Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys win 3 DAC Track titles

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team brought home three event titles at the Duneland Athletic Conference Meet on Wednesday at Crown Point.

As a team, Crown Point won the meet with 129 points, while Valparaiso (101), Lake Central (92), Portage (89), LaPorte (69), Chesterton (53), Merrillville (46) and Michigan City (44) followed.

“We had some kids really perform well on a really tough night to run,” Chesterton coach TR Harlan said. “We also had some kids that need to get a little tougher when things don’t come easy. That’s the difference between being a conference champion and finishing in the back of the pack.”

The Trojans opened the meet with a victory in the 4x800 relay from the quartet of Marlon Williams, Tyler Vore, Billy Biehl and Kevin Kenney in 8:02.44.

“Solid run,” Harlan said. “Marlon kept things competitive in the first leg and Tyler got us right back in the race. Billy’s as good as anybody. He got us a lead and Kevin was able to hang on down the stretch. Good run.”

Biehl picked up his second title of the night with a win in the 800 in 1:59.70. The junior was also named DAC Boys Track MVP.

“That’s a great honor for Billy,” Harlan said. “There are some great runners in this conference and to be recognized by the rest of the league’s coaches is really impressive.”

The final championship for the Trojans came from Brett Lara in the pole vault as he eclipsed 15-feet. Teammate Dominic Raffin finished second.

“Brett has hit 15-feet three or four meets in a row now,” Harlan said. “He’s really setting himself up to have a big run in the State Tournament. He’s put in the time with Coach Brown and now it’s up to him to capitalize on it.”

Other individual point scorers for Chesterton included Luke Cota in the shot put (3rd), Philip Flores in the long jump (7th), Haden Hinkle in the 300 hurdles (8th) and Garrett Walker in the shot put (8th).

DAC MEET

AT CROWN POINT

Team Results

1. Crown Point, 129; 2. Valparaiso, 101; 3. Lake Central, 92; 4. Portage, 89; 5. LaPorte, 69; 6. Chesterton, 53; 7. Merrillville, 46; 8. Michigan City, 44.

Individual Results

100 - 1. Charles Sykes (LC), 11.05; 2. Shane Smelser (LC), 11.35; 3. Liam McGrath (V), 11.42; 4. Joe Carbello (V), 11.51; 5. Alec Burnett (P), 11.66; 6. Dylan Jensen (MC), 11.69; 7. Devion Kyles (CP), 11.92; 8. Wess Honaker (CP), 20.73.

200 - 1. Lorenzo Wells (P), 22.23; 2. Charles Sykes (LC) ,22.74; 3. Jared Nieves (P), 22.80; 4. Ricardo Rosario (V), 23.30; 5. Liam McGrath (V), 23.43; 6. Nygel Jackson (M), 24.00; 7. Mike Ash (L), 24.70; 8. Shane Smelser (LC), 25.80.

400 - 1. Brian Sales (M), 49.84; 2. Jacob Chapman (V), 50.52; 3. Nick Faso (CP), 50.89; 4. Nathan Bowdish (LC), 51.23; 5. Ricardo Rosario (V), 51.42; 6. Artie Equihua (CP), 52.25; 7. Mike Ash (L), 53.08; 8. Nathan Zajac (LC), 54.01.

800 - 1. Billy Biehl ©, 1:59.70; 2. Nick Heimberg (P), 2:01.21; 3. Zack Seamon (CP), 2:02.61; 4. Nick Morin (CP), 2:03.25; 5. Corey Alfredson (V), 2:03.30; 6. Reginald Turner (M), 2:04.30; 7. Sam Miller (L), 2:06.46; 8. Kevin Hickey (V), 2:07.14.

1600 - 1. Anthony Didion (L), 4:29.95; 2. Sam Miller (L), 4:35.40; 3. Tyler Gray (CP), 4:35.67; 4. Andrew Jankowski (V), 4:36.63; 5. Connor Ritzi (V), 4:37.96; 6. Kameron Konopasek (LC), 4:42.06; 7. Matthew Marsh (P), 4:43.26; 8. Matthew Mosak (CP), 4:47.06.

