Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys 3rd at West Lafayette

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team finished third overall in the 11-team West Lafayette Relay on Saturday.

The Trojans lone event victory came in the 4x800 relay as the quartet of Billy Biehl, Archie Sullivan, Kevin Kenney and Tyler Vore won in 7:59.91.

Second place finishers for CHS included the 4x400 group of Biehl, Sullivan, Kenney and Vore (3:27.55), while the 4x1600 team of Biehl, Kenney, Vore and Emmitt Sullivan finished in 18:49.57.

Individually, runners-up included Brett Lara in the pole vault (14-0) and Luke Cota in the shot put (51-6.5). Third place finishers included Dominic Raffin in the pole vault (13-6) and Philip Flores in the long jump (20-1.5).

West Lafayette Relays

AT WEST LAFAYETTE

Team Results

1 Valparaiso, 92.5; 2. Merrillville, 73; 3. Chesterton, 68; 4. Portage, 61; 5. Lawrence North, 60.5; 6. (tie) West Lafayette and McCutcheon, 56; 8. Hobart, 44.5; 9. FW Concordia Lutheran, 36; 10. Lafayette Jefferson, 25.5; 11. West Lafayette Harrison, 12.

Individual Results

3200 - 1. Zach Panning (FWCL), 9:28.77; 2. John Petroskey (H), 9:29.01; 3. Jake Hannawalt (LN), 9:30.14; 4. Andrew Jankowski (V), 9:45.24; 5. Ethan Hoeft (LN), 9:50.02; 6. David Ehlers (FWCL), 9:50.11; 7. Dominic Patacsil (WL), 9:50.92; 8. Daniel Dalton (V), 9:53.83.

300 H - 1. Michael Rastovic (V), 40.21; 2. Taylor Sebben (P), 40.50; 3. William Mbongo (WL), 41.28; 4. Alex Koenemann (FWCL), 41.70; 5. Daniel Afolabi (WL), 41.80; 6. Gano Williams (LN), 42.76; 7. Tristan Engstrom , 42.79; 8. Danny Mills (P), 43.44.

4x100 - 1. Merrillville, 43.61; 2. Valparaiso, 44.37; 3. Lawrence North, 44.56; 4. Chesterton (Tyler Gillespie, Tyler Colvin, Sawyer Hallas, Philip Flores), 45.34 ; 5. McCutcheon, 45.38; 6. West Lafayette Harrison, 45.98; 7. FW Concordia Lutheran, 46.86; 8. Hobart, 47.09.

4x200 - 1. Valparaiso, 1:31.13; 2. Lawrence North, 1:32.21; 3. West Lafayette, 1:32.94; 4. Merrillville, 1:33.32; 5. Chesterton (Darren Corzan, Philip Flores, Nate Needham, Sawyer Hallas), 1:34.22; 6. West Lafayette Harrison, 1:34.38; 7. McCutcheon, 1:34.46; 8. FW Concordia Lutheran, 1:35.95.

4x400 - 1. Valparaiso, 3:23.55; 2. Chesterton (Kevin Kenney, Archie Sullivan, Billy Biehl, Tyler Vore), 3:27.55; 3. Portage, 3:30.09; 4. McCutcheon, 3:34.99; 5. Lawrence North, 3:35.86; 6. Merrillville, 3:36.46; 7. FW Concordia Lutheran, 3:39.04; 8. West Lafayette Harrison, 3:39.69.

4x800 - 1. Chesterton (Billy Biehl, Archie Sullivan, Tyler Vore, Kevin Kenney), 7:59.71; 2. Lawrence North, 8:03.70; 3. Valparaiso, 8:06.48; 4. Portage, 8:14.82; 5. Merrillville, 8:36.31; 6. Lafayette Jefferson, 8:36.51; 7. FW Concordia Lutheran, 8:36.67; 8. West Lafayette, 8:44.15.

4x1600 - 1. West Lafayette, 18:18.46; 2. Chesterton (Tyler Vore, Emmitt Sullivan, Bill Biehl, Kevin Kenney), 18:49.57; 3. Lawrence North, 18:58.79; 4. Portage, 19:03.00; 5. Valparaiso, 19:29.82; 6. Lafayette Jefferson, 19:37.29; 7. Merrillville, 20:20.64; 8. FW Concordia Lutheran, 20:24.03.

Sprint Medley - 1. Merrillville, 1:37.71; 2. McCutcheon, 1:38.18; 3. Portage, 1:38.82; 4. Valparaiso, 1:38.47; 5. West Lafayette Harrison, 1:40.06; 6. Hobart, 1:40.25; 7. West Lafayette, 1:41.72; 8. Chesterton (Tyler Colvin, Philip Flores, Sawyer Hallas, Archie Sullivan), 1:42.50.

Distance Medley - 1. FW Concordia Lutheran, 10;28.18 (MEET RECORD); 2. West Lafayette, 10:34.44; 3. Lawrence North, 10:47.21; 4. Valparaiso, 11:03.46; 5. Hobart, 11:13.22; 6. Portage, 11:19.93; 7. McCutcheon, 11:21.74; 8. West Lafayette Harrison, 11:31.79.

Shuttle Hurdles - 1. Portage, 1:03.15; 2. Valparaiso, 1:07.54; 3. West Lafayette, 1:07.61; 4. McCutcheon, 1:09.14; 5. Lawrence North, 1:09.82; 6. Lafayette Jefferson, 1:10.84; 7. Chesterton (Tristan Engstrom, Marlon Williams, Colton Tuzinski, Ryan Harmon), 1:11.35; 8. Merrillville, 1:13.59.

HJ - 1. Timothy Wilson (LJ), 6-1; 2. Markeon Devine (McC), 5-10; 3. Gabe Brewer (V), 5-10; 4. Chris Watson (P), 5-8; 5. Drake Barton (V), 5-8; 6. Desmond Thomas (M), 5-8; 7. Charles Phinisee (McC), 5-8; 8. Kivahni Myers (LN), 5-6.

PV - 1. Garrett Ferrell (M), 14-6; 2. Brett Lara , 14-0; 3. Dominic Raffin , 13-6; 4. Justin Laird (LN), 12-6; 5. Zach Topper (P), 12-6; 6. Chris Strickler (WL), 12-6; 7. Miguel Marcano (H), 12-0; 8. Aaron Miller (V), 11-6.

LJ - 1. John Bonaguro (McC), 20-5.75; 2. Ethan Moffett (McC), 20-5.5; 3. Philip Flores , 20-1.5; 4. William Mbongo (WL), 20-0.75; 5. Joshua Kelly (H), 19-11.75; 6. Drake Barton (V), 19-10.25; 7. Billy Grant (M), 19-8.5; 8. Nathan Cherry (P), 19-6.25.

SP - 1. Raqib Cox (M), 54-3; 2. Luke Cota , 51-6.5; 3. Ernie Ray (H), 50-5.5; 4. Jeff Colby (M), 50-4.5; 5. Tyler McCann (P), 48-9; 6. Andrew Guzek (V), 48-6.5; 7. Evan Jacobs (WL), 46-3.5; 8. Brad Potts (H), 43.9.5.

DIS - 1. Ernie Ray (H), 161-10; 2. Tristan Coghill (M), 137-11; 3. Tanner Collins (LJ), 122-6; 4. Brad Potts (H), 121-1; 5. Sean Curtis (V), 119-1; 6. Zack Chandler (P), 116-9; 7. Zach Rose (McC), 116-8; 8. Casey Crosser (WL), 116-6.

 

Posted 4/28/2014