Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Girls 7th at Princess Relays

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls track team finished 7th overall in the 16-team Princess Relays on Friday night at Elkhart Central.

Warsaw won the team title with 93 points, while Penn (77), Angola (54), Mishawaka (46), LaPorte (44), Crown Point (43), the Trojans (42) and Concord (39) rounded out the top eight.

Individually, the top Trojan performance was Hannah Geiserís second place finish in the long jump (15-3). Kirsten Wozniak finished fifth in the 300 hurdles (48.20) and Victoria Gerhardt was sixth in the shot put (33-1).

In relays, the Sprint Medley team of Alex Smith, Alexa Tumidalsky, Brianna Molnar and Ashley Craycraft were third in 1:54.77. The group also finished fourth in the 4x200 Relay (1:49.79) and fifth in the 4x100 Relay (51.19).

The 4x400 Relay of Craycraft, Wozniak, Nicole Bernth and Sophia Raffin were fourth (4:17.96) as was the Distance Medley of Nalani Malackowski, Geiser, Kara Krol and Shelby Bullock (13:11.29).

Bullock, Malackowski and Krol teamed with Taylor Edwards to finish fifth overall in the 4x800 Relay (10:16.65).

The Trojans return to the track on Tuesday when they head to Portage for a DAC double dual with the Indians and Merrillville at 4:30 p.m.

Princess Relays

AT ELKHART CENTRAL

Team Results

1. Warsaw, 93; 2. Penn, 77; 3. Angola, 54; 4. Mishawaka, 46; 5. LaPorte, 44; 6. Crown Point, 43; 7. Chesterton, 42; 8. Concord, 39; 9. FW Wayne, 32; 10. SB Washington, 20; 11. Elkhart Central, 19; 12. (tie) Northridge and Plymouth, 10; 14. Mishawaka Marian, 8; 15. New Prairie, 5; 16. SB Clay, 4.

Individual Results

3200 -- 1. Ellie Jankowski (P), 11:26.40; 2. Faith Quintana (M), 11:35.93; 3. Hannah Wylie (CP), 11:37.85; 4. Lauren Dibley (EC), 11:39.24; 5. Samantha Biernat (A), 11:39.75; 6. Jana Fisher (CON), 11:45.46; 13. Rachel Hoffmann (CH), 12:14.21; 20. Taylor Edwards (CH), 12:51.43.

300 H -- 1. Riley Tuerff (LP), 46.00; 2. Kelsi Carrico (P), 47.80; 3. Ali Cransgon (A), 48.00; 4. Madison Kreil (M), 48.10; 5. Kirsten Wozniak (CH), 48.20; 6. Michaela Buriff (W), 48.80.

4x100 -- 1. Warsaw, 50.70; 2. SB Washington, 50.73; 3. FW Wayne, 51.05; 4. LaPorte, 51.07; 5. Chesterton (Alex Smith, Alexa Tumidalsky, Brianna Molnar, Ashley Craycraft), 51.19; 6. Crown Point, 51.26.

4x200 -- 1. Concord, 1:47.24; 2. FW Wayne, 1:48.19; 3. Northridge, 1:49.28; 4. Chesterton (Brianna Molnar, Ashley Craycraft, Alexa Tumidalsky, Nicole Bernth), 1:49.79; 5. Warsaw, 1:50.13; 6. LaPorte, 1:52.16.

4x400 -- 1. Penn, 4:04.27; 2. Warsaw, 4:06.81; 3. Angola, 4:14.73; 4. Chesterton (Ashley Craycraft, Nicole Bernth, Kirsten Wozniak, Sophia Raffin), 4:17.96; 5. Mishawaka Marian, 4:19.69; 6. Mishawaka, 4:21.94.

4x800 -- 1. Warsaw, 9:39.21; 2. Penn, 9:44.93; 3. Crown Point, 10:03.91; 4. Angola, 10:07.59; 5. Chesterton (Shelby Bullock, Nalani Malackowski, Taylor Edwards, Kara Krol), 10:16.65; 6. Mishawaka Marian, 10:25.74.

