the Regional next week,” Ward said. “Our practice rounds at Sandy Pines have been great. Next week should be a lot of fun.”

IHSAA Sectional

AT FOREST PARK, Par 70

Team Results

1. Valparaiso, 302; 2. Chesterton, 311; 3. Boone Grove, 335; 4. Portage, 363; 5. Hobart, 382; 6. Bishop Noll, 418; 7. Morgan Twp., 434; 8. Wheeler, 502; 9. Hammond Gavit, 582.

Individual Results

Valparaiso -- Andrew Karr 69, Mark Civanich 66 (MEDALIST), Michael Smith 82, Brady Hudson 92, Colin Danzi 85.

Chesterton -- Devin Trusty 71, Sean Elliott 77, Cameron Schultz 78, Jackson Kerkes 85, Jackson Roberts 86.

Boone Grove -- Connor Lukas 81, Aaron Lukas 82, R.J. Smith 81, Tyler Knight 95, Kyle Wauro 91.

Morgan Twp. -- Luke Hartley 94, Keaton Wellman 109, Caleb Smith 116, Gavin Braden 115.

Portage -- Jacob Pierce 89, Jonathan Brassuer 99, Trevor Hufford 79, Michael Bingham 96, Anthony Maletta 104.

Hobart -- Nathan Schammert 91, DJ Lipke 91, Sabian Lievers 104, Trevor Schammert 98, Jayden Wible 102.

Hammond Gavit -- Luke Miller, 124, Santiago Palmerin 128, Domick Wilder 136.

Wheeler -- David Horgasj 117, Lice Mizimak 122, Logan Hesser 131, Robert Tadic 132.

Bishop Noll -- Ameer Lawerance 98, Nick Wichlinski 93, Jack Wichlinski 114, Kelly Williams 113, Dominic Ziobro 129.

Hebron -- Nick Bell 119.

 

Posted 6/3/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search