Chesterton Tribune

Chesterton trio ends careers at State Finals

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

While their classmates walked across the stage at graduation, the Chesterton trio of Marissa Crafton, Kelley Freeman and Brianne Hendrix saw their high school careers come to an end on Friday night at the IHSAA State Track and Field Championships in Bloomington.

Crafton made her third appearance at the State Finals in the long jump and finished 20th overall by leaping 16-feet, 7-inches. Lawrence Central’s Lauren Cowden won the event at 18-feet, 3-inches.

Freeman and Hendrix both competed in the pole vault and started the day by clearing the opening height of 10 feet. Hendrix finished 17th overall. Freeman would also clear 10-feet, 6-inches as she finished 13th overall.

The day’s top story locally came from Portage junior Tori Bliss who became just the seventh girl ever to win both the shot put (48-8) and the discus (144-2).

IHSAA GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team Results

1. Lawrence Central 44, 2. Lawrence North 41, 3. Pike 40, 4. Warren Central 37, 5. FW Northrop 32, 6. Westview 25, 7. Evansville Central 23, 8. (tie) FW Concordia Lutheran, Lake Central, Portage and Franklin Central 20, 12. FW Carroll 19, 13. (tie) Noblesville, Munster and Southridge 15, 16. (tie) Southport and FW Elmhurst 14, 18. (tie) Center Grove, Culver Academy and Bishop Chatard 13, 21. (tie) Ben Davis and FW Wayne 12, 23. (tie) Columbus North, Carmel and Castle 11, 26. Indpls. North Central 10 1, 27. (tie) FW Canterbury, Jeffersonville, Batesvile, Park Tudor and Pendleton Heights 10, 32. (tie) Eastern (Greentown) and SB Adams 9, 34. (tie) Columbus East, FW Bishop Luers, SB Washington and North Central (Farmersburg) 7, 38. (tie) Hamilton Southeastern, West Lafayette Harrison, Eastbrook and Merrillville 6, 42. (tie) Richmond, Griffith, Westfield, FW South Side, Bremen, SB St. Joseph’s and FW Harding 5, 49. (tie) Valparaiso, Warsaw, Boone Grove, Brownsburg, LaPorte, Yorktown, Homestead and Gibson Southern 4, 57. (tie) Garrett, Plainfield, Indian Creek, Wapahani, Hammond, FW Snider and West Lafayette 3, 64. Penn 2 1, 65. Broad Ripple 2, 66. (tie) Bloomington South and Cass 1 1.

Individual Results

3200 RELAY – 1. Carmel 9:10.90, 2. Lake Central 9:20.40, 3. Noblesville 9:20.79, 4. Franklin Central 9:23.74, 5. Bishop Chatard 9:24.13, 6. FW Concordia Lutheran 9:25.89, 7. Warsaw 9:26.78, 8. Munster 9:27.61.

100 – 1. Shanice Gholson (Jeffersonville) 12.02, 2. Morgan Yeadon (Pike) 12.03, 3. Nikita Owens (Evansville Central) 12.27, 4. Logan Hayes (Warren Central) 12.30, 5. Chelsea Yeadon (Pike) 12.32, 6. Shannon Parker (Warren Central) 12.35, 7. Katie Wise (Indian Creek) 12.39, 8. Lauren Cowden (Lawrence Central) 12.41.

100 H – 1. Ashley Spencer (Lawrence North) 14.35, 2. Demetra Taylor (FW Northrop) 14.68, 3. Saymah Kollison (Southport) 14.87, 4. Katie Vierk (West Lafayette Harrison) 14.96, 5. Whitney Freeman (Munster) 15.04, 6. Frederica Rogers (FW Harding) 15.14, 7. Rosemary Easterday (FW Concordia Lutheran) 15.30, 8. Amani Morgan (SB Adams) 17.28.

200 – 1. Morgan Yeadon (Pike) 24.41, 2. Nikita Owens (Evansville Central), 24.94, 3. Lauren Ford (Pike) 25.18, 4. Avante Newsome-Gunn (SB Washington) 25.23, 5. Shannon Parker (Warren Central) 25.47, 6. Jasmine Milton (FW Northrop) 25.49, 7. Tiara Reed (Hammond) 25.68, 8. Latisha Martin (Warren Central) 25.79.

1600 – 1. Kate DeSimone (FW Canterbury) 4:54.32, 2. Waverly Neer (Culver Academy) 4:58.65, 3. Annie Shank (FW Bishop Luers) 5:03.10, 4. Rachael Sollman (Columbus North) 5:03.52, 5. Hope Jordan (Bremen) 5:04.95, 6. Jordan Chester (Boone Grove) 5:05.95, 7. Hannah Osborn (FW Concordia Lutheran) 5:06.17, 8. Kathryn Sommer (Valparaiso), 5:06.36.

400 RELAY – 1. Pike 46.58, 2. Warren Central 47.12, 3. Lawrence North 47.26, 4. FW Northrop 47.47, 5. FW Wayne 47.96, 6. SB Adams 48.39, 7. FW Snider 48.54, 8. Lawrence Central 48.61.

