Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys Track wins Valpo Relays

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

The Chesterton boys track team picked up the title at the Valparaiso Relays on Friday night with a combined effort in the Junior-Senior and Freshman-Sophomore divisions.

“I told them, this is the first time that Chesterton has ever won the Valpo Relays,” Chesterton Head Coach Bryan Nallenweg said. “And this meet has been around for a long time. It's a huge accomplishment for the team to be able to bring home the trophy.”

Dimitri Nicholson won three individual event titles for the Trojans in the Junior-Senior division. Nicholson won the 100 (11.36), 200 (23.16) and long jump (20-9.75).

Nicholson also teamed with Colby Bullock, Patrick McLaughlin and JP Osafo to win the 4x100 relay (43.22).

Matthew Van Kley was the other individual winner for Chesterton with a victory in the 1600 (4:35.83). Van Kley also joined McLaughlin, Jacob Noel and Ben Slatcoff to win the 4x400 relay (3:31.37).

Second place finishers included Will Shook (3200), Austin Graf (long jump) and Charlie Bernth (shot put).

Third place point scorers were Marc Nicholson (300 H), Bernth (discus) and the 4x800 relay group of Ethan Mohoi, Brendan Hoch, Adam Juestel and Kenny Erow.

“Winning this meet was a total team effort, from seniors down to the freshmen,” Nallenweg said. “There were some great individual and relay performances, but it really came down to every member of the team that ran tonight doing their part and scoring points.”

In the Frosh-Soph division, the Trojans earned individual event wins from Bullock in the 200 (24.55), Robert Burch in the 300 hurdles (44.70) and Jackson Fleming in the shot put (45-0).

Second place finishers were Nick Cain (200), Matt Streeter (3200), Vince Raffin (pole vault), Will Rinker (shot put) and Fleming (discus).

Third place point scorers were Carson Ochs (100), Mohoi (800) and McLaughlin (300 H).

“This really is a reflection on our depth as a team,” Nallenweg said. “To win this meet, you have to be good in almost every event. But, you have also have to have talented freshmen and sophomores, which we do.”

Valpo Relays

AT VALPARAISO

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 298; 2. Penn, 273; 3. Crown Point, 251; 4. Valparaiso, 182; 5. New Prairie, 132; 6. East Chicago Central, 38; 7. Bowman Academy, 35; 8. Bishop Noll, 18.

Individual Results

Junior-Senior Division

100 -- 1. Dimitri Nicholson ©, 11.36; 2. Kevin Krutsch (P), 11.43; 3. David O’Toole (CP) ,11.64; 4. JP Osafo ©, 11.71. 200 -- 1. Dimitri Nicholson ©, 23.16; 2. Kevin Krutsch (P), 23.25; 3. David O’Toole (CP), 23.67; 5. JP Osafo ©, 24.83. 400 -- 1. Matthew Hanlon (CP), 50.76; 2. Chris Mays (NP), 52.21; 3. Chris Ray (ECC), 52.24; 4. Eric McLaughlin ©, 52.71; 9. Austin Graf ©, 56.31. 800 -- 1. Matthew Hanlon (CP), 2:00.31; 2. Ricky Chapple (P), 2:02.23; 3. Jackson Lemmon (V), 2:04.13; 4. Kenny Erow ©, 2:04.74; 9. Adam Juestel ©, 2:13.34. 1600 -- 1. Matthew Van Kley ©, 4:35.83; 2. Tim O’Laughlin (NP), 4:36.48; 3. Genesio Christonfanelli (CP), 4:36.66; 9. Dylan Draves ©, 4:50.62. 3200 -- 1. Jacob Corbett (NP), 9:35.57; 2. Will Shook ©, 9:44.92; 3. Genesio Christofanelli (CP), 10:05.56; 7. Nathan O’Connor ©, 10:13.31. 110 H -- 1. Gabriel Garcia (CP), 15.60; 2. Oluseyi Ogundipe (V), 15.95; 3. Collin Mott (P), 16.36; 5. Marc Nicholson ©, 16.59. 300 H -- 1. Collin Mott (P), 42.10; 2. Gabriel Garcia (CP), 44.01; 3. Marc Nicholson ©, 44.53. 4x100 -- 1. Chesterton (Colby Bullock, Patrick McLaughlin, JP Osafo, Dimitri Nicholson), 43.22; 2. Penn, 43.85; 3. East Chicago Central, 45.44. 4x400 -- 1. Chesterton (Patrick McLaughlin, Jacob Noel, Matthew Van Kley, Ben Slatcoff), 3:31.37; 2. Penn, 3:32.39; 3. Valparaiso, 3:32.48. 4x800 -- 1. Penn, 8:21.42; 2. Crown Point, 8:32.98; 3. Chesterton (Ethan Mohoi, Brendan Hoch, Adam Juestel, Kenny Erow), 8:36.77. HJ -- 1. Kevin Krutsch (P), 6-6; 2. Jordan Anderson (V), 6-2; 3. Gage VanSchoyck (NP), 5-8; 6. Nassir Biddings ©, 5-6. PV -- 1. Dalton Thomas (NP), 12-6; 2. Logan Hill (P), 12-0; 3. Evan Blech (CP), 12-0. LJ -- 1. Dimitri Nicholson ©, 20-9.75; 2. Austin Graf ©, 19-5.25; 3. Payton Brockway (P), 19-3. SP -- 1. Vishal Turna (P), 49-8; 2. Charlie Bernth ©, 48-5.75; 3. Brock Boniface (NP), 45-4.25; 7. Connor Jones ©, 39-0.5. DIS -- 1. Caden Paquette (P), 155-10; 2. Vishal Turna (P), 150-5; 3. Charlie Bernth ©, 135-10; 7. Connor Jones ©, 110-1.

