Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS announces 2014 Spring Sports Awards

Back To Front Page

Most Valuable Players: Chesterton High School recognized 10 student-athletes as Most Valuable Players for their teams during the spring season at the CHS Sports Awards Program on Tuesday. Pictured are, front row (l to r), Brett Lara, John Kelley, Zach Von Huben and Corey Rusboldt. Back row (l to r) are Jordyn Kincy, Kassidy Scott, Mallory McKee, J.J. Lee and Erin Socha. (More photos and a list of awards are on Pages 10 and 11 of today’s Tribune.) (Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

 

By TR HARLAN

After a long, drawn out winter, the ground finally thawed out and the Chesterton High School spring sports teams put together another stellar campaign.

Three teams will continue their season later this week as the boys golf team participates in the IHSAA Valparaiso Sectional at Forest Park on Friday. The boys and girls track teams will travel to Indiana University for the weekend to participate in the IHSAA State Finals.

In all, 10 student-athlete’s were named Most Valuable to their teams including two-time winners Billy Biehl (boys track) and Jordyn Kincy (girls track).

Other MVP’s included Corey Rusboldt (baseball), Zach Von Huben (boys golf), John Kelley (boys golf), Mallory McKee (softball), J.J. Lee (girls tennis), Brett Lara (boys track), Kassidy Scott (girls track) and Erin Socha (girls track).

Most Improved award winners were Cole Teal (baseball), Brandon Roeske (baseball), Gabe Davis (boys golf), Alexa Olson (softball), Megan Homme (girls tennis), Luke Cota (boys track) and Kaitlin Loehmer (girls track).

The Mental Attitude award winners were Andrew Ralph (baseball), John Kelley (boys golf), Allena McElfresh (softball), Abby Burke (girls tennis), Colton Tuzinski (boys track) and Kassidy Scott (girls track).

Sportsmanship award winners were Tyler Quillin (baseball), Kyle Krol (boys golf), Sierra LaFreniere (softball), Natalie Petro (girls tennis), Sawyer Hallas (boys track) and Paulina Westerberg (girls track).

Other special awards went to Andrew Ralph (James W. Arvin Award in baseball), Cameron O’Brien (Kurt Ruoff Memorial Award in baseball), Tyler Vore (Josh Phillips Memorial Award in boys track), Kevin Kenney (Josh Phillips Memorial Award in boys track), Cara Sullivan (Most Versatile in girls track) and Claire Raffin (Heather Bearup Memorial Award in girls track).

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Kaitlin Loehmer, Bethany Molnar, Sarah Richards, Shelby Takacs, Rebecca Wheeler.

JUNIORS

Paige Fossey, Avery Koscielniak, Lauren Kusbel, Kayla Malackowski, Olivia Smith.

BASEBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Michael Griffin, Jeremy Jaeger, Chance Lawson, Dallas Milligan, Tyler Quillin, Andrew Ralph, Brandon Roeske, Corey Rusboldt, Tyler Sufana, Cole Teal.

JUNIORS

Max Benoit, Travis Brooks, Zach Burris, Jordan Dilosa, Michael Jacobucci, Matt Kubacki, Cameron O’Brien, Patrick Tilden.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Patrick Arndt (10), Antwan Beeks (10), Carter Braveman (10), James Burger (10), Kyle Burger (10), Ethan Conway (9), Luke Finke (10), Logan Hofferth (10), Michael Mallon (10), Caleb McEuen (10), Jack Mullen (10), Jeremy Parkerson (10), Lucas Rhed (10), Lucas Rochowiak (10), Josh Salyers (10), Isaac Shook (10), Tyler Smithson (10), Blake Soffa (10), Ben Thornton (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Jon Bach, Sam Boland, Chris Boren, Robert Budzius, Owen Hallas, Jake Harmon, Kevin Jogovic, Anthony Kurek, Chase Mandich, Christian Mandich, Andrew Martin, Blake Notzen, Erik Ralph, Nick Sandilla, Drew Vesling.

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Zach Von Huben.

JUNIORS

John Kelley.

SOPHOMORES

Gabe Davis, Kyle Krol, Eric Richardson, Michael Zondor.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Colton Bogich (10), Nick Friel (12), Matt Keator (12), Justin Sellers (10), Eli Winski (9).

SOFTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Shelby Carter, Sydney Cooley, Sierra LaFreniere, Lisette Martinez, Allena McElfresh, Mallory McKee, Alexa Olson, Sarah Richards.