400 – 1. Logan Hayes (Warren Central) 55.22, 2. Ahlivia Spencer (Lawrence North) 55.77, 3. Taylor Morrison (Ben Davis) 56.55, 4. Allison Kanning (FW Concordia Lutheran) 55.67, 5. Chauntiel Smith (FW South Side) 56.72, 6. Emily Toennies (Homestead) 57.79, 7. Savannah Newsome (SB Adams) 58.05, 8. Brittany Neeley (Eastern) 58.34.

300 H – 1. Skyler Carpenter (Westview) 43.31, 2. Whitney Freeman (Munster) 44.15, 3. Brittany Housel (Columbus East) 44.59, 4. Montayla Holder (Lawrence Central) 44.82, 5. Meghan Czarnecki (SB St. Joseph’s) 45.22, 6. Demetra Taylor (FW Northrop) 45.32, 7. Lacy Raef (Wapahani) 45.39, 8. Kassidy Swenson (Valparaiso), 45.43.

800 – 1. Abby Farley (Park Tudor) 2:09.5 (STATE RECORD), 2. Taylor Wiley (Evansville Central) 2:13.07, 3. Bethany Nelley (Eastern) 2:14.42, 4. McKenzie Carney (Lawrence North) 2:15.93, 5. Bre’anna Smith (Westfield) 2:16.24, 6. Katie Crump (Yorktown) 2:16.56, 7. Meredith Jackson (Franklin Central) 2:16.86, 8. Christine Kirby (Bishop Chatard) 2:17.40.

3200 – 1. Kaylee McClanahan (FW Carroll) 10:50.47, 2. Brianna Johnson (FW Carroll) 10:56.49, 3. Danielle Sullivan (Franklin Central) 10:58.13, 4. Brooke Morgan (Hamilton Southeastern) 11:00.53, 5. Waverly Neer (Culver Academy) 11:06.53, 6. Brenna Poulsen (Indpls. North Central) 11:06.92, 7. Madelyn Webster (Brownsburg) 11:15.93, 8. Dana Payonk (Lake Central) 11:18.11.

1600 RELAY – 1. Lawrence North 3:48.05 (STATE RECORD), 2. FW Northrop 3:53.64, 3. FW Wayne 3:54.93, 4. Bishop Chatard 3:55.31, 5. Ben Davis 3:56.79, 6. Lake Central 3:56.91, 7. West Lafayette 3:57.18, 8. Lawrence Central 3:57.49.

HJ – 1. Ellie Tidman (Batesville) 5-8, 2. Camille Hayes (Lawrence Central) 5-8, 3. Rebecca Lomax (Southport) 5-6, 4. Haley Bennett (Eastbrook) 5-6, 5. Mackenzie Kitchell (Center Grove) 5-5, 6. Rachael Johnson (Gibson Southern) 5-5, 7. Jordyn Knott (Garrett) 5-5, 8. (tie) Emily Beckley (Cass) and Morayo Akande (Indpls. North Central) 5-4.

LJ – 1. Lauren Cowden (Lawrence Central) 18-3, 2. Skyler Carpenter (Westview) 18-0 1, 3. Cora Tatum (FW Elmhurst) 18-0, 4. Shelby Higginbottom (North Central-Farmersburg) 17-10 1, 5. Kim Demmings (Richmond) 17-8 3, 6. Denisha Mitchell (LaPorte) 17-6 1, 7. Jancee Seib (Castle) 17-6, 8. Twylah Winfrey (Broad Ripple) 17-5 1, 20. Marissa Crafton (Chesterton) 16-7.

DIS – 1. Tori Bliss (Portage) 144-2, 2. Izzy May (Noblesville) 141-11, 3. Cassie Wertman (Southridge) 137-7, 4. Taja Moore (Lawrence Central) 137-6, 5. Stephanie Negrete (Griffith) 136-10, 6. LaTeasha Hill (Franklin Central) 133-7, 7. Katherine Krull (Lake Central) 132-1, 8. Morgan Ford (Plainfield) 130-10.

SP – 1. Tori Bliss (Portage) 48-8, 2. Cassie Wertman (Southridge) 46-6, 3. Tiera Smith (FW Elmhurst) 44-0 3, 4. Nakel McClinton (Merrillville) 42-1 1, 5. Nariah Taylor (Indpls. North Central) 41-7 3, 6. Emily Dierich (Castle) 41-3 3, 7. Chelsea Gerbers (FW Concordia Lutheran) 41-2 1, 8. Sidra Sherrill (FW Northrop) 40-7 1.

PV – 1. Ellie McCardwell (Pendleton Heights) 13-3, 2. Margo Tucker (Lawrence Central) 12-6, 3. Sydney Clute (Center Grove) 12-0, 4. Jeslyn Zimmerly (Westview) 11-6, 5. Emily Unsworth (Columbus North) 11-3, 6. Cassandra Dunn (Castle) 11-0, 7. Alyssa Markiewicz (Lake Central) 11-0, 8. Lauren Rice (Penn) 11-0, 13. Kelley Freeman (Chesterton) 10-6, 17. Brianne Hendrix (Chesterton) 10-0.

 

Posted 6/7/2010