Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Girls XC 10th at Macnider Invite

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls cross country team finished 10th overall in the 16-team Macnider Invitational in Hoffman Estates, Ill., on Saturday.

Minooka won the team title with 40 points. Following them in the top five were St. Charles East (100), Hoffman Estates (124), Huntley (128) and Waubonsie Valley (140).

Taylor Edwards was the top finisher for the Trojans in 52nd place (20:29.2).

Edwards was followed to the line by Peyton Westphal (62, 20:48.0), Frances Clancy (63, 20:48.4), Kailtyn VanKley (66, 20:52.6), Kaitlynn Leady (68, 20:55.2), Kayla Kirchner (71, 20:56.9), Libby Boster (75, 21:03.0), Jocelyn Mercier (98, 21:43.0) and Sofia Raffin (105, 21:57.9).

Macnider Invitational

AT HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL

Team Results

1. Minooka, 40; 2. St. Charles East, 100; 3. Hoffman Estates, 124; 4. Huntley, 128; 5. Waubonsie Valley, 140; 6. West Aurora, 151; 7. Glenbrook North, 167; 8. Lake Park, 190; 9. Joliet West, 196; 10. Chesterton, 297; 11. Niles West, 307; 12. Elk Grove, 321; 13. Machesney Park, 372; 14. Plainfield Central, 373; 15. Hinsdale South, 412; 16. Highland Park, 451.

Individual Results

1. Alice Abbott (SCE), 17:07.9; 2. Vivian Van Eck (MIN), 17:54.6; 3. Mariam Slimane (LP), 18:11.1; 4. Natalie Sandlow (GN), 18:17.0; 5. Julia Dames (MIN), 18:26.7; 6. Ashley Heidenrich (WV), 18:28.9; 7. Joslyn Prosek (JW), 18:32.8; 8. Devon Tomas (WA), 18:36.6; 9. Alyssa Hrusosky (MIN), 18:37.6; 10. Megan Sporny (WA), 18:43.6.

Chesterton finishers: 52. Taylor Edwards, 20:29.2; 62. Peyton Westphal, 20:48.0; 63. Frances Clancy, 20:48.4; 66. Kaitlyn VanKley, 20:52.6; 68. Kaitlynn Leady, 20:55.2; 71. Kayla Kirchner, 20:56.9; 75. Libby Boster, 21:03.0; 98. Jocelyn Mercier, 21:43.0; 105. Sofia Raffin, 21:57.9.

Junior Varsity

Macnider Invitational

AT HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL

Team Results

1. Minooka, 28; 2. St. Charles East, 48; 3. Joliet West, 125; 4. Chesterton, 133; 5. Huntley, 142; 6. Waubonsie Valley, 173; 7. Hoffman Estates, 184; 8. Elk Grove, 232; 9. Lake Park, 265; 10. Niles West, 286; 11. West Aurora, 303; 12. Niles North, 378; 13. Hinsdale South, 380; 14. Highland Park, 427; 15. Plainfield Central, 445.

Individual Results

1. Jada Byndom (HE), 20:10.9; 2. Olivia Krolczyk (MIN), 20:15.2; 3. Sydney Tobin (SCE), 20:33.5; 4. Hannah Kilpatrick (SCE), 20:37.8; 5. Kaylee Ratcliff (MIN), 20:42.1.

Chesterton finishers: 22. Makayla Barbour, 21:51.3; 27. Coryn Rodriguez, 22:11.3; 34. Anaia Juliana, 22:23.5; 38. Hattie Hoham, 22:32.9; 40. Abrianna Rodriguez, 22:38.9; 42. Emma Brown, 22:41.3; 43. Morgan Hull, 22:44.3; 44. Mckenna Handley, 22:44.5; 48. Catherine White, 22:51.5; 59. Elizabeth Hibshman, 23:06.4; 62. Madeline Rearick, 23:07.3; 72. Mallory Morrison, 23:24.3; 79. Addison Leady, 23:35.5; 80. Alissa Capehart, 23:40.3; 87. Kendra Barbour, 23:51.7; 89. Justyne Phillips, 23:55.4; 93. Nicole Bernth, 24:01.8; 115. Hannah Miller, 24:47.6; 120. Payton Shideler, 24:51.0; 128. Stephanie Archbold, 24:59.6; 130. Miranda Miller, 25:03.2; 154. Sophie Arthur, 25:36.4; 164. Riley Hall, 25:48.7; 199. Dani Plinovich, 26:40.9; 210. Marie Raffin, 27:08.8; 229. Abby Parkerson, 27:56.1; 231. Michelle Mahoney, 27:57.7; 234. Anna Drescher, 28:01.3.

 

Posted 9/24/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search