Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys cross country 6th at New Prairie Invite

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished sixth overall at the 32-team New Prairie Invitational on Saturday.

Lowell won the team title with 151 points, followed by Highland (159), Valparaiso (174), Crown Point (194) and Milford (224) in the top five.

Nathan O’Connor was the top finisher for the Trojans in 27th place (17:04.1).

O’Connor was followed to the line by Will Shook (38th, 17:12.5), Matthew Van Kley (49th, 17:27.1), Dylan Draves (57th, 17:34.9), Kenny Erow (59th, 17:35.4), Matthew Streeter (79th, 17:53.1) and Adam Juestel (84th, 18:03.1).

Lowell’s Gabriel Sanchez won the individual race in 15:47.2.

The Trojans return to the course on Saturday when they travel to Hoffman Estates, Ill., for the Macnider Invitational.

New Prairie Invitational

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Team Results

1. Lowell, 151; 2. Highland, 159; 3. Valparaiso, 175; 4. Crown Point, 194; 5. Milford, 224; 6. Chesterton, 230; 7. West Lafayette, 242; 8. Lafayette Harrison, 259; 9. Westview, 262; 10. New Prairie, 266; 11. Elkhart Memorial, 269; 12. Penn, 294; 13. Portage, 327; 14. LaPorte, 350; 15. Concord, 414; 16. South Bend Riley, 418; 17. Mishawaka, 429; 18. Elkhart Central, 441; 19. McCutcheon, 460; 20. East Noble, 518; 21. Warsaw, 531; 22. Lake Central, 567; 23. Munster, 607; 24. Hobart, 633; 25. Merrillville, 646; 26. Fountain Central, 658; 27. Logansport, 661; 28. Michigan City, 727; 29. East Chicago Central, 790; 30. Lafayette Jeff, 796; 31. John Adams, 825; 32. Kokomo, 947.

Individual Results

1. Gabriel Sanchez (LOW), 15:47.2; 2. Lucas Guerra (HIGH), 15:58.1; 3. Genesio Christofanelli (CP), 16:05.2; 4. Spencer Carpenter (WES), 16:09.5; 5. Kent Yoder (WES), 16:12.7; 6. Quinton Bock (CP), 16:18.5; 7. Evan White (MIL), 16:18.5; 8. Jared Chapin (SBR), 16:26.8; 9. Jack Acton (VAL), 16:29.3; 10. Mitchel Gits (LAP), 16:29.4.

Chesterton finishers: 27. Nathan O’Connor, 17:04.1; 38. Will Shook, 17:12.5; 49. Matthew Van Kley, 17:27.1; 57. Dylan Draves, 17:34.9; 59. Kenny Erow, 17:35.4; 79. Matthew Streeter, 17:53.1; 84. Adam Juestel, 18:03.1.

Junior Varsity Race

New Prairie Invitational

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Individual Results

1. Chris Todd (CP), 17:48.7; 2. Malachi Freeman (LOW), 17:59.5; 3. Carter Stephens (CAL), 18:06.2; 4. Kyler Haynes ©, 18:07.8; 5. Ethan Vinyard (CAL), 18:08.7.

Other Chesterton finishers: 30. Travis Kinarski, 19:17.8; 36. Ian Woodard, 19:30.6; 53. Austin Johnson, 19:52.4; 56. Luke Caylor, 19:55.2; 85. Reece Erow, 20:32.8; 120. Ben Stahlhut, 21:05.9; 125. Aiden McNicholas, 21:08.1; 131. Owen Pilarski, 21:10.6; 143. Lucas Vinet, 21:18.7; 180. Sam Haughtington, 22:05.7; 184. Owen Daugherty, 22:08.2; 209. Ben Larimer, 22:28.4; 216. Francis Fox, 22:31.7; 238. Eric Swanson, 22:57.5; 265. Ethan Woodrick, 23:31.7; 321. Ethan Kroft, 25:20.3.

Frosh-Soph Race

New Prairie Invitational

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Team Results

1. Penn, 36; 2. Lake Central, 66; 3. Warsaw, 138; 4. South Bend Riley, 153; 5. Crown Point, 167; 6. Lafayette Jeff, 169; 7. Morgan Twp., 241; 8. Concord, 284; 9. Chesterton, 313; 10. Bellmont, 320; 11. New Prairie, 329; 12. Valparaiso, 345; 13. Bremen, 348; 14. Munster, 363; 15. John Adams, 376; 16. Portage, 384; 17. Elkhart Memorial, 423; 18. Culver Academy, 442; 19. McCutcheon, 465; 20. West Lafayette, 466; 21. Mishawaka, 491; 22. East Noble, 543; 23. South Bend St. Joe, 546; 24. Peru, 809; 25. Logansport, 827; 26. South Central, 829; 27. Jimtown, 831.

Individual Results

1. Mariano Retzloff (PENN), 17:01.9; 2. Sam Lechlitener (WAR), 17:02.5; 3. Logan Russell (LC), 17:12.3; 4. Dillon Pottschmidt (PENN), 17:25.1; 5. Jordan Duggan (LC), 17:36.9.

Chesterton finishers: 52. Ethan Mohoi, 19:08.9; 59. Cole Dolson, 19:18.2; 61. Brendan Hoch, 19:18.7; 68. Josh Dennington, 19:26.9; 73. Billy Clinkert, 19:34.2; 81. Ian Rutherford, 19:39.2; 115. Nathan Keel, 20:35.4.

 

 

Posted 9/17/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search