Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Cross Country wins 11/12 NIC Stomp

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team opened its season with a victory in the 11/12 Division of the NIC Stomp and a runner-up finish in the 9/10 Division on Saturday.

The Trojans won the older division with a team score of 48, followed by Penn (71), Elkhart Memorial (102), South Bend Adams (104) and New Prairie (106) in the top five.

Will Shook led CHS with a second place individual finish in 16:37.24. Other scorers for the Trojans included Dylan Draves (7th, 17:11.85), Adam Juestel (9th, 17:15.47), Travis Konarski (14th, 17:25.28) and Jett Lloyd (16th, 17:31.72).

In the younger division, Penn won the team title (39) and were followed by the Trojans (46), South Bend Riley (89), Elkhart Central (118) and New Prairie (137).

Cole Dolson was the top finisher for Chesterton in third place (17:14.84). Other scorers were Jackson Tuck (8th, 17:56.48), Josh Tuck (18:02.58), Reece Erow (11th, 18:09.39) and Billy Clinkert (18:45.70).

CHS returns to the course on Sept. 7 when they head to Indiana Wesleyan for the Marion Invitational.

NIC Stomp

AT GOSHEN

11/12 Division

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 48; 2. Penn, 71; 3. Elkhart Memorial, 102; 4. SB Adams, 104; 5. New Prairie, 106; 6. Elkhart Central, 145; 7. SB Riley, 150; 8. Mishawaka, 197; 9. Bremen, 233; 10. Mishawaka Marian, 297; 11. SB St. Joe, 315; 12. Jimtown, 317.

Individual Results

1. Neil Terrell (EM), 16:33.93; 2. Will Shook , 16:37.24; 3. Jose Quinones (EC), 16:46.19; 4. Will Neubauer (SBA), 16:52.03; 5. Dillon Pottschmidt (P), 17:05.58.

Other Chesterton finishers: 7. Dylan Draves, 17:11.85; 9. Adam Juestel, 17:15.47; 14. Travis Konarski, 17:25.28; 16. Jett Lloyd, 17:31.72; 28. Ethan Mohoi, 18:19.41; 36. Ian Woodard, 18:33.09; 41. Ryan Schlyer, 18:39.95; 49. Brendan Hoch, 19:09.09; 54. Jacob Noel, 19:23.63; 57. Ian Rutherford, 19:40.30; 79. Aiden McNicholas, 21:12.65; 87. Sam Haughtington, 21:38.20; 90. Nathan Keel, 21:47.23.

9/10 Division

Team Results

1. Penn, 39; 2. Chesterton, 46; 3. SB Riley, 89; 4. Elkhart Central, 118; 5. New Prairie, 137; 6. SB St. Joe, 151; 7. Mishawaka, 212; 8. Bremen, 213; 9. SB Adams, 255; 10. Jimtown, 262; 11. Mishawaka Marian, 286.

Individual Results

1. Mariano Retzloff (P), 17:00.83; 2. Carter Kaser, 17:04.37; 3. Cole Dolson , 17:14.84; 4. Teagen Rodriguez (EM), 17:24.78; 5. Marko Enriquez (SBSJ), 17:32.55.

Other Chesterton finishers: 8. Jackson Tuck, 17:56.48; 10. Josh Tuck, 18:02.58; 11. Reece Erow, 18:09.39; 19. Billy Clinkert, 18:45.70; 23. Bridger Fowler, 18:53.35; 44. Drew Carpenter, 19:54.70; 89. Owen Daugherty, 22:21.36; 90. Will Auricchio, 22:32.70; 105. AJ Tolin, 24:08.20; 111. Matthew Long, 24:49.22; 113. Ethan Kroft, 24:52.13; 126: Owen Rutherford, 31:53.06.

 

 

 

Posted 8/26/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search