Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS boys cross country team 10th at New Prairie Invitational

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished 10th overall in the 34-team New Prairie Invitational on Saturday.

Jakob Kintzele finished third overall individually to lead the Trojans in 15:48.7.

Joining Kintzele across the finish line for Chesterton were Andrew Smenyak (21st, 16:34.8), Nathan O’Connor (79th, 17:35.9), Mathew VanKley (91st, 17:48.5), Kenny Erow (124th, 18:13.6), Dylan Olson (139th, 18:34.6) and Timber Whittemoer (206th, 20:06.9).

Valparaiso won the team title with 88 points and Lowell’s Alec Fleming was the individual race winner in 15:45.5.

The Trojans return to action on Saturday when they travel to Hoffman Estates (Ill.) for the Macnider Invitational.

New Prairie Invitational

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Team Results

1. Valparaiso, 88; 2. Westview, 97; 3. Lowell, 133; 4. Morgan Twp., 169; 5. Crown Point, 177; 6. West Lafayette, 186; 7. Penn, 217; 8. McCutcheon, 257; 9. Warsaw, 283; 10. Chesterton, 310; 11. West Lafayette Harrison, 318; 12. Northridge, 388; 13. Lake Central, 396; 14. Elkhart Memorial, 434; 15. Highland, 435; 16. LaPorte, 447; 17. Hobart, 468; 18. Fountain Central, 492; 19. Elkhart Central, 493; 20. Portage, 514; 21. South Bend Riley, 516; 22. Mishawaka, 517; 23. East Noble, 584; 24. Concord, 673; 25. Munster, 687; 26. Merrillville, 694; 27. Logansport, 742; 28. Indianapolis Pike, 755; 29. Michigan City, 764; 30. South Bend Adams, 825; 31. Kokomo, 851; 32. FW Wayne, 864; 33. Lafayette Jefferson, 917; 34. East Chicago Central, 1100.

Individual Results

1. Alec Fleming (LOW), 15:45.5; 2. Matthew Yoder (WES), 15:48.3; 3. Jakob Kintzele ©, 15:48.7; 4. Collin Huber (VAL), 15:58.3; 5. Mitchell Rans (CAS), 16:00.0; 6. Logan Pietrzak (FC), 16:02.3; 7. Geno Christofanelli (CP), 16:03.5; 8. Caleb Chapman (LOW), 16:05.1; 9. Richmond Stolzfus (WES), 16:10.8; 10. Will Persin (MCC), 16:11.2.

Other Chesterton finishers: 21. Andrew Smenyak, 16:34.8; 79. Nathan O’Connor, 17:35.9; 91. Mathew VanKley, 17:48.5; 124. Kenny Erow, 18:13.6; 139. Dylan Olson, 18:34.6; 206. Timber Whittemore, 20:06.9.

 

 

Posted 9/18/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search