Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys XC finish 14th at New Prairie

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished 14th in the 26-team New Prairie Invitational on Saturday.

Crown Point won the team title (82), followed by Valparaiso (99), West Lafayette Harrison (126), West Lafayette (160) and Northview (201) in the top five. The Trojans amassed 351 points.

Dylan Draves led CHS with a 22nd place finish in 17:09.1. Draves was followed to the line by Will Shook (48th, 17:39.4), Ethan Mohoi (95th, 18:40.7), Ryan Schlyer (101st, 18:50.5), Josh Dennington (107th, 18:57.4), Brendan Hoch (142nd, 19:52.3) and Jacob Noel (150th, 20:32.7).

The Trojans return to the course on Saturday when they head to Hoffman Estates for the Macnider Invitational.

New Prairie Invitational

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Team Results

1. Crown Point, 82; 2. Valparaiso, 99; 3. West Lafayette Harrison, 126; 4. West Lafayette, 160; 5. Northview, 201; 6. Warsaw, 212; 7. LaPorte, 237; 8. Penn, 262; 9. Lake Central, 280; 10. New Prairie, 292; 11. Lowell, 326; 12. Mishawaka, 340; 13. East Noble, 342; 14. Chesterton, 351; 15. Elkhart Central, 382; 16. Portage, 384; 17. McCutcheon, 388; 18. Merrillville, 406; 19. South Bend Adams, 428; 20. Concord, 436; 21. Logansport, 592; 22. Munster, 593; 23. East Chicago Central, 662; 24. Michigan City, 674; 25. Lafayette Jefferson, 720; 26. Kokomo, 826.

Individual Results

1. Gabriel Sanchez (Lowell), 15:43.4; 2. Caleb Williams (WL Harrison), 15:58.4; 3. Lucas Guerra (Highland), 16:01.6; 4. Genesio Christofanelli (Crown Point), 16:07.1; 5. Izaiah Steury (Angola), 16:19.6.

Chesterton finishers: 22. Dylan Draves, 17:09.1; 48. Will Shook, 17:39.4; 95. Ethan Mohoi, 18:40.7; 101. Ryan Schlyer, 18:50.5; 107. Josh Dennington, 18:57.4; 142. Brendan Hoch, 19:52.3; 150. Jacob Noel, 20:32.7.

Junior Varsity

New Prairie Invitational

Individual Results

1. Matthew Streeter (Chesterton), 17:50.8; 2. Carter Stephens (Valparaiso), 18:03.3; 3. Sebastian Ashbach (Crown Point), 18:19.4; 4. Nick Nuccio (Lowell), 18:24.3; 5. Jaitin Soni (Penn), 18:26.3.

Other Chesterton finishers: 37. Francis Fox, 19:30.8; 50. Ian Rutherford, 19:45.7; 109. Aiden McNicholas, 20:43.6; 138. Owen Daugherty, 21:09.3; 150. Nathan Keel, 21:22.6; 206. Sam Haughtington, 22:18.6; 208. Bobby Berger, 22:19.8; 219. Matthew Long, 22:30.8; 234. Ethan Woodrich, 22:47.7; 255. Will Auricchio, 23:06.5; 290. Ethan Kroft, 23:38.7; 308. AJ Tolin, 23:52.3.

Frosh-Soph

New Prairie Invitational

Team Results

1. Penn, 42; 2. Chesterton, 117; 3. Lake Central, 121; 4. Valparaiso, 132; 5. Warsaw, 143; 6. Lafayette Jefferson, 162; 7. Crown Point, 259; 8. East Noble, 262; 9. Bellmont, 276; 10. Munster, 280; 11. McCutcheon, 290; 12. Westview, 294; 13. New Prairie, 332; 14. South Bend Riley, 357; 15. West Lafayette, 377; 16. Concord, 412; 17. LaPorte, 472; 18. Portage, 527; 19. Elkhart Central, 529; 20. Culver Academy, 616; 21. South Bend St. Joe, 652; 22. Morgan Twp., 675; 23. Hobart, 687; 24. South Bend Adams, 696; 25. Kankakee Valley, 702; 26. Bremen, 747; 27. South Central, 771; 28. Jimtown, 796; 29. Frankfort, 811; 30. Hebron, 819; 31. Highland, 828.

Individual Results

1. Mariano Retzloff (Penn), 17:11.3; 2. Carter Kaser (Penn), 17:15.7; 3. Max Lindenmeyer (Munster), 17:19.8; 4. Anthony Sanchez (Westview), 17:34.5; 5. Jason Juarez (Penn), 17:42.6.

Chesterton finishers: 9. Jackson Tuck, 17:49.8; 11. Cole Dolson, 17:54.6; 17. Josh Tuck, 18:14.6; 39. Bridger Fowler, 18:45.5; 41. Billy Clinkert, 18:45.9; 50. Reece Erow, 18:57.8; 139. Drew Carpenter, 21:18.1.

 

 

 

Posted 9/23/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search