Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Girls Swimming finishes 6th at IHSAA State Finals

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

The Chesterton girls swim team finished its season with a sixth place team finish at the IHSAA State Finals in Indianapolis over the weekend.

“It was a good weekend,” Chesterton head coach Kevin Kinel said. “We were so unbelievably good on Friday night in terms of the details. Looking at things coming out of Sectionals, we were barely in the top 10.”

Carmel won its 32nd consecutive state championship with 363 points to outdistance runner-up Northridge (215).

The top performance for the Trojans came in the 100 backstroke as junior Jaclyn Klimczak finished fourth in 54.95. On Friday night in the prelims, Klimczak broke Jenni Anderson’s (2001) school record with her qualifying time of 54.44.

She also finished eighth overall in the 200 IM (2:05.93).

“Jaclyn was awesome,” Kinel said. “She broke Jenni Anderson’s record and that was cool. I think it’s our oldest record and it was the fastest time in the nation then.

“To go 2:02 in the IM and it’s a new event for her is incredible. She’s always done whatever we needed her to do. She’s so valuable with her versatility.”

Lauryn Kallay, the lone senior, finished her career with a fifth place finish in the 200 Free (1:50.33) and an 11th place showing in the 100 Free (51.89).

“Lauryn has been such a staple for us in big meets throughout her career,” Kinel said. “Her leadership has been so great for us. She’s helped a lot of other kids really look at the big picture. We’ll really miss her.”

The Trojans finished sixth overall in a pair of relays beginning with the 200 Medley group of Jaclyn Klimczak, Jenn Gillen, Olivia Kroeger and Jadah Eshenaur (1:45.46). The 200 Free Relay team of Eshenaur, Sophia Gill, Maisyn Klimczak and Kallay also were sixth in 1:36.80.

“Our state is so deep and to final a relay anymore, you have to be a national level swimmer,” Kinel said. “The Medley was great with Jaclyn and Jenn, then Jadah and Olivia were on it for the first time. Sophia, Maisyn right out of the 500 free, Jadah and the Lauryn on the end, were just incredible.

Individually, freshman Maisyn Klimczak was eighth in the 500 Free (5:02.68) and was 12th in the 200 Free (1:52.89).

“Maisyn has been awesome all year,” Kinel said. “She had a great prelim and got great experience. She’ll be a force to be reckoned with for us for years to come. She can swim a lot of stuff.”

Other scorers for the Trojans included the 400 Free Relay group of Kallay, Maisyn Klimczak, Jaclyn Klimczak and Unruh (10th, 3:33.10), Unruh in the 500 Free (11th, 5:02.64) and Kroeger in the 100 Fly (15th, 57.25).

“Olivia had a great swim to be in the conso’s of the 100 Fly as a freshman and Lauren Unruh’s sub 5:00 swim in the 500 to get in conso’s as a freshman was awesome,” Kinel said.

Also swimming were Gillen in the 100 Breaststroke (18th, 1:05.37), Unruh in the 200 Free (21st, 1:54.26) and Mady Elliott in the 100 Back (23rd, 58.36).

“Many of the kids were at the State Meet for the first time,” Kinel said. “That’s really good for us. We got a lot of great experience. It was a pretty remarkable season for us. With the quality kids we graduated, there were so many holes to fill.

“I feel pretty good about it and just about everybody is coming back next year.”

IHSAA State Finals

AT IU NATATORIUM (IUPUI)

Team Results

1. Carmel, 363; 2. Northridge, 215; 3. Hamilton Southeastern, 165; 4. Franklin, 163; 5. Fishers, 155; 6. Chesterton, 136; 7. Bloomington South, 129; 8. SB St. Joseph, 121; 9. Homestead, 111; 10. FW Carroll, 103; 11. Zionsville, 98; 12. Evansville Reitz, 60; 13. (tie) Yorktown and Castle, 50; 15. Munster, 48; 16. Indianapolis North Central, 41; 17. Penn, 40.5; 18. Westfield, 34; 19. SB Riley, 32; 20. Franklin Central, 22.5; 21. Trinity Lutheran, 22; 22. International,16; 23. Jay County, 15; 24. (tie) Concord and Lake Central, 12; 26. (tie) Noblesville and Plainfield, 11; 28. (tie) Rochester, Columbus North, Valparaiso and Jeffersonville, 7; 32. Mt. Vernon (Fortville), 6; 33. (tie) Floyd Central and FW Bishop Dwenger, 5; 35. (tie) Mount Vernon, Pike, Cardinal Ritter and Avon, 4; 39. Pendleton Hts., 3; 40. (tie) Mooresville and Crown Point, 1.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Carmel, 1:42.31; 2. Franklin, 1:43.67; 3. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:43.68; 4. Bloomington South, 1:43.99; 5. Northridge, 1:44.66; 6. Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Jenn Gillen, Olivia Kroeger, Jadah Eshenaur), 1:45.46; 7. Fishers, 1:46.01; 8. Zionsville, 1:46.47.

200 Free -- 1. Kelly Pash (Carmel), 1:45.50; 2. Elsa Fretz (Northridge), 1:47.52; 3. Kay Foley (Munster, 1:48.09; 4. Carla Gildersleeve (Franklin), 1:49.69; 5. Lauryn Kallay (Chesterton), 1:50.33; 6. Kendra Bowen (Carmel), 1:50.49; 7. Ashlyn Underhill (Carmel), 1:50.51; 8. Mary Catherine Pruitt (SB St. Joe), 1:51.30; 12. Maisyn Klimczak (Chesterton), 1:52.89; 21. Lauren Unruh (Chesterton), 1:54.26.