JUNIORS

Jill Bohnert, Shelby Price, Becky Rizer, Jordan Wadding.

SOPHOMORES

Lia Lombardini, Bailey Slivka.

FRESHMEN

Brittany Milzarek.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Natalie Anderson (10), Nicole Bross (11), Emily Hamady (11), Emily Jerome (9), Hailey Johansen (9), Britta Johnson (10), Hayley McBride (9), Alexandria Raudry (9), Sydney Sisson (9), Michelle Vasquez (9), Elizabeth Zehner (9).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Megan Homme, J.J. Lee.

JUNIORS

Abby Burke, Logan Haussman, Anna Jones, Ellen Kerr, Kayla Malackowski, Natalie Petro, Tara Schnadenberg.

SOPHOMORES

Kathryn Ausema, Andie Kovach.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Alexa Devereaux (9), Ashley Fazekas (9), Lauren Gluszewski (10), Victoria Hooten (10), Hannah Kish (10), Amanda Slivka (9), Whitney Valtierra (10), Rachel Vogie (11), Olivia White (11).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Louis Bain, Isaiah Carson, Tyler Colvin, Kevin Kenney, Jonathan Kindmark, Brett Lara, Tyler Vore, Jack Wallar.

JUNIORS

Michael Amling, Avery Beeks, Billy Biehl, Luke Cota, Tristan Engstrom, Andrew Fouts, Alex Genetski, Tyler Gillespie, Sawyer Hallas, Taylor Hayman, Jackson Heard, Haden Hinkle, Skyler Lagneau, Grant Polkinghorn, Dominic Raffin, Davielle Stewart, Garrett Walker, Marlon Williams.

SOPHOMORES

Kevin Beatty, Nate Needham, Garritt Slatcoff, Joe Stento, Emmett Sullivan, Colton Tuzinski, Hunter Warren, Parker Whitmore.

FRESHMEN

Darren Corzan, Philip Flores.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Tyler Babcock (10), Drew Berry (9), Jacob Carney (10), Josh Chorba (10), Tyler Darmon (9), DeAndre Dickerson (11), Kyler Eckert (11), Tommy Evans (9), Garrett Ferrell (9), Keegan Fulk (9), Zach Fulton (10), Derrick Hardin (10), Ryan Harmon (9), Hayden Hodge (9), Alec Koscielniak (10), Andrue Koski (9), Trent Lambrecht (9), Bobby Maletta (11), Michael Mannion (9), Nicholas Manojlovic (10), Harry Nagra (10), Eric Noe (10), Colin Peters (11), Connor Peters (9), Trevor Peterson (9), Chase Pickford (9), Rhett Rondinelli (9), Trevor Ryan (9), Cory Runions (11), Nehemiah Sain (10), Kyle Sharpe (9), Valshawn Stewart (9), Branden Valdez (10), James Van Drie (9), Kyle Walton (9), Matt Wheeler (11), Kevin Wissing (10).

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Morgan Boatright, Claire Brady, Meagan Curley, Kristen Homme, Jordyn Kincy, Kaitlin Loehmer, Claire Raffin, Erin Socha, Paulina Westerberg.

JUNIORS

Kassandra Anaya, Kelly Arlow, Brittany Borzych, Kate Conway, Olivia Kaiser, Megan Kerkes, Lauren Kusbel, Rachel Noel, Teresa Raffin, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Shelby Snyder, Brianna Stephan, Josie Tolin.

SOPHOMORES

Ana Acevedo, Marina Banjoff, Kylee Barnett, Desiree Bell, Camie Brown, Kaylee Lindahl, Haley Ochoa, Taylor Rodriguez, Leah Sink, Samantha Warren, Molly Wilson.

FRESHMEN

Maggie Brown, Maddy Hamady, Lindsey Nielsen, Cara Sullivan, Emma Tumbas, Lauren Whitlow.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Victoria Bain (10), Anissa Belghozlane (10), Kristen Berdine (9), Megan Bernth (9), Alyssa Condie (9), Brianna Fowler (9), Kaylee Goin (10), Katie Goysich (10), Taylor Hoekstra (9), Kendall Hinchley-Balch (9), Abbey Hurst (10), Chelsea Jackson-Gray (9), Jordan Kearby (10), Tara Kenney (9), Natalle Kezy (10), Alaina Kogler (10), Danielle Lange (10), Hannah Maluvac (9), Shannon McCoy (9), Bea McLaughlin (10), Angelica Pabon (11), Allison Plinovich (9), Vanesa Quiroga (10), Adri Raffin (10), Rose Raffin (9), Brittany Schilla (10), Morgan Skube (10), Eries Smith (10), Amy Socha (9), Angelica Tyner (11), Kelsey Tyner (9), Katie Volkmann (9), Kennedy Walton (10), Tahirah Weems (10), Katelynn Williams (10).

