Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Girls win Hall of Fame title

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls swim team won just two events, but used its depth to pick up the team title at the Hall of Fame Classic at Franklin over the weekend.

The Trojans amassed 623.5 points to edge host Franklin (615). Concord (474), Zionsville (424) and Plainfield (284.5) rounded out the top five in the nine-team event.

Individual event winners for CHS included Maisyn Kilmczak in the 1,000 Free (10:30.61) and Alana Jardenil in the 200 Breast (2:27.56).

Jaclyn Klimczak raced to runner-up finishes including the 200 Back (2:06.20) and the 200 Fly (2:08.51).

In Relays, the Trojans were second in all three beginning with the 400 Medley group of Jaclyn Klimczak, Jardenil, Sophia Gill and Jadah Eshenaur in 4:05.86.

The 200 Free Relay team of Veronika Ozimek, Eshenaur, Maisyn Klimczak and Gill finished in 1:41.46, while the 400 Free Relay quartet of Ozimek, Maisyn Klimczak, Jaclyn Klimczak and Lauren Unruh were runners-up in 3:37.41.

Third place finishers included Jaclyn Klimczak in the 100 IM (1:01.94), Ozimek in the 200 Free (1:58.63), Sarah Schmipf in Diving (311.25) and Jardenil in the 400 IM (4:46.39).

Fourth place point scorers were Unruh in the 1,000 Free (10:57.34), Maisyn Klimczak in the 200 Free (1:59.44) and the 400 IM (4:46.61), Marina Weinberg in Diving (309.35), Mady Elliott in the 50 Back (28.10) and Jenn Gillen in the 200 Breast (2:30.97).

The Trojans return to the pool on Tuesday when they travel to Michigan City for a 5:30 p.m. start.

Hall of Fame Classic

AT FRANKLIN

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 623.5; 2. Franklin, 615; 3. Concord, 474; 4. Zionsville, 424; 5. Plainfield, 284.5; 6. Floyd Central, 178; 7. West Lafayette, 93.5; 8. Greenfield-Central, 77.5; 9. Greencastle, 20.

Individual Results

400 Medley Relay -- 1. Franklin, 3:58.75; 2. Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Alana Jardenil, Sophia Gill, Jadah Eshenaur), 4:05.86; 3. Concord, 4:05.87; 4. Zionsville, 4:07.14; 5. Franklin B, 4:08.67; 6. Chesterton B (Mady Elliott, Jenn Gillen, Lauren Unruh, Abi Raines), 4:11.89.

1000 Free -- 1. Maisyn Klimczak , 10:30.61; 2. Sarah Hoffman (F), 10:39.85; 3. Kiran Stauffer (Co), 10:44.14; 4. Lauren Unruh , 10:57.34; 5. Elyse Heiser (Z), 11:03.53; 6. Kaitlyn Kogl , 11:12.05.

100 IM -- 1. Devon Kitchel (Z) 1:00.19; 2. Ali Terrell (F), 1:01.28; 3. Jaclyn Klimczak , 1:01.94; 4. Olivia Trout (Co), 1:02.52; 5. Makayla Miller (Co), 1:02.65; 6. Alea Hensley (F), 1:03.49; 7. Maddie Sheiss (WL), 1:03.52; 8. Elle Gilkerson (P), 1:04.78; 9. Mady Elliott , 1:04.46; 11. Bella Smith , 1:06.31.

200 Free -- 1. Sarah Hoffman (F), 1:55.31; 2. Grace Brenneman (Co), 1:58.49; 3. Veronika Ozimek , 1:58.63; 4. Maisyn Klimczak , 1:59.44; 5. Kylie Knutson (P), 2:01.95; 6. Paige Lawrence (F), 2:02.65; 7. (tie) Kaitlyn Kogl and Carley Logan (GC), 2:04.91.

50 Fly -- 1. Carla Gildersleave (F), 26.03; 2. Devon Kitchel (Z), 26.63; 3. Maddie Sheiss (WL), 27.01; 4. Sophia Trout (Co), 28.24; 5. Issy Hamilton (Z), 28.32; 6. Sophia Gill , 28.35; 7. Alana Jardenil , 28.62; 8. Jillian Dawson (Co), 28.65; 17. Bella Smith , 30.73.

