Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Girls finish 2nd in Track Sectional

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

For the second straight year, the Chesterton girls track team came up just short of a Sectional title.

The Trojans amassed 123.5 points Tuesday night and finished runner-up to LaPorte (146.5) in the IHSAA Chesterton Sectional. Valparaiso (111.5), Michigan City (84.5) and Portage (83) rounded out the top five.

“Based on seed times, we were projected to be second,” Chesterton coach Bryan Nallenweg said. “We knew if everything went well, we’d have a chance to compete for the Sectional title. Things didn’t quite fall our way tonight.”

The lone individual title for the Trojans came from Brianna Molnar in the 200 (27.36). Teammate Alexa Tumidalsky followed with a runner-up finish (27.38).

“Brianna and Alexa going 1-2 in the 200 is great,” Nallenweg said. “Brianna was the top seed, but Alexa finishing second was a surprise. What a great run.”

Brittney Troup also racked up a second place finish in the high jump (5-0). Zoi Heideman also finished runner-up in the pole vault (10-6).

“Troup finishing second in the high jump is about where we expected her. We knew she’d be competing for a title,” Nallenweg said. “Zoi went 10-6 to finish second in the pole vault. That’s a career-best for her. That’s great heading into Regionals next week.”

The Trojans’ finished runner-up in the 4x100 relay with the group of Molnar, Tumidalsky, Alex Smith and Rose Raffin (49.99) and the 4x400 relay team of Maggie Brown, Raffin, Ashley Craycraft and Kirsten Wozniak (4:09.02).

The 4x800 relay quartet of Libby Boster, Morgan Hull, Lindsey Nielsen and Grace O’Dell finished third overall in 10:36.70.

“All 3 relays ran well tonight,” Nallenweg said.

Other third place point scorers were Kirsten Wozniak in the 100 hurdles (17.47) and the 300 hurdles (48.48), Ashley Craycraft in the 400 (1:00.87) and Shelby Bullock in the 3200 (11:36.31).

“Kirsten scored some nice points for us and got out in the hurdles,” Nallenweg said. “Shelby got out in the 3,200 and we’ll wait on call-backs in the rest of the distance events.”

Fourth place finishers included Kara Krol in the 1600 (5:34.33) and the 3200 (12:18.94), Alex Smith in the 100 (13.60) and Molnar in the long jump (16-0.25).

Finishing fifth overall were Bailey Lawson in the 100 hurdles (18.35), Rachel Hoffmann in the 1600 (5:39) and Brown in the high jump (4-10).

Other scorers included Haley Moore (6th in 300 hurdles), Cara Sullivan (7th in 800), Nicole Bernth (8th in 400), Yasmin Brown (8th in discus) and Jamie Stento (8th in long jump).

The top three finishers in each event automatically qualify for next Tuesday’s IHSAA Regional at Portage.

IHSAA Sectional

AT CHESTERTON

Team Results

1. LaPorte, 146.5; 2. Chesterton, 123.5; 3. Valparaiso, 111.5; 4. Michigan City, 84.5; 5. Portage, 83; 6. New Prairie, 38; 7. South Central, 20; 8. Wheeler, 9; 9. Washington Twp., 3; 10. Westville, 1.

Individual Results

4x800 -- 1. LaPorte, 10:04.79; 2. Valparaiso, 10:18.03; 3. Chesterton (Libby Boster, Morgan Hull, Lindsey Nielsen, Grace O’Dell), 10:36.70; 4. Portage, 10:45.78; 5. Michigan City, 10:58.71; 6. South Central, 13:13.56.

100 H -- 1. Riley Tuerff (L), 15.86; 2. Allie Mellen (MC), 17.38; 3. Kirsten Wozniak ©, 17.47; 4. Sara Lynch (V), 17.70; 5. Baylie Lawson ©, 18.35; 6. Adrianna McFadden (V), 18.74; 7. Sarah Zielinski (NP), 19.12; 8. Emma Garzella (P), 20.12.

100 -- 1. Lauren Anglin (L), 13.04; 2. Janelle O’Neal (L), 13.29; 3. Asia McLemore (MC), 13.54; 4. Alex Smith ©, 13.60; 5. Gillian Walls (V), 13.71; 6. Taylor Phillips (V), 13.74; 7. Jessi Niaves (W), 13.83; 8. Madison Evans (MC), 14.01; 9. Baylie Lawson ©, 14.18.

200 -- 1. Brianna Molnar ©, 27.36; 2. Alexa Tumidalsky ©, 27.38; 3. Lindsay Thomas (P), 27.80; 4. Nichole Flowers (L), 27.91; 5. Jessi Niaves (W), 28.59; 6. Tyjae’ Combs (P), 28.76; 7. Allison Ruhe (MC), 28.83; 8. Gillian Walls (V), 28.90.