2x3200 -- 1. Penn, 23:23.84; 2. Angola, 23:40.19; 3. Concord, 23:40.21; 4. Mishawaka, 23:49.07; 5. Elkhart Central, 24:11.40; 6. Crown Point, 24:18.20; 10. Chesterton (Rachel Hoffmann, Taylor Edwards), 25:05.64.

Sprint Medley -- 1. Concord, 1:52.83; 2. Penn, 1:54.74; 3. Chesterton (Alex Smith, Alexa Tumidalsky, Brianna Molnar, Ashley Craycraft), 1:54.77; 4. Warsaw, 1:55.62; 5. Crown Point, 1:57.16; 6. FW Wayne, 1:58.03.

Distance Medley -- 1. LaPorte, 12:38.13; 2. Warsaw, 13:01.81; 3. Crown Point, 13:06.17; 4. Chesterton (Nalani Malackowski, Hannah Geiser, Kara Krol, Shelby Bullock), 13:11.29; 5. Angola, 13:16.27; 6. Penn, 13:31.34.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay -- 1. Warsaw, 1:08.22; 2. Mishawaka, 1:08.39; 3. Concord, 1:10.68; 4. Angola, 1:12.32; 5. FW Wayne, 1:12.98; 6. Penn, 1:14.19; 7. Chesterton (Makayla Coram, Kirsten Wozniak, Baylie Lawson, Haley Moore), 1:15.61.

HJ -- 1. Alexie Day (W), 5-3; 2. Allyssa Hennessey (CP), 5-3; 3. Caleah Smith (LP), 5-2; 4. Katlyn Brown (A), 5-1; 5. (tie) Erica Xayarath (FWW) and Alyssa Salazar (M), 5-0; 12. Brittney Troup (CH), 4-8.

PV -- 1. (tie) Amanda George (P) and Ali Cranston (A), 10-0; 3. (tie) Caitlyn Kehler (W) and Zoe Whitt (MM), 9-0; 5. (tie) Madison Smith (P) and Emma Schroeder (C), 8-6; 8. Caity Bogue (C), 8-0

LJ -- 1. Claire Pittman (SBW), 16-8.5; 2. (tie) Andrea Franklin (LP), Sydney Domal (P) and Hannah Geiser (CH) 15-3; 5. Nichole Flowers (LP), 15-1; 6. (tie) Shunterra Davis (W) and Erin Harrison (CP), 14-10; 9. Jamie Stento (CH), 14-6.

SP -- 1. Cece Robinson (P), 36-3.5; 2. Passion Gardner (W), 34-5.5; 3. (tie) Devyn Miller (M) and Abbi Garwood (P), 34-0.25; 5. Keatyn Boren (LP), 33-1.75; 6. Victoria Gerhardt (CH), 33-1; 22. Holly Boren (CH), 27.10.5.

DIS -- 1. Emily Hundt (NP), 111-6; 2. Mia Pulianas (EC), 108-00; 3. Ajuranae Miller (EC), 107-7; 4. Devyn Miller (M), 103-8; 5. Lynae Dawson (W), 100-8; 6. Ashley Woods (CP), 94-5; 13. Victoria Gerhardt (CH), 82-10; 17. Yasmin Brown (CH), 77-10.

Kokomo Relays

The Chesterton girls finished sixth overall at the Kokomo Relays on Saturday.

The Trojans were led by a first place finish in the Sprint Medley by the team of Emma Sieman, Kate Nevers, Breanna Coram and Aubrey Ashby (3:17.05).

The team of Nevers, Sieman, Paula Mochen and Belle Marchetti were second overall in 53.48 in the 4x100 Relay.

Third place finishers included the Distance Medley quartet of Chloe Larson, Breanna Coram, Olivia Pilarski and Elizabeth Canright (8:01.18). Kirsten Wozniak also finished third in the 100 hurdles (16.69).

 

Posted 4/30/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search