Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton boys swim team wins Homestead Invite

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys swim team won three events and finished runner-up in six races to win the team title at the Homestead Invitational on Saturday.

The Trojans scored 654.5 points for the title, followed by Homestead (546), Hamilton Southeastern (353), Indianapolis North Central (298.5), Northridge (264) and Yorktown (54).

The lone double winner for CHS was Andrew Alders with victories in the 100 Fly (51.94) and the 500 Free (4:41.82).

The Trojans also won the 400 Free Relay with the quartet of Justin Wallar, Declan Tharp, Nick Hanas and Ethan Wing (3:13.18).

Runner-ups included Ethan Wing in the 200 Free (1:45.43) and 100 Free (48.19), Alders in the 200 IM (1:55.38) and Nate Carlson in the 100 Breast (1:01.53).

Also finishing second were the 200 Medley Relay team of Hanas, Noah Van Nevel, Alders and Tharp

(1:38.17) and the 200 Free Relay group of Wing, Tharp, Wallar and Alders (1:28.34).

The lone third place point scorer was Hanas in the 500 Free (4:49.29).

Fourth place finishers were Hanas in the 200 Free (1:46.59), Wing in the 50 Free (22.33), Gabe Kroeger in the 100 Bly (53.85), Wallar in the 100 Free (48.90) and Lucas Piunti in the 500 Free (4:51.61).

The 400 Free Relay of Kroeger, Piunti, Marc Nicholson and Carlson also finished fourth (3:22.97).

Fifth place point scorers included Wallar in the 200 Free (1:48.17), Carlson in the 100 Fly (53.91) and Hanas in the 100 Back (54.95).

Tharp finished sixth overall in the 50 Free (22.39).

Chesterton returns to the pool on Tuesday when they host Valparaiso beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Homestead Invitational

AT HOMESTEAD

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 654.5; 2. Homestead, 546; 3. Hamilton Southeastern, 353; 4. Indianapolis North Central, 298.5; 5. Northridge, 264; 6. Yorktown, 54.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Homestead, 1:36.49; 2. Chesterton (Nick Hanas, Noah Van Nevel, Andrew Alders, Declan Tharp), 1:38.17; 3. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:38.40; 4. Indianapolis North Central, 1:39.53; 5. Chesterton (Danny Schmiegel, Nate Carlson, Gabe Kroeger, Lucas Piunti), 1:40.50; 6. Northridge, 1:41.68.

200 Free -- 1. Julian Norman (H), 1:44.59; 2. Ethan Wing , 1:45.43; 3. Nicholas Dibley (N), 1:46.18; 4. Nick Hanas , 1:46.59; 5. Justin Wallar , 1:48.17; 6. Caleb Parker (INC), 1:48.70.

200 IM -- 1. Bryce Warner (H), 1:54.89; 2. Andrew Alders , 1:55.38; 3. Tim Bennett (INC), 1:57.69; 4. Trevor Sallee (N), 2:00.06; 5. Cameron Luarde (H), 2:00.55; 6. Blake Ratliff (HSE), 2:00.62.

50 Free -- 1. Riley Anderson (H), 21.57; 2. Scott Hodson (H), 21.84; 3. DJ Rogers (HSE), 22.08; 4. Ethan Wing , 22.33; 5. Jackson Miller (INC), 22.35; 6. Declan Tharp and Peter LaBarge (INC), 22.39.

100 Fly -- 1. Andrew Alders , 51.94; 2. Tim Bennett (INC), 52.14; 3. Connor Harrison (HSE), 53.21; 4. Gabe Kroeger , 53.83; 5. Nate Carlson , 53.91; 6. Julian Norman (H), 54.04.

100 Free -- 1. Scott Hodson (H), 48.02; 2. Ethan Wing , 48.19; 3. Riley Anderson (H), 48.55; 4. Justin Wallar , 48.90; 5. Caleb Parker (INC), 48.94; 6. DJ Rogers (HSE), 49.08.

500 Free -- 1. Andrew Alders , 4:41.82; 2. Nicholas Dibley (N), 4:43.61; 3. Nick Hanas , 4:49.29; 4. Lucas Piunti , 4:51.61; 5. Julian Norman (H), 4:53.35; 6. Zachary Zishka (H), 4:56.22.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Homestead, 1:27.64; 2. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp, Justin Wallar, Andrew Alders), 1:28.34; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 1:29.38; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:30.45; 5. Northridge, 1:32.08; 6. Homestead, 1:33.59.

100 Back -- 1. Bryce Warner (H), 52.77; 2. Trey Cooley (H), 53.27; 3. Tim Bennett (INC), 53.82; 4. Blake Ratliff (HSE), 54.07; 5. Nick Hanas , 54.95; 6. Jackson Miller (INC), 55.56.

100 Breast -- 1. Nathan Hicks (Y), 59.72; 2. Nate Carlson , 1:01.53; 3. Cameron Luarde (H), 1:01.72; 4. Michael VanCoppenolle (N), 1:02.16; 5. Trevor Sallee (N), 1:02.43; 6. Caleb Parker (INC), 1:02.69.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Justin Wallar, Declan Tharp, Nick Hanas, Ethan Wing), 3:13.18; 2. Homestead, 3:14.87; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 3:15.31; 4. Chesterton (Gabe Kroeger, Lucas Piunti, Marc Nicholson, Nate Carlson), 3:22.97; 5. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:23.04; 6. Northridge, 3:24.97.

 

 

Posted 12/11/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search