1600 -- 1. Ava Gilliana (V), 5:20.24; 2. Shelby Riehle (L), 5:21.73; 3. Alison Ball (P), 5:29.42; 4. Kara Krol ©, 5:34.33; 5. Rachel Hoffmann ©, 5:39.00; 6. Corinne Ritzi (V), 5:50.85; 7. Kyra Young (NP), 5:51.00; 8. Virginia Meyer (P), 6:03.40.

4x100 -- 1. LaPorte, 49.54; 2. Chesterton (Alex Smith, Rose Raffin, Alexa Tumidalsky, Brianna Molnar), 49.99; 3. Michigan City, 50.27; 4. Portage, 51.63; 5. Valparaiso, 52.54; 6. Wheeler, 53.81; 7. South Central, 55.81; 8. New Prairie, 56.49.

400 -- 1. Alexandra Pomeroy (MC), 1:00.28; 2. Alexis Mussa (MC), 1:00.71; 3. Ashley Craycraft ©, 1:00.87; 4. Riley Ott (L), 1:01.93; 5. Courtney Dickman (L), 1:02.70; 6. Alyssa Covarrubias (P), 1:02.99; 7. Bridge McGrath (V), 1:03.64; 8. Nicole Bernth ©, 1:03.95.

300 H -- 1. Riley Tuerff (L), 47.50; 2. Elizabeth Kampf (NP), 48.36; 3. Kirsten Wozniak ©, 48.48; 4. Asia McLemore (MC), 48.87; 5. Autumn Brown (P), 50.04; 6. Haley Moore ©, 50.94; 7. Hannah Teague (P), 51.35; 8. Kelle Davidson (V), 52.14.

800 -- 1. Katerina Shuble (L), 2:21.15; 2. Ava Gilliana (V), 2:25.78; 3. Alison Ball (P), 2:27.11; 4. Kaitlyn Mackovyak (P), 2:28.29; 5. Kylie Ireland (V), 2:35.85; 6. Callie Metzger (NP), 2:36.63; 7. Cara Sullivan ©, 2:36.93; 8. Isabella Applegarth (L), 2:39.82; 10. Lindsey Nielsen ©, 2:43.50.

3200 -- 1. Shelby Riehle (L), 11:17.62; 2. Logan Ferngren (V), 11:22.70; 3. Shelby Bullock ©, 11:36.31; 4. Kara Krol ©, 12:18.94; 5. Jenny Noll (L), 12:21.04; 6. Elena Kipp (V), 12:28.81; 7. Paula Jimenez Caseda (MC), 12:47.99; 8. Lucinda Appleman (P), 12:56.11.

4x400 -- 1. LaPorte, 4:08.59; 2. Chesterton (Maggie Brown, Rose Raffin, Ashley Craycraft, Kirsten Wozniak), 4:09.02; 3. Michigan City, 4:10.71; 4. Portage, 4:24.84; 5. Valparaiso, 4:25.48; 6. New Prairie, 4:39.91; 7. South Central, 4:59.74; 8. Westville, 5:15.33.

HJ -- 1. Olivia Pisowicz (SC), 5-2; 2. Brittney Troup ©, 5-0; 3. Caleah Smith (L), 5-0; 4. Angelica Lopez (P), 4-10; 5. (tie) Maggie Brown © and Annalise Warnock (L), 4-10; 7. Brittney Clark (V), 4-8; 8. Alexis Biggers (MC), 4-6.

DIS -- 1. Madison Ochs (V), 130-1; 2. Brittany Corley (P), 118-10; 3. Victoria Farley (P), 116-6; 4. Emily Hundt (NP), 113-9; 5. Brittney Adams (MC), 96-2; 6. Taylor Jorgensen (WT), 95-6; 7. Arcadia Woods (MC), 92-5; 8. Yasmin Brown ©, 91-3; 10. Amy Socha ©, 86-9.

SP -- 1. Victoria Farley (P), 48-5; 2. Madison Ochs (V), 42-0; 3. Arcadia Woods (MC), 37-0; 4. Janelle O’Neal (L), 36-11.5; 5. Skylar Denton (NP), 35-1.5; 6. Keatyn Boren (L), 34-7; 7. Alexandria Reynolds (NP), 34-4.25; 8. Gabrielle Santaquilani (P), 33-6.75; 9. Aysha Moore ©, 32-11; 10. Victoria Gerhardt ©, 32-8.75.

LJ -- 1. Nichole Flowers (L), 17-0; 2. Mariam Davis (MC), 16-8; 3. Sheyalla Miller (MC), 16-1.75; 4. Brianna Molnar ©, 16-0.25; 5. Andrea Franklin (L), 15-9.5; 6. Emma Pollitt (V), 15-8.5; 7. Ingrid Wagner (V), 15-6.5; 8. Jamie Stento ©, 15-3.5.

PV -- 1. Brittney Clark (V), 11-4; 2. Zoi Heideman ©, 10-6; 3. Hannah Chlebowski (NP), 9-0; 4. Alyssa Ido (V), 9-0; 5. Madeline Juestel ©, 8-6; 6. Maggie Thomas (SC), 8-0; 7. Molly McFadden (NP), 7-6.

 

 

Posted 5/17/2017

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search