Freshman-Sophomore Division

100 -- 1. Alec Hardrict (P), 11.48; 2. Corey Haggerty (V), 12.00; 3. Carson Ochs ©, 12.09; 5. Colby Bullock ©, 12.14. 200 -- 1. Colby Bullock ©, 24.55; 2. Nick Cain ©, 24.81; 3. Hunter Ryan (P), 25.03. 400 -- 1. Brett Otterbacher (V), 49.46; 2. Tristan Manis (P), 51.32; 3. Michael Guyton (ECC), 52.63; 4. Jacob Noel ©, 53.15; 6. Nick Cain ©, 54.51. 800 -- 1. Cole Simmons (CP), 2:05.50; 2. Seth Jankowski (P), 2:05.99; 3. Ethan Mohoi ©, 2:10.61; 4. Brendan Hoch ©, 2:10.91. 1600 -- 1. Quinton Bock (CP), 4:38.47; 2. Ben Boardley (P), 4:46.79; 3. Carter Kaser (P), 4:47.20; 5. Josh Dennington ©, 4:55.83; 7. Reece Erow ©, 5:03.44. 3200 -- 1. Quinton Bock (CP), 9:57.71; 2. Matt Streeter ©, 9:58.44; 3. Mariano Retzloff (P), 10:00.01; 7. Cole Dolson ©, 10:55.26. 110 H -- 1. Ethen Hawkins (CP), 16.93; 2. Ethan McFadyen (V), 17.19; 3. Austin Wells (P), 17.59; 4. Byron Chandler ©, 17.63; 5. Robert Geiss ©, 18.26. 300 H -- 1. Robert Burch ©, 44.70; Ethen Hawkins (CP), 44.82; 3. Patrick McLaughlin ©, 44.92. HJ -- 1. Jake Oostman (CP), 6-2; 2. Matthew Puskar (V), 6-2; 3. Giovanni Valle (V), 5-10; 5. Robert Burch ©, 5-8; 6. Quinn Haggerty ©, 5-8. PV -- 1. Logan Evans (V), 12-0; 2. Vince Raffin ©, 11-6; 3. Joey Rutten (P), 11-0; 4. Chad Berdine ©, 10-6. LJ -- 1. Jake Oostman (CP), 19-8.75; 2. Ben VanGuney (CP), 18-65; 3. Riley Evans (V), 18-2.5; 6. Dylan Boland ©, 17-0.75; 11. Nico Palm ©, 14-9.25. SP -- 1. Jackson Fleming ©, 45-0; 2. Will Rinker ©, 41-0.5; 3. Benjamin Burandt (CP), 40-0. DIS -- 1. Hunter Smith (NP), 138-10; 2. Jackson Fleming ©, 120-11; 3. Kyle Milly (CP), 120-4; 8. Will Rinker ©, 106-11.

Junior Varsity

DAC Meet

The Chesterton boys and girls track teams competed in the DAC JV Meet on Saturday at Valparaiso High School.

On the girls side, DAC individual champions included Bree Gentry in the 400 (1:02.93), Ada Brandstetter in the 1600 (5:41.79), Chloe Deterling in the pole vault (8-0) and Madison Davis in the shot put (35-2.5).

The Trojans also won the 4x100 relay with the group of Caitlyn Cook, Hannah Geiser, Emma Sieman and Halei Williamson (52.58) and the 4x400 relay with the team of Bri Connors, Breanna Coram, Emily Richardson and Alaina South (4:22.47).

The 4x800 relay quartet of Kendra Barbour, Libby Boster, Brandstetter and Taylor Edwards also won in 10:44.80.

For the boys, individual DAC champions were Travis Konarski in the 1600 (4:55.52) and Jackson Fleming in the shot put (48-0).

 

 

Posted 5/6/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search