Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Girls win Homestead Invitational

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls swim team cruised to a victory on Saturday at the Homestead Invitational.

The Trojans amassed 1,798 points to outpace Homestead (1,646 points). Yorktown (979) was third with Northridge (936) and Westview (35) following.

CHS won eight events with Vanessa Krause getting three of those. Krause won the 50 Free (23.65), 100 Fly (55.55, Meet Record) and the 100 Free (53.48.

Other individual winners included Kelly Craig (200 Free), Amy Socha (500 Free) and Cara Kroeger 9100 Back).

The Trojans also won the 200 Free Relay with the group of Brittany Borzych, Kroeger, Marita Banta-Long and Craig (1:40.95), while the 400 Free Relay quartet of Krause, Andrea Hanas, Socha and Craig won (3:38.46) as well.

Second place finishers on the day included Kroeger (200 IM, 100 Breast) and Caylee Casbon (100 Back). The 200 Medley Relay team of Casbon, Kroeger, Krause and Banta-Long were also runners-up.

Third place finishers included Hanas (50 Free, 100 Free), Trenee Fancher-Keller (500 Free) and Craig (100 Breast).

The 200 Medley group of Stephanie Krause, Aubrey Wing, Amy Socha and Hanas finished third as did the 200 Free Relay of Erin Socha, Hanas, Meagan Curley and Fancher-Keller.

Homestead Invitational

AT HOMESTEAD

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 1798; 2. Homestead, 1646; 3. Yorktown, 979; 4. Northridge, 936; 5. Westview, 35.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Homestead, 1:49.02; 2. Chesterton (Caylee Casbon, Cara Kroeger, Vanessa Krause, Marita Banta-Long), 1:49.04; 3. Chesterton (Stephanie Krause, Aubrey Wing, Amy Socha, Andrea Hanas), 1:53.79; 4. Homestead, 1:53.97; 5. Chesterton (Amy Thompson, Brittany Borzych, Erin Socha, Abbey Hurst), 1:55.70; 6. Homestead, 1:57.79.

200 Free -- 1. Kelly Craig , 1:57.39; 2. Kaitlyn Ducker (H), 1:57.60; 3. Katie Hughes (N), 1:59.16; 4. Amy Socha , 1:59.28; 5. Emily Thrasher (H), 2:00.64; 6. Lauren Elston (Y), 2:01.04.

200 IM -- 1. Reagan Cook (H), 2:06.29; 2. Cara Kroeger , 2:10.61; 3. Megan Johnson (H), 2:12.68; 4. Rachel Farmer (H), 2:13.83; 5. Stephanie Krause , 2:15.26; 6. Caroline Weigand (H), 2:15.44.

50 Free -- 1. Vanessa Krause , 23.65; 2. Katie Krivacs (H), 25.38; 3. (tie) Andrea Hanas and Sarah Carter (H), 25.59; 5. Brittany Borzych , 25.82; 6. Marita Banta-Long , 25.84.

100 Fly -- 1. Vanessa Krause , 55.55 (MEET RECORD); 2. Reagan Cook (H), 57.35; 3. Kaitlyn Ducker (H), 58.90; 4. Katie Krivacs (H), 59.14; 5. Amy Socha , 59.84; 6. Emily Thrasher (H), 1:00.37.

100 Free -- 1. Vanessa Krause , 53.48; 2. Megan Johnson (H), 54.43; 3. Andrea Hanas , 55.96; 4. Sarah Carter (H), 56.15; 5. Trenee Fancher-Keller , 56.22; 6. Marita Banta-Long , 56.45.

500 Free -- 1. Amy Socha , 5:14.38; 2. Katie Hughes (N), 5:18.95; 3. Trenee Fancher-Keller , 5:23.52; 4. Katelyn Gutwein (H), 5:23.69; 5. Tessa Peter (N), 5:29.01; 6. Kelly Craig , 5:29.10.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Brittany Borzych, Cara Kroeger, Marita Banta-Long, Kelly Craig), 1:40.95; 2. Homestead, 1:41.59; 3. Chesterton (Erin Socha, Andrea Hanas, Meagan Curley, Trenee Fancher-Keller), 1:43.58; 4. Northridge, 1:45.37; 5. Homestead, 1:46.47; 6. Yorktown, 1:47.42.

100 Back -- 1. Cara Kroeger , 57.94; 2. Caylee Casbon , 59.60; 3. Reagan Cook (H), 1:01.51; 4. Skylar Duggins (H), 1:03.05; 5. Amy Thompson , 1:03.29; 6. Katie Keller (Y), 1:03.46.

100 Breast -- 1. Caroline Weigand (H), 1:05.48; 2. Cara Kroeger , 1:07.25; 3. Kelly Craig , 1:09.14; 4. Grace Waither (H), 1:10.83; 5. Rachel Farmer (H), 1:10.90; 6. Ally Hembree (H), 1:10.95.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Vanessa Krause, Andrea Hanas, Amy Socha, Kelly Craig), 3:36.70; 2. Homestead, 3:38.46; 3. Homestead, 3:46.85; 4. Chesterton (Trenee Fancher-Keller, Meagan Curley, Abbey Hurst, Brittany Borzych), 3:50.13; 5. Northridge, 3:50.41; 6. Homestead, 3:52.92.

 

Posted 12/16/2013