200 Back -- 1. Scarlet Friend (F), 2:04.54; 2. Jaclyn Kilmczak , 2:06.20; 3. Elyse Heiser (Z), 2:10.02; 4. Lauren Thompson (FC), 2:12.26; 5. Mady Elliott , 2:14.02; 6. Alea Hensley (F), 2:15.32; 7. Issy Hamilton (Z), 2:17.19; 8. Maddie Billings , 2:17.90.

50 Free -- 1. Grace Brenneman (Co), 24.48; 2. Makayla Miller (Co), 24.76; 3. Gracey Payne (F), 24.78; 4. Lucy Ho , 25.49; 5. Veronika Ozimek , 25.61; 6. Sophia Gill , 25.75; 7. Jadah Eshenaur , 25.85; 8. Anna Firebaugh (Z), 26.07.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Brooke Bernhardt (P), 369.25; 2. Delaney Housel (Z), 328.20; 3. Sarah Schimpf , 311.25; 4. Marina Weinberg , 309.35; 5. Brooke Farnham (Co), 303.35; 6. Kailee Prather (Z), 302.95; 7. Bailee Kelley (P), 294.60; 8. Alyson Haehl (WL), 292.75; 14. Jocelyn Mercier , 161.75.

400 IM -- 1. Ali Terrell (F), 4:37.36; 2. Sarah Hoffman (F), 4:39.42; 3. Alana Jardenil , 4:46.39; 4. Maisyn Klimczak , 4:46.61; 5. Lauren Unruh , 4:46.72; 6. Sophia Trout (Co), 4:53.02; 7. Magdalene McGuire (P), 4:54.10; 8. (tie) Paige Lawrence (F), and Lauren Thompson (FC), 4:54.81.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Franklin, 1:39.70; 2. Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Jadah Eshenaur, Maisyn Klimczak, Sophia Gill), 1:41.46; 3. Concord, 1:42.43; 4. Zionsville, 1:44.18; 5. Franklin B, 1:44.19; 6. Chesterton B (Abi Raines, Kaitlyn Kogl, Carey-Rose Tharp, Katie Sears), 1:45.66.

50 Breast -- 1. Kabria Chapman (F), 31.00; 2. Olivia Trout (Co), 31.46; 3. Elle Gilkerson (P), 31.78; 4. Elaina Bowlds (Z), 32.63; 5. Jenn Gillen , 32.83; 6. Lucy Ho (F), 32.95; 7. Bella Smith , 32.98; 8. Veronika Ozimek , 33.12.

200 Fly -- 1. Carla Gildersleave (F), 2:03.92; 2. Jaclyn Klimczak , 2:08.51; 3. Devon Kitchel (Z), 2:11.46; 4. Ali Terrell (F), 2:15.48; 5. Lauren Unruh , 2:18.79; 6. Victoria Kinnamon (P), 2:21.16; 7. Jillian Dawson (Co), 2:23.13; 8. Brooklyn Messenger (Co), 2:23.45; 11. Sophia Gill , 2:27.31.

50 Back -- 1. Scarlet Friend (F), 27.69; 2. Gracey Payne (F), 28.08; 3. Lauren Thompson (FC), 28.09; 4. Mady Elliott , 28.10; 5. Makayla Miller (Co), 28.20; 6. Elyse Heiser (Z), 28.94; 7. Sophia Trout (Co), 29.29; 8. Peyton Skaff (Z), 29.53; 11. Maddie Billings , 30.24; 12. Jadah Eshenaur , 30.35.

200 Breast -- 1. Alana Jardenil , 2:27.56; 2. Olivia Trout (Co), 2:27.64; 3. Elle Gilkerson (P), 2:29.60; 4. Jenn Gillen , 2:30.97; 5. Magdalene McGuire (P), 2:32.53; 6. Kabria Chapman (F), 2:33.00; 7. Lucy Ho (F), 2:33.20; 8. Elaina Bowlds (Z), 2:33.83; 17. Katie Sears , 2:48.50

400 Free Relay -- 1. Franklin, 3:37.19; 2. Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Maisyn Klimczak, Jaclyn Klimczak, Lauren Unruh), 3:37.41; 3. Concord, 3:41.06; 4. Zionsville, 3:42.76; 5. Chesterton B (Jadah Eshenaur, Abi Raines, Kaitlyn Kogl, Mady Elliott), 3:44.05; 6. Franklin B, 3:48.82.

 

 

Posted 12/3/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search