Chesterton Tribune

 
 

Chesterton Boys XC 2nd at Martinsville

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team put together a solid race and finished second overall in the 14-team Artesian Invitational at Martinsville on Saturday.

Columbus North won the event with 55 points as the Trojans (84) edged Indianapolis North Central (85) for second. Brownsburg (116) and Greenwood (198) rounded out the top five.

Kevin Kenney was the top finisher for the Trojans with a fifth place overall finish in 16:23.94. Kenney was followed to the line by Andrew Kearney (12th, 16:50.58), Evan Mazurkiewicz (18th, 17:06.19), Mitch Wilborn (24th, 17:17.49), Jonah Noel (2th, 17:21.90), Emmitt Sullivan (43rd, 18:01.09) and Tyler Vore (61st, 18:32.91).

In the junior varsity race, David Tincau led the way for the Trojans with a 10th place finish (18:21.69).

Artesian Invitational

AT MARTINSVILLE

Team Results

1. Columbus North, 55; 2. Chesterton, 84; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 85; 4. Brownsburg, 116; 5. Greenwood, 198; 6. Shelbyville, 199; 7. Southport, 211; 8. Bloomington North, 212; 9. Greenfield-Central, 257; 10. Whiteland, 263; 11. Columbus East, 273; 12. Martinsville, 323; 13. Mooresville, 344; 14. Jennings County, 348.

Individual Results

1. Michael Passmore (M), 15:53.93; 2. James Huffman (INC), 16:05.31; 3. David Dalton (G), 16:19.83; 4. Kevin Kenney , 16:23.94; 5. Solomon Rice (INC), 16:25.39; 6. Andy Carr (CN), 16:26.02; 7. Karson Tays (CN), 16:26.56; 8. Seth Williams (CN), 16:28.88; 9. Clayton Bowie (SO), 16:30.70; 10. Justin Hays (B), 16:36.52.

Other Chesterton finishers: 12. Andrew Kearney, 16:50.58; 18. Evan Mazurkiewicz, 17:06.19; 24. Mitch Wilborn, 17:17.49; 26. Jonah Noel, 17:21.90; 43. Emmitt Sullivan, 18:01.09; 61. Tyler Vore, 18:32.91.

Junior Varsity Race

Individual Results

1. Josh Beiriger (CN), 17:20.88; 2. Sam Starnes (CN), 17:33.97; 3. Ben Porter (CN), 17:39.52; 4. Michael Keller (CN), 17:41.90; 5. Sam Ford (CN), 17:53.17.

Chesterton finishers: 10. David Tincau, 18:21.69; 14. Jacob Korba, 18:33.04; 16. Parker Whitmore, 18:41.24; 28. Michael Amling, 19:07.20; 38. Robert St. Pierre, 19:21.50.

 

Posted 9/4/2012