Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys Track wins 2 Sectional Titles

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team won two Sectional titles on Thursday night as they finished fifth overall as a team.

Valparaiso (136) won the meet with Portage (115), LaPorte (100), Michigan City (82.5) and the Trojans (77) following in the top five.

“We got the people out (to the Regional) that we expected too,” Chesterton coach TR Harlan said. “We got some nice performances from some other guys that stepped in and kept their season going as well.”

Billy Biehl won Chesterton’s first title with a victory in the 800 (1:56.19), while Luke Cota won the shot put with a throw of 53-feet, 11.5 inches.

“Billy took complete control of his race from the first step and dominated the field,” Harlan said. “Luke is just getting better and better. He’s really put himself in a position to get to State. Let’s see what he can do next week.”

Other Trojans headed to the Valparaiso Regional next Thursday include third place finishers Brett Lara (pole vault), Tyler Vore (800) and Kevin Kenney (1600).

Also advancing were fourth place finishers Philip Flores (long jump), Dominic Raffin (pole vault) and Marlon Williams (400).

The 4x800 relay quartet of Williams, Biehl, Vore and Emmitt Sullivan also advanced with a fourth place finish in 8:20.04.

IHSAA Sectional

AT PORTAGE

Team Results

1. Valparaiso, 136; 2. Portage, 115; 3. LaPorte, 100.5; 4. Michigan City, 82.5; 5. Chesterton, 77; 6. Wheeler, 51; 7. New Prairie, 43; 8. South Central, 11; 9. Washington Twp., 5; 10. Westville, 3.

Individual Results

(Top 4 finishers qualify for Valparaiso Regional)

100 - 1. Ryan Jones II (MC), 11.22; 2. Alec Burnett (P), 11.58; 3. Jacob Wasz (W), 11.59; 4. Joseph Carbello (V), 11.63; 5. Bryce Bartolomeo (V), 11.69; 6. Drake Sanders (L), 11.85; 7. Philip Flores ©, 11.99; 8. Lorenzo Wells (P), 21.55.

200 - 1. Liam McGrath (V), 23.16; 2. Jared Nieves (P), 23.17; 3. Matthew Lockridge (MC), 23.19; 4. Michael Ash (L), 23.68; 5. Adam Foust (V), 23.91; 6. Jacob Wasz (W), 24.03; 7. Tyler Cave (L), 24.13; 8. Lorenzo Wells (P), 48.50.

400 - 1. Jacob Chapman (V), 50.50; 2. Ricardo Rosario (V), 50.92; 3. Michael Ash (L), 51.30; 4. Marlon Williams ©, 53.03; 5. Drake Dierdorf (NP), 53.14; 6. Christian West (P), 53.18; 7. Gregory Littlejohn (L), 53.29; 8. Alexander Gunnum (P), 53.63.

800 - 1. Billy Biehl ©, 1:56.19; 2. Nicholas Heimberg (P), 2:00.07; 3. Tyler Vore ©, 2:00.42; 4. Corey Alfredson (V), 2:01.33; 5. Connor Ritzi (V), 2:02.50; 6. Jacob Adams (MC), 2:05.15; 7. Logan Doperalski (MC), 2:05.68; 8. Samuel Miller (L), 2:05.99.

1600 - 1. Anthony Didion (L), 4:18.48; 2. David Kampf (NP), 4:25.04; 3. Kevin Kenney ©, 4:26.11; 4. Samuel Miller (L), 4:27.40; 5. Joel O’Shea (W), 4:30.01; 6. Mathew Marsh (P), 4:31.18; 7. Kevin Hickey (V), 4:38.51; 8. Bryon Berg (MC), 4:41.97.

3200 - 1. Anthony Didion (L), 9:35.13; 2. Joel O’Shea (W), 9:40.24; 3. David Kampf (NP), 4:30.34; 4. Andrew Jankowski (V), 9:48.47; 5. Daniel Dalton (V), 9:55.99; 6. Dakota Merkel (L), 10:05.94; 7. Lucas Sullivan (P), 10:14.41; 8. Gavin Gresham (MC), 10:17.18.