3200 - 1. Anthony Didion (L), 9:39.09; 2. Daniel Dalton (V), 9:52.79; 3. Ryan Kepshire (CP), 9:57.58; 4. Andrew Jankowski (V), 9:58.14; 5. Dakota Merkel (L), 10:04.95; 6. Gavin Gresham (MC), 10:06.59; 7. Lucas Sullivan (P), 10:09.54; 8. Tyler Kramer-Stephens (LC), 10:14.36.

110 H - 1. Troy Grady (CP), 14.87; 2. Kyle West (LC), 15.09; 3. Taylor Sebben (P), 15.44; 4. Tylor Worley (CP), 15.73; 5. Michael Rastovic (V), 16.06; 6. Envoy Hienz-Hodgson (MC), 16.20; 7. Danny Mills (P), 16.21; 8. Makiyah Smallwood (MC), 16.46.

300 H - 1. Tristan Peterson (CP), 39.85; 2. Taylor Sebben (P), 40.00; 3. Kyle West (LC), 40.05; 4. Michael Rastovic (V), 41.12; 5. Envoy Hienz-Hodgson (MC), 41.88; 6. Troy Grady (CP), 42.60; 7. Joe Carbello (V), 42.88; 8. Haden Hinkle ©, 43.07.

4x100 - 1. Portage, 43.52; 2. Valparaiso, 44.12; 3. Crown Point, 44.45; 4. Merrillville, 46.08; 5. LaPorte, 46.21; 6. Chesterton (Avery Beeks, Philip Flores, Sawyer Hallas, Tyler Gillespie), 46.52; 7. Michigan City, 46.60.

4x400 - 1. Crown Point, 3:30.61; 2. Valparaiso, 3:33.12; 3. LaPorte, 3:35.17; 4. Lake Central, 3:40.18; 5. Portage, 3:40.27; 6. Merrillville, 3:44.91; 7. Chesterton (Marlon Williams, Billy Biehl, Tyler Vore, Sawyer Hallas), 3:49.81; 8. Michigan City, 3:52.18.

4x800 - 1. Chesterton (Marlon Williams, Tyler Vore, Billy Biehl, Kevin Kenney), 8:02.44; 2. Portage, 9:02.63; 3. Crown Point, 8:09.30; 4. Valparaiso, 8:19.81; 5. Lake Central, 8:38.78; 6. Merrillville, 8:43.34; 7. Michigan City, 8:43.67; 8. LaPorte, 9:06.81.

HJ - 1. Spencer Swope (CP), 6-0; 2. Daniel Armstrong (MC), 6-0; 3. David Clegg (P), 5-10; 4. Chris Watson (P), 5-8; 5. Tyler Mitchuson (LC), 5-8; 6. Gabe Brewer (V), 5-6; 7. Drew Paul (V), 5-6; 8. Desmond Thomas (M), 5-4.

PV - 1. Brett Lara ©, 15-0; 2. Dominic Raffin ©, 14-0; 3. Jacob Payne (L), 13-6; 4. Desmond Thomas (M), 12-6; 5. Andre Hatami (CP), 12-0; 6. Tyler Ott (L), 12-0; 7. Joey Krampen (CP), 10-6; 8. Michael Oberholtzer (MC), 10-6.

LJ - 1. Ryan Jones (MC), 21-4; 2. Dion Williams (L), 20-3.5; 3. Gordon Terry (MC), 20-2; 4. Tristan Peterson (CP), 19-11; 5. Jared Benson (LC), 19-10; 6. Nathan Cherry (P), 19-8; 7. Philip Flores ©, 19-7; 8. Tyler Mitchuson (LC), 19-3.

SP - 1. Gelen Robinson (LC), 53-8; 2. Mitchell Kessler (CP), 51-8; 3. Luke Cota ©, 49-7; 4. Tyler McCann (P), 49-4; 5. Eric Fiacable (CP), 48-0; 6. Andrew Guzek (V), 46-1; 7. Devyn Favia (L), 43-10; 8. Garrett Walker ©, 42-10.

DIS - 1. Gelen Robinson (LC), 174-6; 2. Tristan Coghill (M), 144-10; 3. Mitchell Kessler (CP), 141-11; 4. Jeff Colby (M), 140-7; 5. Eric Fiacable (CP), 137-5; 6. Wally Dahlkamp (LC), 136-10; 7. Andrew Guzek (V), 136-8; 8. Ryan Neary (L), 125-8.

 

Posted 5/15/2014