Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Girls win Homestead Invitational

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls swim team won four events and finished second five times en route to a victory in the Homestead Invitational on Saturday.

Cara Kroeger and Vanessa Krause each won two individual events. Kroeger took top honors in the 200 IM (2:07.59) and the 100 Breast (1:07.24), while Krause won the 100 Fly (55.09) and the 100 Free (52.56).

Krause finished runner-up in the 50 Free and Kroeger was second in the 100 Back, while Amy Socha finished second in the 500 Free.

In the 200 Medley Relay, the quartet of Caylee Casbon, Kroeger, Krause and Andrea Hanas were second with the 400 Free Relay of Krause, Socha, Lauryn Kallay and Kelly Craig were also runners-up.

Third place finishers were Socha (100 Fly), Kallay (500 Free), Craig (100 Breast) and the 200 Free Relay of Hanas, Kroeger, Craig and Kallay.

Fourth place finishers were Hanas (200 Free, 100 Free), Casbon (100 Back) and Wing (100 Breast), while Kallay (200 Free) and Craig (200 IM) picked up fifth place ribbons.

Sixth place finishers were Craig (200 Free), Hanas (50 Free) and Kirkham (100 Fly). Socha finished eighth in the 200 IM.

Homestead Invitational

AT HOMESTEAD

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 614; 2. Hamilton Southeastern, 566; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 429; 4. Northridge, 266; 5. Homestead, 179; 6. Yorktown, 114.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay - 1. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:46.72; 2. Chesterton (Caylee Casbon, Cara Kroeger, Vanessa Krause, Andrea Hanas), 1:47.82; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 1:51.28; 4. Homestead, 1:52.96; 5. Chesterton (Amy Thompson, Aubrey Wing, Amy Socha, Brittany Borzych), 1:55.15; 6. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:55.25; 7. Yorktown, 1:55.30; 8. Indianapolis North Central, 1:57.54.

200 Free - 1. Katie Hughes (N), 1:56.25; 2. Kit Hanley (INC), 1:56.90; 3. Natalie Mudd (HSE), 1:57.49; 4. Andrea Hanas , 1:57.75; 5. Lauryn Kallay , 1:58.20; 6. Kelly Craig , 1:58.31; 7. Kaitlyn McPherson (INC), 1:59.80; 8. Payton Isakson (INC), 2:00.07.

200 IM - 1. Cara Kroeger , 2:07.59; 2. Kylie Sutherlin (HSE), 2:11.88; 3. Teagan Roob (INC), 2:13.19; 4. Sydnee Emerton (N), 2:13.74; 5. Kelly Craig , 2:15.55; 6. Audrey Lo (HSE), 2:15.74; 7. August Hartzell (N), 2:16.31; 8. Amy Socha , 2:17.74.

50 Free - 1. Robyn Clevenger (HSE), 23.56; 2. Vanessa Krause , 23.64; 3. Allie Barnes (HSE), 24.53; 4. Kaitlyn McPherson (INC), 24.84; 5. Hope Christy (INC), 25.04; 6. Andrea Hanas , 25.06; 7. Sydney Knurck (HSE), 25.55; 8. Sydney Boyer (N), 25.70.

100 Fly - 1. Vanessa Krause , 55.09; 2. Robyn Clevenger (HSE), 56.52; 3. Amy Socha , 58.90; 4. Kylie Sutherlin (HSE), 58.92; 5. Sydnee Emerson (N), 1:00.94; 6. Mackenzie Kirkham , 1:01.32; 7. Melissa Bailey (N), 1:01.48; 8. Phoebe Garrett (HSE), 1:01.57.

100 Free - 1. Vanessa Krause , 52.56; 2. Reagan Roob (INC), 53.94; 3. Natalie Mudd (HSE), 54.11; 4. Andrea Hanas , 54.22; 5. Allie Barnes (HSE), 54.28; 6. Hope Christy (INC), 54.46; 7. Katie Hughes (N), 54.77; 8. Kaitlyn McPherson (INC), 54.78.

500 Free - 1. Katie Hughes (N), 5:09.68; 2. Amy Socha , 5:12.82; 3. Lauryn Kallay , 5:15.35; 4. Kit Hamley (INC), 5:15.49; 5. Payton Isakson (INC), 5:25.41; 6. Hannah Taylor (HSE), 5:28.65; 7. Metta Thomas (INC), 5:31.52; 8. Emily Barnes (HSE), 5:33.24.

200 Free Relay - 1. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:37.55; 2. Indianapolis North Central, 1:38.57; 3. Chesterton (Andrea Hanas, Cara Kroeger, Kelly Craig, Lauryn Kallay), 1:39.20; 4. Northridge, 1:42.42; 5. Chesterton (Brittany Borzych, Mackenzie Kirkham, Emma Schuster, Marita Banta-Long), 1:43.78; 6. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:45.04; 7. Yorktown, 1:46.06; 8. Indianapolis North Central, 1:47.04.

100 Back - 1. Natalie Mudd (HSE), 57.70; 2. Cara Kroeger , 58.31; 3. Kylie Sutherlin (HSE), 59.52; 4. Caylee Casbon , 1:01.37; 5. Katie Keller (Y), 1:02.05; 6. Emboo Boomershine (INC), 1:02.41; 7. Audrey Rose (HSE), 1:02.84; 8. Megan Lugar (HSE), 1:02.92.

100 Breast - 1. Cara Kroeger , 1:07.24; 2. Hope Christy (INC), 1:08.38; 3. Kelly Craig , 1:09.53; 4. Aubrey Wing , 1:10.71; 5. August Hartzell (N), 1:10.75; 6. Sydnee Emerson (N), 1:11.06; 7. Madison Kertim (HSE), 1:11.88; 8. Morgan Hicks (Y), 1:12.02.

400 Free Relay - 1. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:33.64; 2. Chesterton (Vanessa Krause, Amy Socha, Lauryn Kallay, Kelly Craig), 3:35.76; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 3:39.03; 4. Homestead, 3:42.80; 5. Northridge, 3:43.25; 6. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:49.08; 7. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:49.42; 8. Chesterton (Mackenzie Kirkham, Katie Craig, Marita Banta-Long, Aubrey Wing), 3:49.49.

 

Posted 12/15/2014