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Paige Fossey, Lauren Kusbel, Kayla Malackowski, Bethany Molnar, Sarah Richards, Olivia Smith.

BASEBALL

Travis Brooks, Zach Burris, Ethan Conway, Luke Finke, Michael Griffin, Owen Hallas, Jacob Harmon, Michael Jacobucci, Jeremy Jaeger, Kevin Jogivic, Chance Lawson, Michael Mallon, Caleb McEuen, Dallas Milligan, Blake Notzen, Cameron O’Brien, Andrew Ralph, Erik Ralph, Lucas Rhed, Brandon Roeske, Corey Rusboldt, Nick Sandilla, Isaac Shook, Blake Soffa, Tyler Sufana, Cole Teal, Patrick Tilden, Drew Vesling.

BOYS GOLF

Nick Friel, Matt Keator, John Kelley, Kyle Krol, Eric Richardson, Zach Von Huben, Eli Winski.

SOFTBALL

Natalie Anderson, Nicole Bross, Shelby Carter, Sydney Cooley, Emily Hamady, Hailey Johansen, Britta Johnson, Sierra LaFreniere, Lia Lombardini, Allena McElfresh, Mallory McKee, Brittany Milzarek, Alexa Olson, Sarah Richards, Becky Rizer, Bailey Slivka, Michelle Vasquez, Elizabeth Zehner.

GIRLS TENNIS

Kathryn Ausema, Abby Burke, Alexa Devereaux, Ashley Fazekas, Lauren Gluszewski, Logan Haussman, Megan Homme, Victoria Hooten, Anna Jones, Hannah Kish, Andie Kovach, J.J. Lee, Kayla Malackowski, Natalie Petro, Amanda Slivka, Whitney Valtierra, Rachel Vogie, Olivia White.

BOYS TRACK

Michael Amling, Louis Bain, Drew Berry, Josh Chorba, Tyler Colvin, Tyler Darmon, Tommy Evans, Philip Flores, Alex Genetski, Ryan Harmon, Taylor Hayman, Jackson Heard, Hayden Hodge, Kevin Kenney, Jonathan Kindmark, Brett Lara, Bobby Maletta, Michael Mannion, Nicholas Manojlovic, Eric Noe, Trevor Peterson, Chase Pickford, Dominic Raffin, Trevor Ryan, Kyle Sharpe, Garritt Slatcoff, Emmett Sullivan, James Van Drie, Tyler Vore, Garrett Walker, Jack Wallar, Hunter Warren, Parker Whitmore, Marlon Williams.

GIRLS TRACK

Kassandra Anaya, Kelly Arlow, Anissa Belghozlane, Desiree Bell, Megan Bernth, Brittany Borzych, Claire Brady, Maggie Brown, Alyssa Condie, Kate Conway, Meagan Curley, Katie Goysich, Maddy Hamady, Kendall Hinchley-Balch, Kristen Homme, Abbey Hurst, Olivia Kaiser, Natalle Kezy, Alaina Kogler, Lauren Kusbel, Danielle Lange, Kaylee Lindahl, Hannah Maluvac, Shannon McCoy, Lindsey Nielsen, Rachel Noel, Haley Ochoa, Angelica Pabon, Alyssa Packer, Allison Plinovich, Vanesa Quiroga, Adri Raffin, Claire Raffin, Rose Raffin, Teresa Raffin, Taylor Rodriguez, Kassidy Scott, Leah Sink, Kaylee Slont, Eries Smith, Shelby Snyder, Amy Socha, Erin Socha, Brianna Stephan, Cara Sullivan, Josie Tolin, Emma Tumbas, Angelica Tyner, Kelsey Tyner, Katie Volkman, Samantha Warren, Lauren Whitlow, Katelynn Williams, Molly Wilson.

 

Posted 6/4/2014