Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys XC 5th at Artesian Classic

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished fifth overall in the 13-team Artesian Classic in Martinsville on Saturday.

Tyler Vore was the top runner for the Trojans with a 24th place finish in 16:49.97. Vore was followed by Mitch Wilborn (27th, 16:59.32), Alex Genetski (32nd, 17:03.46), Jonah Noel (41st, 17:18.69) and Kevin Kenney (45th, 17:22.91).

Matt Johnson (54th, 17:32.92) and Brad Adkins (59th, 17:41.37) rounded out the Chesterton runners.

Artesian Classic

AT MARTINSVILLE

Team Results

1. Columbus North, 40; 2. Bloomington North, 94; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 95; 4. Shelbyville, 139; 5. Chesterton, 169; 6. Warren Central, 175; 7. Greenfield-Central, 191; 8. Martinsville, 247; 10. Brownsburg, 254; 11. Whiteland, 267; 12. Columbus East, 342; 13. Southport, 356.

Individual Results

1. James Huffman (INC), 15:34.85; 2. Kaden Eaton (CN), 15:39.85; 3. Andy Carr (CN), 15:49.67; 4. Julien Magallanes (B), 15:51.85; 5. Griffin Tichenor (BN), 15:52.85.

Chesterton finishers: 24. Tyler Vore, 16:49.97; 27. Mitch Wilborn, 16:59.32; 32. Alex Genetski, 17:03.46; 41. Jonah Noel, 17:18.69; 45. Kevin Kenney, 17:22.91; 54. Matt Johnson, 17:32.92; 59. Brad Adkins, 17:41.37.

Junior Varsity

Individual Results

1. Fergus Arthur (BN), 16:59.44; 2. Andrew Baldwin (CN), 17:11.75; 3. Ben Porter (CN), 17:32.34; 4. Nick Green (CN), 17:34.76; 5. Collin Smith (BN), 17:41.11.

Chesterton finishers: 7. Robert St. Pierre, 17:48.93; 13. Parker Whitmore, 18:15.96; 14. David Tincau, 18:22.44; 38. Michael Amling, 19:12.72; 56. Eddie Kacmzarek, 19:42.74; 63. John Kroft, 19:51.72.

CHS Girls XC finish 2nd in Artesian Classic

The Chesterton girls cross country team put together a solid effort and finished second overall in the 14-team Artesian Classic at Martinsville on Saturday.

Kassidy Scott led the Trojans with a 14th place finish in 20:17.55. Scott was followed to the line by Lindsey Nielsen (17th, 20:32.02), Erin Socha (22nd, 20:59.11), Kaylee Slont (23rd, 20:59.77) and Josie Tolin (30th, 21:29.76).

Haley Cushway (31st, 21:32.83) and Lauren Whitlow (42nd, 22:07.34) rounded out the Trojansí runners.

Artesian Classic

AT MARTINSVILLE

Team Results

1. Columbus North, 23; 2. Chesterton, 106; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 119; 4. Bloomington North, 124; 5. Greenwood, 143; 6. Brownsburg, 152; 7. Mooresville, 176; 8. Shelbyville, 207; 9. Southport, 243; 10. Whiteland, 264; 11. Greenfield-Central, 297; 12. Columbus East, 306; 13. Martinsville, 342; 14. Jennings County, 372.

Individual Results

1. Mackenzie Caldewell (CN), 18;24.35; 2. Rachel Brougher (CN), 18:50.81; 3. Kate Raphael (BN), 18:52.07; 4. Allie Dalton (G), 18:58.51; 5. Sierra Lax (CN), 19:19.34.

Chesterton finishers: 14. Kassidy Scott, 20:17.55; 17. Lindsey Nielsen, 20:32.02; 22. Erin Socha, 20:59.11; 23. Kaylee Slont, 20:59.77; 30. Josie Tolin, 21:29.76; 31. Haley Cushway, 21:32.83; 42. Lauren Whitlow, 22:07.34.

Junior Varsity

Individual Results

1. Olivia Malone (CN), 20:50.42; 2. Bente Bouthier (CN), 21:03.17; 3. Haley Duke (CN), 21:07.95; 4. Morgen Donleavy (CN), 21:18.29; 5. Olivia Kelley (CN), 21:36.23.

Chesterton finishers: 10. Leah Sink, 22:35.39; 12. Abby Witte, 23:00.42; 16. Katelynn Williams, 23:23.85; 19. Tara Kenney, 23:39.84; 20. Emma Lynn, 23:42.41; 22. Alyssa Condie, 23:44.51.

 

Posted 9/9/2013