Chesterton Tribune

 
 

CHS Boys Cross Country 3rd at Ben Davis Invitational

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished third overall at the 18-team Ben Davis Invitational in Indianapolis on Saturday.

Carmel won the event with just 18 points, while Franklin Central was second (133), Chesterton third (133), West Lafayette fourth (140) and Zionsville (142) in the top five.

Kevin Kenney led the Trojans with a 10th place overall finish in 17:21. Kenney was followed to the line by Andrew Kearney (16th, 17:34), Evan Mazurkiewicz (24th, 17:47), Mitchell Wilborn (32nd, 18:01) and Alex Genet ski (51st, 18:40).

Tyler Vore finished 60th overall (19:04) and Jacob Korba was 64th (19:12).

Ben Davis Invitational

AT INDIANAPOLIS

Team Results

1. Carmel, 18; 2. Franklin Central, 133; 3. Chesterton, 133; 4. West Lafayette, 140; 5. Zionsville, 142; 6. Avon, 163; 7. Center Grove, 180; 8. Plainfield, 181; 9. Ben Davis, 214; 10. Southport, 279; 11. Greencastle, 282; 12. Lawrence North, 299; 13. Heritage Christian, 371; 14. Indianapolis Pike, 383; 15. Columbus East, 399; 16. Western Boone, 451; 17. Seeger, 525; 18. Tri-West, 556.

Individual Results

1. Corey Turner (CAR), 17:05; 2. Jaedon Wilson (CAR), 17:07; 3. Abiel Mogos (PL), 17:11; 4. Charles Watson (CAR), 17:12; 5. Michael George (CAR), 17:12; 6. Ben Anderson (CAR), 17:13; 7. David Berhmann (BD), 17:16; 8. Ben Veatch (CAR), 17:20; 9. Clayton Bowie (SO), 17:20; 10. Kevin Kenney , 17:21.

Other Chesterton finishers: 16. Andrew Kearney, 17:34; 24. Evan Mazurkiewicz, 17:47; 32. Mitchell Wilborn, 18:01; 51. Alex Genetski, 18:40; 60. Tyler Vore, 19:04; 64. Jacob Korba, 19:12.

Junior Varsity Race

Team Results

1. Carmel, 15; 2. Franklin Central, 70; 3. Zionsville, 72; 4. Avon, 114; 5. Chesterton, 142; 6. Fishers, 216; 7. West Lafayette, 243; 8. Center Grove, 244; 9. Lawrence North, 269; 10. Indianapolis Pike, 274; 11. Ben Davis, 337; 12. Columbus East, 341; 13. Southport, 399; 14. Western Boone, 403.

Individual Results

1. Collin McMahon (CAR), 17:45; 2. Josh Horowitz (CAR), 17:47; 3. Daniel Sechuga (CAR), 17:56; 4. Jace Wisdorf (CAR), 17:59; 5. Kyle Hook (CAR), 18:06.

Chesterton finishers: 36. David Tincau, 19:19; 46. Joe Larimer, 19:32; 47. Emmitt Sullivan, 19:35; 48. Michael Amling, 19:36; 49. Matt Johnson, 19:36; 60. Brad Adkins, 19:47; 63. Bobby Maletta, 19:50; 65. Tony Davern, 19:54; 86. Parker Whitmore, 20:13; 154. Gabe Montemayor, 21:22; 163. Jonathan Kroft, 21:37; 176. Eddie Kaczmarek, 21:52; 178. Josh Cushway, 21:55; 249. Brandon Remkus, 25:04; 275. Jordan Sweet, 31:41.

 

 

Posted 9/10/2012