110 H - 1. Danyell Mills (P), 15.43; 2. Makiyah Smallwood (MC), 15.44; 3. Taylor Sebben (P), 15.52; 4. Ben Stapleton (V), 15.77; 5. Michael Rastovic (V), 15.93; 6. Envo Hienz-Hodgson (MC), 16.14; 7. Carter Brown (SC), 16.40; 8. Luke Soliday (WT), 16.49.

300 H - 1. Taylor Sevven (P), 39.67; 2. Ryan Moser (NP), 40.26; 3. Michael Rastovic (V), 40.37; 4. Joseph Carbello (V), 41.86; 5. Haden Hinkle ©, 41.90; 6. Christian West (P), 41.98; 7. Envo Hienz-Hodgson (MC), 42.19; 8. Tristan Engstrom ©, 42.61.

4x100 - 1. Portage, 43.46; 2. Valparaiso, 44.00; 3. Michigan City, 44.12; 4. LaPorte, 44.29; 5. New Prairie, 44.69; 6. Chesterton (Darren Corzan, Philip Flores, Sawyer Hallas, Tyler Gillespie), 45.38; 7. Washington Twp., 46.96; 8. Westville, 48.67.

4x400 - 1. Valparaiso, 3:24.70; 2. LaPorte, 3:27.58; 3. Wheeler, 3:27.87; 4. Portage, 3:31.43; 5. Michigan City, 3:39.65; 6. Chesterton (Michael Amling, Garritt Slatcoff, Hunter Warren, Sawyer Hallas), 3:40.30; 7. Washington Twp., 3:43.15; 8. New Prairie, 3:48.07.

4x800 - 1. Valparaiso, 8:02.49; 2. Wheeler, 8:10.22; 3. Portage, 8:10.37; 4. Chesterton (Emmitt Sullivan, Marlon Williams, Tyler Vore, Billy Biehl), 8:20.04; 5. LaPorte, 8:51.50; 6. Michigan City, 10:00.14; 7. Westville, 10:03.92; 8. South Central, 10:52.48.

HJ - 1. Shanquan Hemphill (MC), 6-0; 2. Daniel Armstrong (MC), 5-10; 3. Blake Werner (SC), 5-10; 4. (tie) David Clegg (P), Gabriel Brewer (V) and Chris Watson (P), 5-8; 7. Andrew Paul (V), 5-8; 8. Davon O’Neal (L), 5-8.

PV - 1. Todd Suttor (NP), 13-9; 2. Jacob Payne (L), 13-6; 3. Brett Lara ©, 13-0; 4. Dominic Raffin ©, 12-6; 5. James Henrich III (MC), 12-0; 6. Tyler Ott (L), 12-0; 7. Zachary Topper (P), 11-6; 8. Nolan Pilarski (NP), 10-6.

LJ - 1. Jacob Wasz (W), 22-1.25; 2. Ryan Jones II (MC), 21-10.25; 3. TJ Skelton (P), 20-5.5; 4. Philip Flores ©, 19-11.75; 5. Gordon Terry (MC), 19-11.25; 6. Nathaniel Cherry (P), 19-3.75; 7. Drake Barton (V), 19-3; 8. Dion Williams (L), 19-2.5.

SP - 1. Luke Cota ©, 53-11.5; 2. Andrwe Guzek (V), 52-6; 3. Tyler McCann (P), 51-10.25; 4. Miguel Barron (L), 46-5; 5. Devyn Favis (L), 45-10; 6. Garrett Walker ©, 45-9.5; 7. Sean Curtis (V), 44-9.5; 8. David Walbring (NP), 44-9.

DIS - 1. Ryan Neary (L), 136-3; 2. Andrew Guzek (V), 135-7; 3. Jake Bertucci (W), 135-5; 4. Zachary Chandler (P), 126-4; 5. Devyn Favia (L), 120-6; 6. Garrett Walker ©, 120-1; 7. Brandon Claussen (SC), 119-4; 8. Sean Curtis (V), 117-5.

 

 

Posted 5/23/2014