200 IM -- 1. Trude Rothrock (Carmel), 1:58.28; 2. Emily Weiss (Yorktown), 1:58.50; 3. Mackenzie Looze (Bloomington South), 2:01.40; 4. Katie Dougherty (Carmel), 2:01.60; 5. Mallory Jackson (FW Carroll), 2:01.96; 6. Sydnee Emerson (Northridge), 2:02.74; 7. Erin Verbrugge (Westfield), 2:05.62; 8. Jaclyn Klimczak (Chesterton), 2:05.93.

50 Free -- 1. Julia Wolf (Bloomington South), 23.11; 2. Elizabeth Broshears (Evansville Reitz), 23.34; 3. Tessa Wrightson (Zionsville), 23.50; 4. Emily Barnes (Hamilton Southeastern), 23.56; 5. (tie) Amilia Nusbaum (Fishers) and Madilyn Ziegert (Penn), 23.57; 7. Rachel Schiffli (Franklin Central), 23.74; 8. Madison Blakesley (SB Riley), 23.82.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Sara Troyer (Northridge), 507.65; 2. Jackie Brenn (Homestead), 496.15; 3. Evie Geier (International), 465.45; 4. Sarah Ballard (Hamilton Southeastern), 440.20; 5. Mary Grossman (Northridge), 439.65; 6. Mallory Walker (Homestead), 437.00; 7. Kayla Luarde (Homestead), 432.75; 8. Halli Siwik (Hamilton Southeastern), 430.50.

100 Fly -- 1. Trude Rothrock (Carmel), 53.12; 2. Carla Gildersleeve (Franklin), 53.75; 3. Elizabeth Broshears (Evansville Reitz), 54.94; 4. Meredith Berglund (Carmel), 55.18; 5. Kaitlyn Porter (Castle), 55.68; 6. Aislinn Walsh (SB St. Joe), 55.76; 7. Makenna Bottorff (Penn), 55.80; 8. Sydnee Emerson (Northridge), 56.05; 15. Olivia Kroeger (Chesterton), 57.25.

100 Free -- 1. Kelly Pash (Carmel), 48.59; 2. Elisa Fretz (Northridge), 49.64; 3. Julia Wolf (Bloomington South), 50.81; 4. Maggie Stock (Homestead), 51.34; 5. Lauren Miller (Northridge), 51.44; 6. Whitney Brown (Castle), 51.46; 7. Gracey Payne (Franklin), 51.65; 8. Amilia Nusbaum (Fishers), 51.68; 11. Lauryn Kallay (Chesterton), 51.89.

500 Free -- 1. Kay Foley (Munster), 4:49.87; 2. Mary Catherine Pruitt (SB St. Joe), 4:52.56; 3. Samantha Hietpas (Fishers), 4:56.80; 4. Rachel Sabotin (Trinity Lutheran), 4:57.83; 5. Kendra Bowen (Carmel), 4:58.33; 6. Katie Dougherty (Carmel), 4:58.98; 7. Abigail Jahns (Fishers), 5:01.43; 8. Maisyn Klimczak (Chesterton), 5:02.68; 11. Lauren Unruh (Chesterton), 5:02.64.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Northridge, 1:34.07; 2. Carmel, 1:34.28; 3. FW Carroll, 1:35.35; 4. Franklin, 1:35.74; 5. SB St. Joe, 1:36.00; 6. Chesterton (Jadah Eshenaur, Sophia Gill, Maisyn Klimczak, Lauryn Kallay), 1:36.80; 7. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:37.20.

100 Back -- 1. Tessa Wrightson (Zionsville), 54.02; 2. Mallory Jackson (FW Carroll), 54.47; 3. Abby Harter (Hamilton Southeastern), 54.67; 4. Jaclyn Klimczak (Chesterton), 54.95; 5. Erin Verbrugge (Westfield), 56.16; 6. Taylor Conley (Carmel), 56.22; 7. Whitney Brown (Castle), 56.23; 8. Colleen Duffy (Carmel), 56.30; 23. Mady Elliott (Chesterton), 58.36.

100 Breast -- 1. Emily Weiss (Yorktown), 58.40 (NATIONAL RECORD); 2. Aislinn Walsh (SB St. Joe), 1:02.09; 3. Madison Blakesley (SB Riley), 1:03.02; 4. Mackenzie Looze (Bloomington South), 1:03.48; 5. Alex Bader (Jay County), 1:03.59; 6. Grace Estabrook (Carmel), 1:03.85; 7. Kabria Chapman (Franklin), 1:04.16; 8. Sammy Huff (Noblesville), 1:05.06; 18. Jenn Gillen (Chesterton), 1:05.37.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Carmel, 3:21.78; 2. Northridge, 3:26.79; 3. Bloomington South, 3:28.51; 4. Fishers, 3:28.88; 5. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:29.15; 6. Zionsville, 3:29.43; 7. FW Carroll, 3:30.19; 8. Franklin, 3:30.59; 10. Chesterton (Lauryn Kallay, Maisyn Klimczak, Jaclyn Klimczak, Lauren Unruh), 3:33.10.

 

Posted 2/12/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search