Chesterton Tribune

Chesterton Girls Cross Country 6th at Carmel

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

 

The Chesterton girls cross country team opened the 2012 season with a sixth place finish at the Greyhound Invitational in Carmel.

The Invite included 3K, 4K and 5K races and combined scores to determine a team champion. Carmel won the meet with 18 points, while West Lafayette was second with 19.

In the 3K race, Samantha Giordano led the Trojans with a 13th place finish (12:10). Giordano was followed by Leah Sink (15th, 12:13.7), Allison Burch (21st, 12:39.4) and Vanessa Krause (23rd, 13:02.1).

In the 4K race, Haley Cushway led Chesterton with a 14th place finish (16:46.2). Cushway was followed by Melanie Buckmaster (16th, 16:51.5), Josie Tolin (19th, 17:20.4) and Kaylee Slont (21st, 17:37.0).

In the 5K race, Hannah Hoffman led the Trojans with a ninth place finish (20:21.0). Hoffman was followed by Kassidy Scott (15th, 20:58.4), Erin Socha (17th, 21:17.1) and Rosie Biehl (19th, 21:33.3).

Greyhound Invitational

AT CARMEL

Team Results

1. Carmel 18, 2. West Lafayette 19, 3. Fishers 44, 4. Center Grove 47, 5. Indianapolis North Central 55, 6. Chesterton 61, 7. Harrison 81, 8. Mt. Vernon (Hancock) 98.

Individual Results

3K Race

1. Ellen Schmitz (CA), 10:52.8; 2. Jordan Timmons (CG), 11:01.8; 3. Lizzie Timberlake (WL), 11:10.5; 4. Maggie Jahns (F), 11:18.9; 5. Megan Kress (CA), 11:31.5.

Chesterton finishers: 13. Samantha Giordano, 12:10.2; 15. Leah Sink, 12:13.7; 21. Allison Burch, 12:39.4; 23. Vanessa Krause, 13:02.1.

4K Race

1. Kelcy Welch (CA), 14:35.3; 2. Cailey Daluga (WL), 14:58.8; 3. Tori Schoettmer (CG), 15:01.1; 4. Kristen Johnson (WL), 15:12.2; 5. Anna Schmitz (CA), 15:45.7.

Chesterton finishers: 14. Haley Cushway, 16:46.2; 16. Melanie Buckmaster, 16:51.5; 19. Josie Tolin, 17:20.4; 21. Kaylee Slont, 17:37.0.

5K Race

1. Bobbie Burgess (WL), 17:56.7; 2. Gina Genco (CA), 19:05.5; 3. Grace Larchmont (WL), 19:41.7; 4. Rachael Weesner (CA), 19:56.1; 5. Delaney Barber (WL), 20:02.7.

Chesterton finishers: 9. Hannah Hoffman, 20:21.0; 15. Kassidy Scott, 20:58.4; 17. Erin Socha, 21:17.1; 19. Rosie Biehl, 21:33.3

Junior Varsity

Team Results

1. Carmel 15, 2. Fishers 61, 3. Chesterton 86, 4. Center Grove 115, 5. West Lafayette 136, 6. Indianapolis North Central 145.

Individual Results

1. Samantha Miller (CA), 16:18.7; 2. Ellison Willard (CA), 16:45.1; 3. Emi Tomozawa (CA), 16:45.9; 4. Nicole Selvio (CA), 16:47.0; 5. Hannah Blystone (CA), 16:49.2.

Chesterton finishers: 14. Katie Haggerty, 17:26.3; 20. Natalie Iatarola, 18:01.3; 30. Katie Graff, 18:24.1; 35. Ana Acevedo, 18:32.1; 38. Paige Nielsen, 18:34.5; 64. Emma Lynn, 19:33.3; 74. Hannah Fuller, 19:47.1; 76. Haley Thoreson, 19:50.5; 78. Hannah Smithy, 19:59.3; 93. Alexis Malay, 20:24.7; 112. Rachael McCrum, 20:56.7; 113. Sarah Bobby, 21:00.2; 130. April Spenny, 21:37.5; 147. Sarah Vavrek, 22:18.6; 148. Megan Hayes, 22:21.7; 162. Lauren Kusbel, 23:06.9; 163. Ellie Mellin, 23:19.4.

 

 

Posted 8/20/2012